Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 29

Thread: can't ping Tivo Hughes SD-DVR40

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    29

    can't ping Tivo Hughes SD-DVR40

    Another problem, can't ping the Tivo


    Now, the following is set as.....

    Tivo IP 10.0.0.3
    Netmask 255.255.255.0
    broadcast 10.0.0.255
    gateway 10.0.0.1 (linksys BEFSR41)

    My SD-DVR40 is connected through USB200M,
    lights are on the adapter and the Linksys Router, but I can't ping it.

    any ideas?


    thanks,
    Vnox

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Somewhere in CA
    Posts
    503
    Post your serial bash output.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    29
    Quote Originally Posted by Waruwaru
    Post your serial bash output.
    I do not have a serial connection.

    I'll try going in through the pc and get the report.

    thanks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Somewhere in CA
    Posts
    503
    Umm, that makes it hard... If you have no serial cable, and no network BASH, then you can only look at the script and guess where it went wrong. good luck

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    29
    Quote Originally Posted by Waruwaru
    Umm, that makes it hard... If you have no serial cable, and no network BASH, then you can only look at the script and guess where it went wrong. good luck

    I will try to get a serial cable soon.

    For now, I tried Sleeper's Knoppix CD while my tivo drive is on HDC, but at the beginning it shows....

    "HDC: lost interrupt" several times, any ideas anybody?

    what else can I do to see the tivo stuff/files?

    thanks

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    29
    I tried rehacking and entered new IP's
    using Linksys USB200M USB to ETHERNET Adapter
    MY linksys router 192.168.1.1
    TIVO IP 192.168.1.3
    NETMASK 255.255.255.0
    BROADCAST 192.168.1.255
    MY PC's IP 192.168.1.2

    can't ping the TIVO, but I can see the router link light flickering real fast.
    I read somewhere something about network collision.
    ANy ideas on how to get rid of it/get around it?

    Also, how to set DHCP DURING Sleeper's ISO hack?

    thanks,
    Vic



    thanks,
    Vic

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    18
    It may be that you're setting up the IP in the sysinit, but the tivo app is set to use DHCP. That'll overwrite the IP when the tivo dhcps an address. Check the DHCP server to see if the tivo got an IP from there. You can also try adding an arp entry on your PC if you know the MAC of the tivo. arp -s 192.168.1.200 YO-UR-TI-VO-SM-AC then telnet to 192.168.1.200
    That may at least get you logged in to see what's up.

    UD.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    29
    I'm in!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Thanks..
    waruwaru
    uberduper
    Captain Video
    Nutkase
    fixn278
    everyone.

    just wanted to say thank you everyone for putting up with my newbie questions.

    I finally got the ping to work and am now telnetting 192.168.1.3!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    First i pinged it 192.168.1.3
    no reply
    then
    I unplugged the router and plugged it back in right away.
    Somehow i got ping replies!!!!

    So now I got the tivo:/var/tmp$

    I think it's a giant leap for me, thanks to everyone!!!!
    it's been a stressing week for me, whew what a big @$$ relief!!!


    thanks

    I'll have more questions later!!!!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    WI, USA
    Posts
    24

    Talking Newby helps Newby?

    Hi vnox2004,

    I have the same Tivo unit and also a USB200M.

    I have two main goals:

    1. Access the TiVo using ethernet to
    - Retrieve guide info over ethernet
    - Retrieve recordings to my PC for DVD burning

    2. Tryout TiVo 4.x

    I'd like to start with step 1 and would like to ask you how you did it.
    I've purchased a new harddisk for playing with this, so I do not need to damage the original drive.

    Could you tell me step by step how you did it?

    Onces I have succeeded in step 1, I'd like to write a very detailed page on it so other newbies can use this info.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    29
    Quote Originally Posted by HanzaPlastiQue
    Hi vnox2004,

    I have the same Tivo unit and also a USB200M.

    I have two main goals:

    1. Access the TiVo using ethernet to
    - Retrieve guide info over ethernet
    - Retrieve recordings to my PC for DVD burning

    I'm still reading about this area.

    2. Tryout TiVo 4.x

    I think with Hughes SD-DVR40, we're stuck with Tivo 3.x because of DirecTV's security chip. Experts, Please correct me if I'm wrong.

    I'd like to start with step 1 and would like to ask you how you did it.
    I've purchased a new harddisk for playing with this, so I do not need to damage the original drive.

    Could you tell me step by step how you did it?

    I just followed Sleeper's ISO http://www.dealdatabase.com/forum/sh...ad.php?t=28921
    USB200M is supported right off the bat.

    Just keep reading, the forum, search, it's all there.
    I am stuck at FTP, I just need to read some more about it.


    Onces I have succeeded in step 1, I'd like to write a very detailed page on it so other newbies can use this info.
    good luck

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    WI, USA
    Posts
    24

    Cool

    Hi vnox2004,

    tried Sleeper (ISO 1.02) yesterday night ...

    First made a backup of the original and restored on a 160Gb (Hitachi Deskstar). Tested the drive in the TiVo and that worked great.

    Then I applied the Monte ... but when testing the drive it got stuck at "Powering up".

    I tried the Pegasus drivers and the aa-somehting drivers, no difference.
    Which driver are you using for the USB200M?

    After four attempts (restoring, using different drivers,.. etc) I went to bed ...
    Any suggestions? info?

    Thanks in advance

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    29
    Quote Originally Posted by HanzaPlastiQue
    Hi vnox2004,

    tried Sleeper (ISO 1.02) yesterday night ...

    First made a backup of the original and restored on a 160Gb (Hitachi Deskstar). Tested the drive in the TiVo and that worked great.

    Then I applied the Monte ... but when testing the drive it got stuck at "Powering up".

    I tried the Pegasus drivers and the aa-somehting drivers, no difference.
    Which driver are you using for the USB200M?

    After four attempts (restoring, using different drivers,.. etc) I went to bed ...
    Any suggestions? info?

    Thanks in advance

    I had the same problem, make sure you waited long enough.
    Sometimes it takes a while.

    What I did then was, unplug it again. I then made sure that the cables are IN all the way and the power to the Hard Drive.

    I rebooted, waited a while, and it worked!!!

    I used the aa-somehting drivers(for USB200M), which should be option "A"

    Choosing the ethernet drivers should not affect "Powering Up"


    IF YOU HAVE PROBLEMS PINGING,
    Just to let you know, make sure your cable is good. Couple of days ago, my router was blinking fast, my USB200M was blinking fast, and I was not able to ping it.

    I then tried a new cable straight from my router to TIVO, and it worked!! Ping and telnet!!!

    My ethernet cable under the house does not 100% work with TIVO, but if connected to another PC it works(surfing, etc.)


    be patient, relax, and double check everything.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    WI, USA
    Posts
    24

    Thumbs up Okidoki :)

    Hi vnox2004,

    What-da-ya-know,... tried it again (exact same steps as yesterday) after reading your reply (thx for the zx8817x tip!) and it worked

    USB led's are on! and the machine did boot correctly!

    Thx!!!

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    WI, USA
    Posts
    24

    19 Awesome!

    Many thanks to you vnox2004!

    I've got ity all working out great!
    Telnet works, TivoWen runs,... just great

    I'll start writing an "how to" now in full detail (pictures and such) so others can have this too

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    WI, USA
    Posts
    24

    :)

    Even got TyTools running nicely now. TyStudio seems to fail to connect to the TiVo, TyTools09r14 however runs nicely; found a good description here - you can also find the TyTool there for download.

    Vnox2004, did you get rid of the "dial home" feature?
    (I'm stuck with a long distance bill of about $40/month)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •