Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: TyTools Error

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    27

    TyTools Error

    I keep grtting this error When I try to convert to mpeg or VOB....

    Sorry... Failed to get the first 10 initial chunks...
    Have to have at least that many to start the analysis phase...


    DiffTime = 0.000000 (0) == 0.000000 Minutes

    total = 1310720 (1 MB)



    Done with 'c:\extract\Bad Company-.ty'...

    Any idea what the problem is?
    Thanks for any help
    Last edited by Overkill; 07-19-2004 at 01:35 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    1,030
    your file is scrambled, you must unscramble your recordings or patch your tivo to not scramble in the first place.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    27
    What do I use to get my Tivo to not scramble? is there a good how to post?

    Also what is better, making the Tivo not scramble or unscramling the files?
    Thanks for you fast response.

    Overkill

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Somewhere in CA
    Posts
    503
    it's far easier/faster if you just make Tivo record in unencrypter format, instead of trying to manually unscramble later (and no one knows how on S2 yet). Just search for encrypt, noscramble, or decrypt and you will find lots of info.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    1,030
    Check the sticky threads, "Dtivo Video extraction, splitting, and muxing - Scripts, programs, and How-to's only" third post maybe will work for you. I said maybe because that file was posted when there was no S2 units. I don't know if you have a S1 or S2 unit.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    27
    I have an s1 (Sony T-60
    Thanks I will check out the post

    Is this the best way to do a s1???
    Or are ther any other ways, I have just setup my Tivo so I do not yet have anything recorded...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    1,030
    Is easy to load the noscramble module, if you don't have any recording you want to keep then you will have no problems. Some say is better to patch the kernel but I have noscramble without problems, every time I reboot my tivo it runs again and I have no problems with scramble issues.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    27
    Wher can I find a He To Fornoscramle?

    The install failed and I can't un_insyall esther

    Thanks,
    Overkill

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    657
    Quote Originally Posted by Overkill
    Wher can I find a He To Fornoscramle?

    The install failed and I can't un_insyall esther

    Thanks,
    Overkill
    A'He To Fornoscramle? After a sucssfull run as a counter agent for the US Army in WW2, Mr. Fornoscramle decided to spend his remaining years in seclusion in a small village near Mount Fugi in Japan.

    Sorry about your install, but why in the world did you insya'll Esther? ...and how did you talk her into it in the first place?!?

    Just to be on the safe side, Esther may want to visit her gynecologist.


    sorry, couldn't help myself.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    480
    Quote Originally Posted by Fugg
    A'He To Fornoscramle? After a sucssfull run as a counter agent for the US Army in WW2, Mr. Fornoscramle decided to spend his remaining years in seclusion in a small village near Mount Fugi in Japan.

    Sorry about your install, but why in the world did you insya'll Esther? ...and how did you talk her into it in the first place?!?

    Just to be on the safe side, Esther may want to visit her gynecologist.


    sorry, couldn't help myself.
    LMAO.

    Do a search on UNscramble.o. Personally, I find that on an s1 like the t60, it is no big deal to unscramble after the fact using this tool. Simply put, you put it in your hack directory, run:

    "insmod unscramble.o"

    Play a few seconds of video from any show you want to bring into tytool, then do it.

    Not that hard at all. Best of all, if you do a lot of changes to your system or the unscramble gets wiped by an upgrade, and you happen to end up with some programs scrambled and some not, going this route makes it a lot easier to keep track of things.

    Good luck on your quest to find Mr. Fornoscramle!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    27
    (I need sleep)
    Where can I find a how to for noscramble?

    Quote Originally Posted by Overkill
    Wher can I find a He To Fornoscramle?

    The install failed and I can't un_insyall esther

    Thanks,
    Overkill

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    27
    Now that is funny




    Quote Originally Posted by Fugg
    A'He To Fornoscramle? After a sucssfull run as a counter agent for the US Army in WW2, Mr. Fornoscramle decided to spend his remaining years in seclusion in a small village near Mount Fugi in Japan.

    Sorry about your install, but why in the world did you insya'll Esther? ...and how did you talk her into it in the first place?!?

    Just to be on the safe side, Esther may want to visit her gynecologist.


    sorry, couldn't help myself.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    TN, USA
    Posts
    101
    After I pull the video from the TiVo and create my key file, I check the log created by the Tclient and get this:


    Sorry... Failed to get the first 10 initial chunks...
    Have to have at least that many to start the analysis phase...

    DiffTime = 0.000000 (0) == 0.000000 Minutes

    total = 1310720 (1 MB)


    And GOP Editor throws an error that says that the keyfile generated by the Tclient is not a GOPEditor key file..

    Any ideas???

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    2,402
    Quote Originally Posted by CroW
    ...


    Sorry... Failed to get the first 10 initial chunks...
    Have to have at least that many to start the analysis phase...
    Typically the error message you get from using a scrambled recording. (Or a very short one. )
    ew

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •