Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: TivoWeb 1.94 and TivoWebPlus???

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    12

    TivoWeb 1.94 and TivoWebPlus???

    Hi,

    I've got a Philips SA, S1 with all the hacks on it. I had to resurrect it from the dead about 6 months afo and needed InstantCake to get it done. I just (for fun) rebuilt the whole thing again last week and I noticed that I have both TivoWeb 1.94 AND TivoWebPlus on the box. I loaded up Plus and configured it with all my hacks (Hackman, DailyMail, etc) but the 1.94 was apparently part of the PTVUpgrade on the InstantCake CD and it loads by default whenever I reboot my Tivo.

    What's the best (cleanest) way to remove the 1.94 TivoWeb? I'm a Linux newbie but I can follow directions and I've gotten much more used to bashing since I started the hacking! I know the basics about the directory and the rc.sysinit file, but where else do I need to account for it? Or is there an easy "make uninstall" for it or something?

    Thanks!
    DC

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    3

    Talking I am having the same issue...

    I did a fresh install from Instant Cake and then installed TivoWebPlus. When I access the S1 Tivo from http://192.168.1.XXX I get the old TivoWeb 1.94 tool.

    Did you ever find a solution?
    Does anyone else have any recommendations?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    5,601
    Quote Originally Posted by Andy R
    I did a fresh install from Instant Cake and then installed TivoWebPlus. When I access the S1 Tivo from http://192.168.1.XXX I get the old TivoWeb 1.94 tool.

    Did you ever find a solution?
    Does anyone else have any recommendations?
    Delete the old TivoWeb. TiVoWebPlus installs into a different directory.

    PlainBill
    There's a difference between needing help, and just being plain ole' lazy.

    "You cannot teach a man anything. You can only help him find it for himself." Galileo Galilei (1564-1642)

    HR20-700 with 2 TB, HR22-100, HR22-100, HR22-100, HR23-100 all running 0x5cd and networked.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    3

    31 Thanks PlainBill...

    Sorry for the newbie question, but how do I delete the old TivoWeb?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    5,601
    Quote Originally Posted by Andy R
    Sorry for the newbie question, but how do I delete the old TivoWeb?
    cd to the directory in which it was installed and delete the files. Hint: Look for files named tivoweb. Compare dates to verify you're dealing with the oldest.

    PlainBill
    There's a difference between needing help, and just being plain ole' lazy.

    "You cannot teach a man anything. You can only help him find it for himself." Galileo Galilei (1564-1642)

    HR20-700 with 2 TB, HR22-100, HR22-100, HR22-100, HR23-100 all running 0x5cd and networked.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    3
    Hmmm, when I try to delete the files via FTP I get a "read only" file system error. So then I went in via SSH and tried to use the rm command. Same error. I tried to SHMOD the files and get the same error. I used the PTVupgrade Instant Cake CD to setup my Philips Series 1. Any other ideas?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    5,601
    Quote Originally Posted by Andy R
    Hmmm, when I try to delete the files via FTP I get a "read only" file system error. So then I went in via SSH and tried to use the rm command. Same error. I tried to SHMOD the files and get the same error. I used the PTVupgrade Instant Cake CD to setup my Philips Series 1. Any other ideas?
    Maybe if you make the file system read/write? Think that would help? Maybe if you try ' mount -o remount,rw / '?

    PlainBill
    There's a difference between needing help, and just being plain ole' lazy.

    "You cannot teach a man anything. You can only help him find it for himself." Galileo Galilei (1564-1642)

    HR20-700 with 2 TB, HR22-100, HR22-100, HR22-100, HR23-100 all running 0x5cd and networked.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    201
    Quote Originally Posted by PlainBill
    Maybe if you make the file system read/write? Think that would help? Maybe if you try ' mount -o remount,rw / '?

    PlainBill
    Always a good idea to remind a noob to remount the file system as read only after making changes.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    2,149
    Quote Originally Posted by Zirak
    Always a good idea to remind a noob to remount the file system as read only after making changes.
    Of course, I've been running my 2 tivos for more than 2 years in rw with no problems whatsoever.

    I wish everyone would run in rw so we wouldn't have to keep reminding them to remount rw


    NutKase
    "God, and DealDataBase, help those that help themselves." --Shamelessly stolen from psxboy
    ------------------------------------------------
    2 each, SA S2 287hr 7.2.1a's with Lifetime.
    Hacks: 1 Manually Monte'd -140, Bash,Telnet,FTP,TivoWebPlus,
    Superpatch-67all Unscrambled/HMO,MFS_FTP Ver. N,TyTools, tivoserver
    Fully hacked SA S1

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    201
    Congratulations on your good fortune.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •