Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: VCR>tivo do I need to sub it?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    33

    Question VCR>tivo do I need to sub it?

    Dear all

    I currently have a DTivo and i am asd to learn it only takes DTV feeds

    I am consdering buying a SA to convert VCR tapes to MPEG

    my 2 questions are

    1)can a SA be set to record at 480x480res with a bitrate small/large enough to fit oin a SVCD...just like my DTivo is doing now???

    2)Do i need to sub the unit just to record from a VCR? I do not care nor want anything else that the unit has since i have the DTivo to watch
    if this is too close to service, I am sorry I didn't mean t sound that way
    if I need to sub it i shall but i was just wondering if a *HAD* to

    my thinking is I can record all the tapes to the TiVo and them pull them off in a one big batch
    or is this whole idea a bad one and i should just get a vid cap card?


    Thanks
    Jer
    Last edited by Jer; 08-07-2004 at 12:55 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    434
    Quote Originally Posted by Jer
    Do i need to sub the unit just to record from a VCR?
    Basically:

    For a Series 1, no you don't.

    For a Series 2, yes you do.

    There are exceptions, but that's the basic idea. Some S2's come with lifetime Tivo "Basic" included, but those units are more expensive (DVD Recorder and Player units, not TiVo Branded).
    Questions? Problems?
    1. How to avoid asking needless questions
    2. How to ask smart questions

    "... and this is your computer on drugs. Any questions?"

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    33

    What is Basic?

    What is considered tivo "basic" is it cheaper then 12.99/month
    if so how much and can it be gotton insted of the $13/month one

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    434
    TiVo Basic is what you get with the more expensive DVD-TiVos. They figured that not as many people would buy if an extra sub was necessary, so they invented a new service level, "TiVo Basic" to include. IIRC, it gets 3 days of guide data instead of ~14, can't do Season Passes or Wishlists, etc. You can't get it on any unit except the ones that it ships on. These units are, AFAIK, only made by Toshiba (DVD player TiVos) and Pioneer (DVD Recorder TiVos).
    Questions? Problems?
    1. How to avoid asking needless questions
    2. How to ask smart questions

    "... and this is your computer on drugs. Any questions?"

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    33

    Exclamation Why cant I......

    deleted...
    Last edited by Jer; 08-07-2004 at 04:02 AM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    33

    Unhappy no guide data

    IF I dont use guide data wishlists or any tivo "service"
    I just want it as ai VCR
    if I sub it, hack it, and cancel service and then continue to use the box using fixsub etc is this considering stealing????

    if so its off for one of the DVD units for me! for Tivo Basic

    buying a Dtivo was much easier! and yep its a legit sub

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    2,402
    SAS1 can be used as a VCR-type DVR if the original software on it is old enough (1.3 or 1.6--can't remember). Otherwise, I don't think you can use it that way.

    Yes, it can be set by editting the Resources to record @ 480x480 and whatever bitrate you choose. You'll have to transcode the audio, though, because SA's record audio @ 32KHz.

    ew

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •