Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 32

Thread: Network Speed

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    24

    Network Speed

    sorry if i'm covering old ground, but the speed of my file transfer with tytool is very slow.

    What's the quickest way to get a TY file off my UK Tivo? should i go down the FTP root?

    Cheers

    M0nk3y
    UK Tivo 2.5

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Somerset, England
    Posts
    1,124
    Quote Originally Posted by m0nk3y
    sorry if i'm covering old ground, but the speed of my file transfer with tytool is very slow.

    What's the quickest way to get a TY file off my UK Tivo? should i go down the FTP root?

    Cheers

    M0nk3y
    All the methods use a very similar mechanic for transmitting the video files; if you get slow speeds with TyTool the chances are you won't see any improvement switching to mfs_ftp or TyStudio.

    Concentrate instead of tweaking to get a better throughput.

    I get about 1.7MB/s on my UK TiVo, touching 1.9MB/s on a good day.

    Areas to look at which worked for me:

    hdparm settings - set to allow multisect
    ideturbo settings - set to false
    ensure everything else on the network is forced to 100 mode
    partition optimisation - backup and restore with msftools 2
    switch to a cachecard
    Stuart

    Newbies - see if your questions are answered here Experts - can you add to the knowledge stored here? Developers - are your hacks listed here?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    24
    Thanks Sanderton,

    I see you a lot on the UK forum, but easier to talk on here.
    I'll try what you suggest, just seems vey slow recently.

    BTW, how are you measuring network speed, just within your OS or do you have something else.

    Cheers

    M0nk3y
    UK Tivo 2.5

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    19

    Computer plays a role.

    Also keep in mind your computer might factor into the transfer. I just upgraded from Win98se on a celeron 300a with a 100mbit card to a P4 2.4C with WinXP using the built in gigalan card (only at 100mbit ). I've gone from a max speed of 780KByte/sec up to 1.3MByte/s both using mfs_ftp and filezilla. Now I don't know if it was XP or the new hardware but you can see the difference. I didn't change anything on the tivo side. I'm using a HDVR2 with a USB200M USB2.0 adaptor.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Somerset, England
    Posts
    1,124
    Quote Originally Posted by m0nk3y
    BTW, how are you measuring network speed, just within your OS or do you have something else.
    My FTP client (SmartFTP) shows the speed.

    I got the most dramatic speed improvement when I manually forced all the PCs on my home net and the router to 100 Full Duplex instead of automatic, although I suspect that's because the TiVos are on the other side of two switches, and I think the double switch was foxing the automatic speed detection somehow.
    Stuart

    Newbies - see if your questions are answered here Experts - can you add to the knowledge stored here? Developers - are your hacks listed here?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    339
    memory is more important a factor than processor speed

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    12
    I get only 3Mbps (0.375 MBytes\s) wirelessly with my UK tivo Theres a known "something" that prevents a turboneted tivo from running at high transfer rates on a wireless network (to do with lining up the packets of data ready to send with the radio broadcast packets) ... i WAS getting 0.7MB/s with just 2 bits of wifi kit, now that I've introduced a wireless ADSL router is seems to have dropped my LAN speed (hey ho) - yet to find the cause of that!

    Duncan

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    24
    Yeah my problems seem to be since i put an adsl router in. I seem to get a transfer....stop....bit more etc. I thought it maybe tivoweb, so i shut it down, still the same. ive checked the obvious ethernet settings..still slow....

    I would be interested if there is a cure, as it's driving me up the wall

    P.S can i just use cute FTP to try and get the movies off? if so, where are the locations of these and how do i quickly join them together.

    M
    Last edited by m0nk3y; 02-24-2004 at 01:28 PM.
    UK Tivo 2.5

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by m0nk3y
    can i just use cute FTP to try and get the movies off? if so, where are the locations of these and how do i quickly join them together.

    M
    See the mfs_ftp stick thread at the top of the forum ... install, ftp (cute ftp should be fine) to the mfs_ftp socket (different from the normal ftp socket used to transfer files like tivoweb) and you'll see all the movies just waiting to be downloaded. Once on your PC use tytool or tystudio etc just as you would normally.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Somerset, England
    Posts
    1,124
    Quote Originally Posted by m0nk3y
    Yeah my problems seem to be since i put an adsl router in. I seem to get a transfer....stop....bit more etc. I thought it maybe tivoweb, so i shut it down, still the same. ive checked the obvious ethernet settings..still slow....

    I would be interested if there is a cure, as it's driving me up the wall

    P.S can i just use cute FTP to try and get the movies off? if so, where are the locations of these and how do i quickly join them together.

    M
    The stop-start thing was a symptom of the network card settings on my PC. Sorted itself after setting the network adapter to 100 Full Duplex instaed of Auto.
    Stuart

    Newbies - see if your questions are answered here Experts - can you add to the knowledge stored here? Developers - are your hacks listed here?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    24
    Ive set my card to 100/full still no joy!!. Ive installed MFS_ftp, but can only seem to download 1k files. I can see everything OK, but ive tried every thing.

    Ive CHMOD 755 the files i think should be done, but still no joy. Do i need to do anything to the MFS_FTP dir ? change more file attribs etc? The server sems to run fine, but i can't seem to download. If so what/how?

    Cheers for all your help

    M
    UK Tivo 2.5

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Somerset, England
    Posts
    1,124
    How did you install mfs_ftp - using the tar file?

    Try using a different FTP client; some open multiple connections, which doesn't work, and make sure its NOT set to PASV.
    Stuart

    Newbies - see if your questions are answered here Experts - can you add to the knowledge stored here? Developers - are your hacks listed here?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    24
    I unpacked it first using winrar and put the series 2 files in the dir then FTP these over. I have tried smart FTP.. still the same

    Thanks for your help
    UK Tivo 2.5

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Leicestershire, England
    Posts
    2
    UK Tivo’s are series 1 not 2, the readme file says copy the tar file cover to the /var directory then unpack the tar file with "tar -xvf /var/mfs_ftp.tar" from the bash prompt.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    24
    Quote Originally Posted by Chris T
    UK Tivo’s are series 1 not 2, the readme file says copy the tar file cover to the /var directory then unpack the tar file with "tar -xvf /var/mfs_ftp.tar" from the bash prompt.
    Cheers Chris T.. I'll give that a go. Do i need anything on the tivo to upack or should it do it automaticly from within the file?
    UK Tivo 2.5

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •