Results 1 to 15 of 28

Thread: LCD of D-Tivo, not Standalone

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    90

    LCD screens for a D-Tivo and Standalone

    Seems that the LCD mods work great on the standalone Tivos but not the D-Tivos. any Ideas on why? the serial ports are outputting diffrent info.
    Last edited by MiamiTV; 06-30-2004 at 01:57 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    38
    Quote Originally Posted by MiamiTV
    Seems that the LCD mods work great on the standalone Tivos but not the D-Tivos. any Ideas on why? the serial ports are outputting diffrent info.
    To add some color to this, i've been trying to help rob with this, but the Dtivo is not putting out serial data the same way a SA1 does.

    My SA1 serial port is hooked up directly to a LCD scree and the data appears w/out a problem.

    Rob's Dtivo is hooked up to an LCD screen the same way. We've run my test scripts on the system and verified that they are writing output to the serial port. He even hooked up the tivo via serial to a terminal program, and he can see the output of my scripts. However the LCD will not receive the data.

    so the real question is, is the serial output on a dtivo different then that of a SA1? that is, baud, parity, handshake etc?

    any ideas?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    3,108
    Quote Originally Posted by wdwms
    To add some color to this, i've been trying to help rob with this, but the Dtivo is not putting out serial data the same way a SA1 does.

    My SA1 serial port is hooked up directly to a LCD scree and the data appears w/out a problem.

    Rob's Dtivo is hooked up to an LCD screen the same way. We've run my test scripts on the system and verified that they are writing output to the serial port. He even hooked up the tivo via serial to a terminal program, and he can see the output of my scripts. However the LCD will not receive the data.

    so the real question is, is the serial output on a dtivo different then that of a SA1? that is, baud, parity, handshake etc?

    any ideas?
    things like buad rate can be set in rc.sysinit. ie: stty 115200
    Step one: search button!
    Silly Wabbit, guides are for kids

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    1,777
    Quote Originally Posted by wdwms
    so the real question is, is the serial output on a dtivo different then that of a SA1? that is, baud, parity, handshake etc?
    You can change any of that with the "stty" utility. I am not aware of any hardware differences; are you using a good quality component like a MAX232 to convert the RS232 signals to TTL levels?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    38
    I dont' follow what you mean by Max232...

    I have a TCL script that does the following:

    set sign [open "/dev/ttyS3" "w"]
    puts $sign "Testing!"
    close $sign


    Very simple output to the /dev/ttyS3 device. Now on my SA1, this has a single cable running from the serial port to the lcd screen. Same with robs. Tivo puts out the data, and his terminal picks up the data, but the lcd screen never sees it


    how do i use stty to set the baud rate lower?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    90

    any updates to this.

    any more input would be great, still not getting any feed into the LCD screen

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    5
    I'm having a similar problem getting a 634 LCD display working with my Series 1 SA TiVo. In my case it appears as though the serial port voltage is not high enought to drive the display. I've verified that the data coming out is fine.

    Maybe some TiVos are better than others w/respect to serial port voltage.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    208
    Quote Originally Posted by wdwms
    I dont' follow what you mean by Max232...
    Max232 is a popular TTL/RS232 level convertor.

    Ordinarily the chips that create and use the serial signal create an respond to a TTL (0-5V) signal. The RS232 spec calls for around a +12 to -12V signal. The Max232 converts between the TTL and +/- 12V signal.

    A way to get around having a Max232 is to bypass the level convertor on the board you are communicating with.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    90

    thanks will test output voltage

    seems to make perfect sence, Will try and test output voltage. thanks will give feedback asap

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •