View Poll Results: Are you interested in AccTivo?

Voters
92. You may not vote on this poll
  • Sure, I'd check it out.

    82 89.13%
  • No, don't need this add-on for my eTivo.

    1 1.09%
  • I don't use eTivo.

    9 9.78%
Page 4 of 8 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 109

Thread: New: AccTivo - Sync / Reporting tool for eTivo users

  1. #46
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    705
    Quote Originally Posted by sanderton
    I entered it by clicking the "browse" button and double clicking on the folder, so I presume it's right!

    Like the poster abover, the checking home network button stays orange.

    Thought - I have several hundred encoded shows, and if I telnet in to ETiVo and type "list" it's quite a while before anything happens - coudl it just be timing out?
    Hmm..

    When you say "list" - do you mean "lr"? I seem to recall EtiVo using list to fetch the not-encoded shows on your TiVo and "lr" listing the ready shows. I may be wrong though, I have a terrible memory.

    If lr is taking a long time, then I would be interested - on Telnet running lr should respond near-instantanious. What computer are you using as your EtiVo machine?

    (Just to be clear, "list" can take some time, depending on various factors)
    EtiVo - PC based archiving and catalog service over TiVo - http://prish.com/etivo
    EtiVo now works on non-hacked TiVos too!!
    Join the EtiVo forums in http://active.prish.com/prishforum

  2. #47
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    54
    Quote Originally Posted by sanderton
    I entered it by clicking the "browse" button and double clicking on the folder, so I presume it's right!

    Like the poster abover, the checking home network button stays orange.

    Thought - I have several hundred encoded shows, and if I telnet in to ETiVo and type "list" it's quite a while before anything happens - coudl it just be timing out?
    it shouldn't be timing out, though for 1700 shows it takes 1.5-2.5 minutes to fetch all the xml from eTivo (from my tests on some other persons machine over the internet).

    Some more questions for you and he244:
    in your acctivo folder do you see a input.xml and a transformed.xml?
    can you zip both and send it to me?

  3. #48
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Somerset, England
    Posts
    1,124
    Here you are.

    If I use your browse button to navigate to the folder I want to use it gives the error message "The new path was saved, but doesn't appear to be a valid path".
    Stuart

    Newbies - see if your questions are answered here Experts - can you add to the knowledge stored here? Developers - are your hacks listed here?

  4. #49
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    388

    SP2 Firewall

    Not sure if anyone else had this problem, but I had some trouble with XP SP2's firewall. Make sure you can telnet to port 6969 from your laptap ("telnet servername 6969"). If not, try turning off the firewall on the server and repeating. I found that I had to delete the etivosrv.exe exception and re-add it to get the telnet to work with the firewall on.

  5. #50
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    54
    Quote Originally Posted by sanderton
    Here you are.

    If I use your browse button to navigate to the folder I want to use it gives the error message "The new path was saved, but doesn't appear to be a valid path".
    thanks! I think i found the problem. Can you try replacing your client_be.mdb with this one (attached) and try to sync again? I'll add this fix to the website tonight, assuming it works.

  6. #51
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    54
    Quote Originally Posted by rung
    Not sure if anyone else had this problem, but I had some trouble with XP SP2's firewall. Make sure you can telnet to port 6969 from your laptap ("telnet servername 6969"). If not, try turning off the firewall on the server and repeating. I found that I had to delete the etivosrv.exe exception and re-add it to get the telnet to work with the firewall on.
    Great point rung, i use a telnet session to communicate with etivo so having access to the port is importaint.

  7. #52
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    54

    AccTivo BETA BUILD 03

    The builds are solid enough (just after 3!) for everyone to install. Special thanks to everyone who contributed! Install it at: http://www.isamrad.com/acctivo/setup

    questions / comments? reply to this thread or email me: samrad@isamrad.com

    I'll continue to update and fix bugs.

    Thanks!
    -sam

  8. #53
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    54

    New view next build

    I had some "extra" time this weekend and added a calendar view that will be in the next build.

    Figured I'd post it:



    Clicking on a day will bring up the shows for that day and you can act on it (sync, delete, play, ect...). There are some filters at the bottom of the calendar that change how the calendar populates.

    Hope everyone likes it!

  9. #54
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    31
    Quote Originally Posted by samrad
    I had some "extra" time this weekend and added a calendar view that will be in the next build.

    Figured I'd post it:

    Clicking on a day will bring up the shows for that day and you can act on it (sync, delete, play, ect...). There are some filters at the bottom of the calendar that change how the calendar populates.

    Hope everyone likes it!
    That would be a YES !!!!!

  10. #55
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    26
    AutoSync problems.

    No matter what I try, I can't seem to get the autosync feature to work. If I click on the syncnow button it syncs up and pulls the shows with no problems.

    Any ideas?

  11. #56
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    54
    Quote Originally Posted by badgerbalm
    AutoSync problems.

    No matter what I try, I can't seem to get the autosync feature to work. If I click on the syncnow button it syncs up and pulls the shows with no problems.

    Any ideas?
    Looks like it is setup correctly. Couple questions/comments:

    - Ensure that the icon is in the system tray when 1:00 AM rolls around (obvious but just making sure)
    - In the morning is the AccTivo ui loaded?
    - Does it look like it tried to sync (opened to the sync tab, new shows are listed in now playing)?
    - What are your system's regional settings?
    - Do you leave the AccTivo ui window up, or close it? Either should be fine, but just want to help narrow down the cause.

  12. #57
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    26
    Quote Originally Posted by samrad
    - Ensure that the icon is in the system tray when 1:00 AM rolls around (obvious but just making sure)
    Yes the icon is sitting in the tray, and task manager show the process running as well.



    Quote Originally Posted by samrad
    - In the morning is the AccTivo ui loaded?
    If you mean can I click on the icon in the tray and the UI opens up, then yes



    Quote Originally Posted by samrad
    - Does it look like it tried to sync (opened to the sync tab, new shows are listed in now playing)?
    No new shows are listed


    Quote Originally Posted by samrad
    - What are your system's regional settings?
    Regional settings on my WinXP SP2 box is United States/ English


    Quote Originally Posted by samrad
    - Do you leave the AccTivo ui window up, or close it? Either should be fine, but just want to help narrow down the cause.
    I close the UI window and double then reopen it by using the icon in the tray
    Last edited by badgerbalm; 11-19-2004 at 03:27 PM.

  13. #58
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    23

    CPU consumption

    While AccTivo is running and synchronizing shows from the server, msaccess.exe (2003) runs at 100% CPU. Is this normal? I am sync'ing 174 shows. Just wondered because it is heating up my laptop pretty bad.

    latest build, just downloaded tonight, latest Etivo, fyi.

    Also, that calendar screenshot above looks damn cool.

  14. #59
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    54
    badgerbalm
    I'm gonna post a new AccTivo for you that will dispay some additional information that will hopefully help identify the problem. Just have to alter the code, hopefully soon. regular work getting in the way

    Notluf
    I'll have to investigate, the copy of a large file over the network does demand some extra power (hd would be working overtime) but I'm not sure why msaccess.exe is running at 100%... In the mean time I added it as a bug to the website.

  15. #60
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    26
    I just reinstalled AccTivo 2 days ago and everytime I go to open the program I get the following prompt.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •