Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: NowShowing.tcl which works with Toshiba SD-h400

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    8

    Here is a NowShowing.tcl which works with Toshiba SD-h400

    Here is my small contrinution back to this board.

    Here is a version of Nowshowing.tcl i edited to make it work with my Toshiba SD-H400 and enables extraction via Tytool.

    Do not use this file with any other Tivo.
    Last edited by wen1; 08-13-2004 at 10:07 PM. Reason: clarification

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    48
    Thanks very much -- I was having exactly the same problem with my Toshiba. Your NowShowing.tcl works like a champ.

    It really does pay to search the forums!

    Someone (you, even, maybe?) was saying that the getting the timezone changes from version to version (the Toshiba is version 5.1.1b) -- I've already had, in addition to this issue, the problem with tzoffset when starting mfs_ftp. I wonder what else might I run into? (forewarned is forearmed!)

    I am trying to keep what amounts to a diary of my Newbie attempts to hack my Toshiba SD-H400 http://thegeek.freeshell.org/tivo/

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    9

    Toshiba Version

    I am trying to update version for toshiba. But I am not able to get that. Can you please tell me how to update version?

    Thanks

    Quote Originally Posted by ebeighe
    Thanks very much -- I was having exactly the same problem with my Toshiba. Your NowShowing.tcl works like a champ.

    It really does pay to search the forums!

    Someone (you, even, maybe?) was saying that the getting the timezone changes from version to version (the Toshiba is version 5.1.1b) -- I've already had, in addition to this issue, the problem with tzoffset when starting mfs_ftp. I wonder what else might I run into? (forewarned is forearmed!)

    I am trying to keep what amounts to a diary of my Newbie attempts to hack my Toshiba SD-H400 http://thegeek.freeshell.org/tivo/

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    48
    Quote Originally Posted by netscape
    I am trying to update version for toshiba. But I am not able to get that. Can you please tell me how to update version?

    Thanks
    hmmmm. You are going to have to be more specific.
    Did you check out
    what I did to my toshiba ?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    9

    Update

    I ran Sleeper's ISO to hack my toshiba Tivo. Now I don't know whats my version? I guess kernel version is 2.4.20.

    I saw many scripts & utilities mentioning 3.1b, 3.1c & 3.1? , what are those version? software version?

    my Software version is 5.1-01-2-264 I am trying to update it to 5.1.1B but I am not able to. I even forced update but it won't take update. Is there something to do with my Western Digital hard drive (120 GB)?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    9

    bufferhack

    Also did anyone tried increasing buffer time from 30 mins to 1 hour or more? I tried bufferhack 2.3b but its no good for me.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    48
    Quote Originally Posted by netscape
    I ran Sleeper's ISO to hack my toshiba Tivo. Now I don't know whats my version? I guess kernel version is 2.4.20.

    I saw many scripts & utilities mentioning 3.1b, 3.1c & 3.1? , what are those version? software version?

    my Software version is 5.1-01-2-264 I am trying to update it to 5.1.1B but I am not able to. I even forced update but it won't take update. Is there something to do with my Western Digital hard drive (120 GB)?
    Mine is 5.1.1b -- the update came, if i recall correctly, on the second day. In other words the day after i did the inital setup. (which was well before i ever hacked mine)
    This is just a guess: maybe you have to wait to hack until after you have received the update?
    Yes, 3.1b, etc, refers to software versions, that run on other hardware -- from what i gather, all Toshiba SD-H400's are version 5.
    My kernel version is also 2.4.20 but that doesn't seem to come up very often -- not sure why.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    55
    Is there any way to hack this toshiba besides physically removing the drive or opening the unit?

    I only need to copy a .tcl file for fortec. Not concerned about anything else.

    Thanks

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    611
    Quote Originally Posted by netscape
    I ran Sleeper's ISO to hack my toshiba Tivo. ... my Software version is 5.1-01-2-264 I am trying to update it to 5.1.1B but I am not able to. I even forced update but it won't take update. Is there something to do with my Western Digital hard drive (120 GB)?
    Sleeper's ISO sets "upgradesoftware=false" which prevents the updates from automatically installing. See this thread for suggestions on how to upgrade a system that's been "sleepered".


    Quote Originally Posted by abba
    Is there any way to hack this toshiba besides physically removing the drive or opening the unit?

    I only need to copy a .tcl file for fortec. Not concerned about anything else.
    No... there's no way in until you physically remove the drive & hack it so as to bypass the security and allow changes like this in the first place.

    -psxboy
    TCD652160 TivoHD
    1TB
    11.0n.J1-01-2-652

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    55

    Toshiba hacked drive won't boot in Tivo

    I was able to run through the process and place the new drive in my TIVO.

    But now, the Tivo goes through these steps and is stuck in a cycle.

    "Welcome. Powering up....."

    then some green lines on half the screen and then dotted lines on left of screen and then goes back to

    "Welcome. Powering up...."

    I have repeated backup restore process twice, but getting the same error.

    Any ideas.....

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    8
    I ran into similar issue. Here is how i solved it. Your issue might be different.

    i followed the normal process "sky..." described using "sleepers ISO. to load the backup image.]
    http://dealdatabase.com/forum/showpo...7&postcount=12

    But before i booted it up. I cleaned up the rc.sysinit file as described in another post. Link is not handy.

    Then it booted up fine. Then i added other stuff i neede to the sysinit file.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    10

    Smile

    You rock Thank you for this Nowshowing.tcl. I was so frustrated with my sd-h400 and searching forum threads till i finally dug this post up and bada boom its working perfectly.

    Just wanted to post a big thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •