Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: ls command ?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    314

    ls command ?

    is there a reason there is no LS command in my bash prompt ?? is there another command that lists that i dont know about?? or do i have to add LS ?? thanks
    -= Glitched =-

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    46
    Agrivating, ain't it? You will need to upload it to the box.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Out There...
    Posts
    410
    It's in tivosh....

    Run "tivosh"

    then ls and many more are available....

    To exit tivosh type "exit"

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    3,108
    echo * works as well. its not as pretty, but it works at the bash prompt right away. a good quick and dirty temporary fix

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    314
    i got it.. duh!! just type tivosh.....uh..i knew that so im all good now....

    I HAVE REACHED FINAL DESTINATION the fixup script is running as is my recording capability...cha-ching

    what to do now.??? i guess ill just have to dig around..
    is there a whereis or locate in tivo ?? or can i add one ??

    thanks to all for the help !!
    -= Glitched =-

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Stuck on VividTV
    Posts
    101
    Hahhaah, its bash just hit <TAB> <TAB> bash will ask you if you want to list all files in this directory....

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bergen County, NJ.
    Posts
    701
    <TAB><TAB> won't work.
    - Vadim
    Administrator

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Stuck on VividTV
    Posts
    101
    Unless I've got another version of bash <TAB><TAB> has always worked for me. I've never ran tivosh, but if the "sh" parts of it is any indecation of what shell it runs, then no <TAB><TAB> would not work in tivoSH

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •