Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: networking issue

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    58

    networking issue

    I have had a significant slowdown using tytool recently (1.8 down to 0.44). After reading up on the issue, I decided to check ifconfig and I have noticed a lot of errors and drops. I've seen that this could be a duplex mismatch. My usb adapter link light is indicating 100 and I have changed my pc settings from auto-detect to 100/full (I've also tried 100/half). Using these settings I still have the same problem with errors and drops. What settings could I check in my network that might solve this problem? Also, why would this problem suddenly occur?
    SA S2 4.01
    More info: tivo is hooked up to router. Are there any settings within the router that I could modify?
    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    221
    The ifconfig that most people use is an incorrect version for many of the network drivers out there, causing the data to be parsed incorrectly. With this setup, you'll see a huge amount of errors and a number of dropouts reported with ifconfig, and 0 TX packets. Obviously the error field is reporting the TX packets.

    If this is your case, and it bothers you, do a search for ifconfig3, it fixes the problem - although this binary was compiled statically, it's rather large.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    58
    Quote Originally Posted by RKone
    The ifconfig that most people use is an incorrect version for many of the network drivers out there, causing the data to be parsed incorrectly. With this setup, you'll see a huge amount of errors and a number of dropouts reported with ifconfig, and 0 TX packets. Obviously the error field is reporting the TX packets.

    If this is your case, and it bothers you, do a search for ifconfig3, it fixes the problem - although this binary was compiled statically, it's rather large.
    Thanks RKone. Will this solve the slow issues that I'm having or will it just fix the dropouts and errors that are being reported? Doing a search on ifconfig3 returns only this thread. Is there something else I can search for?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    221
    This would only fix the errors being reported.

    Searching for the file, I came across a better method. "mv /sbin/ifconfig /sbin/ifconfig.bak" Assuming you have busybox installed (and everyone who used sleeper's iso will), you'll then use that version of ifconfig which properly reports the errors.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    58
    Ok. moving that file to ifconfig.bak helped. I am not seeing the errors and dropouts anymore. BTW, I did install using tivoscripts, so I do have busybox. But, here is an output of my ifconfig now.

    MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:75 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:80 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0 collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
    RX bytes:5043 (4.9 Kb) TX bytes:6872 (6.7 Kb)

    Being that I'm not a network specialist, is this normal?
    Last edited by titan21; 04-16-2004 at 01:57 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    221
    That looks normal to me. Your problems aren't being caused by packet errors or dropped packets...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    58
    Now that I've got the ifconfig displaying properly (thanks to RKone), what can I check now to diagnose the slow transfer speeds that I am having?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    2,402
    First thing I do when troubleshooting my network (not always first come to think of it) is power down the network (all PCs and switches and routers and even the cable modem). Another thing to try is changing the connection from the TiVo to the PC you're extracting to--eliminate a wireless bridge or a hub or a switch or ...).
    ew

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    221
    you can also try hooking up your usb adapter to another PC and transfer a file, see what rates you get then.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    58
    Rkone: I have two pc's hooked up to the same four port router along with the tivo. Tried extracting from both pc's and still getting the same rates (about 0.44). I hooked up a different usb adapter (netgear FA120) still no luck.

    Quote Originally Posted by eastwind
    First thing I do when troubleshooting my network (not always first come to think of it) is power down the network (all PCs and switches and routers and even the cable modem). Another thing to try is changing the connection from the TiVo to the PC you're extracting to--eliminate a wireless bridge or a hub or a switch or ...).
    ew
    Eastwind: I have tried that method as well. Actually that is usually the first thing I do when I encounter a problem such as this.
    BTW, I have another pc and directivo in another area of the home connected with a different router using a netgear adapter and am getting speeds of around 1.90. Could there be some kind of difference between the directivo and standalone as far as network settings and products used? The problem could be the usb adapter (a cheap generic model) used on the standalone causing slow speeds, but I was also transfering at around 1.8 mbps about two months ago with the same networking config. Just seems strange that the speeds would dropoff after no manual changes. Anymore ideas would be appreciated. Thanks to you both for your help on this issue.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    221
    What I meant you should do is to hook up your tivo's usb adapter to your 2nd PC and try transferring files between the two PCs. If you're still getting 0.4, you know it's a network issue.

    However, it sounds like a tivo issue. The first thing that comes to mind is that you may have the usb1.1 modules loading instead of the usb2.0 modules. I don't know enough about the 4.0 software to tell you what to do though.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    1,754
    Quote Originally Posted by RKone
    What I meant you should do is to hook up your tivo's usb adapter to your 2nd PC and try transferring files between the two PCs. If you're still getting 0.4, you know it's a network issue.

    However, it sounds like a tivo issue. The first thing that comes to mind is that you may have the usb1.1 modules loading instead of the usb2.0 modules. I don't know enough about the 4.0 software to tell you what to do though.
    thats a common problem, you just need to unload the old modules, delete them, copy over the new modules, and load them. Can all be done from the serial console if you want.
    Malfunct

    HDVR2 - 120hours - Extraction enabled
    SD-DVR40 - Unhacked (for now)

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    58
    Quote Originally Posted by malfunct
    thats a common problem, you just need to unload the old modules, delete them, copy over the new modules, and load them. Can all be done from the serial console if you want.
    I've read through some threads like the one below, but when I followed these instructions, I got the kernel panic. I made sure to follow the things to do and not do. Not a major issue though seeing as how I had most of the recordings extracted anyway, just a waste of time restoring the drive back to my preferences. Is there another way I can unload the 1.1 drivers and load 2.0 drivers?


    Originally Posted by ronnythunder
    i'm messing with a friend's hdvr2 running 4.0, and ran into the same problem.

    here's what i found: the loading of usbcore and usb-ohci.o is hardcoded (!) in tivoapp! after a few screwups bad enough that i had to pull the drive again to fix it, i finally have it going. what i did:

    move usbcore.o and ax8817x.o from /lib/modules to somewhere else
    move ax8817x.o, ehci-hcd.o and usbcore.o from the zip you posted to /lib/modules
    hexedit tivoapp, replacing the one occurance of "usb-ohci" with "ehci-hcd"
    replace existing tivoapp with this new one and reboot

    here are some things *not* to do:

    try to boot with no usbcore.o in /lib/modules
    try to boot with the tivo-shipped usbcore.o after the ehci-hcd hack

    both of the above will result in a reboot loop.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    1,285
    Quote Originally Posted by titan21
    Is there another way I can unload the 1.1 drivers and load 2.0 drivers?
    You can move the original driver and create a symbolic link to the new one.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •