Page 1 of 30 12311 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 727

Thread: TivoWebPlus Support

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    372

    TivoWebPlus Support

    TivoWebPlus * TiVoWeb with a kick!
    =======================================

    Welcome to the TivoWebPlus support thread. If you have any problems with TWP, you may post them here. Please do not ask for help until after you have read the FAQ, which you can find on the official TWP website.

    Official website: http://tivowebplus.sourceforge.net/
    FAQ: http://tivowebplus.sourceforge.net/faq.html

    Installation instructions are located in the README file, which can be found on the website or in the zip file.
    Last edited by falcontx; 08-06-2005 at 03:55 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    372
    WHAT DO I DO IF I FIND A BUG?

    Check the FAQ, which can be found here: http://tivowebplus.sourceforge.net/faq.html

    Try a "Full Reload" from TivoWeb's "Restart" menu item.

    If you still get the error, "Quit" TivoWeb (again, using the "Restart" menu item in TivoWeb), then start it again.

    If the error still occurs, try restarting the TiVo (using the TiVo's Restart command found in the Settings menu, or the equivalent shell command, restart).

    If you still get the same problem, try searching for the error you are receiving in this thread or in the DealDatabase forum as a whole.

    If you find that the problem has not been previously addressed, do the following:

    HOW DO I SUBMIT A BUG REPORT?

    If you happen to discover a bug or have a problem with TivoWebPlus, there are certain things that we need to know in order to properly diagnose your problem. So, when reporting a bug or a problem, please provide the following information:

    -- TiVo model number (i.e. HDVR2, SAT-T60)
    -- TiVo software version (i.e. 2.5.5, 3.1.1b, 4.0)
    -- TiVoWebPlus version
    -- method used to hack the TiVo
    -- contents of /var/log/tivoweb.log (if it contains any error messages)
    -- detailed description of the problem (error messages are helpful)
    -- steps we should take to duplicate your problem (i.e. which screen you're on and what button you're clicking)
    -- did you test with any other versions or was this working on a previous version? if so, which version?

    Failure to provide the above information will most likely result in your problem not being fixed.
    Last edited by falcontx; 08-06-2005 at 03:56 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    372
    reserved for future use

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    328
    Is there a command via bash that will restart / reload Tivowebplus?




    HUGE

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    3,108
    Quote Originally Posted by HUGE
    Is there a command via bash that will restart / reload Tivowebplus?

    HUGE
    the following should shutdown tivoweb if it is running

    wget http://127.0.0.1/quit


    the following should restart tivoweb if it is running

    wget http://127.0.0.1/restart/0
    Step one: search button!
    Silly Wabbit, guides are for kids

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    St Louis
    Posts
    206
    I am running 4.0.1b and tivowebplus v1.0. I downloaded an updated webremote file and the sendkey file from musclenerd. Thanks all for those.

    My first problem is when I click on Live tv it does not switch tuners, it brings up the guide? Is this a known problem? Can I hook up the serial and see anything? If so I can pull it out of the entertainment center and plug it in or whatever you need.

    second, if I hit the Directv button, go to now showing, as I scroll down the now showing list it will jump right back to live tv. i cant get to and play my recorded shows with webremote.

    Not a "problem", just undesired operation? Thanks

    HDVR2
    4.0.1b with 4.0.1a kernel
    used killhdinitrd
    have HMO spatch 4all and all works mrv, etc..
    Last edited by RavenStL; 11-13-2004 at 10:48 PM.

  7. #7
    sdfsdfsdqfqsdf Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by HUGE View Post
    Is there a command via bash that will restart / reload Tivowebplus?

    HUGE


    I would be greatful for any help.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    359
    If I want to stop it from a BASH prompt inside the tivo I do pkill -f tivoweb, if I want to start it back up I use the same command I start it with in rc.sysinit.author, /hack/tivowebplus/tivoweb &

    Don't know if that would be the "recommended" way as I've never run across a recommended way but it gets the job done for me.
    Last edited by ocntscha; 12-23-2006 at 09:16 PM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    390
    Quote Originally Posted by HUGE View Post
    Is there a command via bash that will restart / reload Tivowebplus?
    The following will work with v1.2.2 and above (replace /var/hack with your path):

    /var/hack/TivoWebPlus/tivoweb restart

    In fact the following can also be used: "stop", "start", "status"

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by falcontx
    WHAT DO I DO IF I FIND A BUG?
    -- TiVo model number (i.e. HDVR2, SAT-T60)
    HDR212
    -- TiVo software version (i.e. 2.5.5, 3.1.1b, 4.0)
    2.0.1-001-000
    -- TiVoWebPlus version
    was TW1.9.4 now TWP1.0
    -- method used to hack the TiVo
    -- contents of /var/log/tivoweb.log (if it contains any error messages)
    bash-2.02# cat tivoweb.log
    TivoWebPlus Project - v1.0
    The program comes with ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY.
    This program is licensed under the GPL.
    See the 'copyright' and 'README' files for copyright and credit information.
    invalid attribute: TunerCount
    while executing
    "dbobj $AvConfig get TunerCount"
    ("uplevel" body line 60)
    invoked from within
    "uplevel $body"
    invoked from within
    "transaction {uplevel $body}"
    (procedure "RetryTransaction" line 5)
    invoked from within
    "RetryTransaction {

    if { [info exists env(SerialNumber)] && [string trim $env(SerialNumber) "0"] != "" && [string length $env(SerialNumber)] == 15 }..."
    (file "/var/local/tivoweb-tcl/httpd-tt.tcl" line 636)
    bash-2.02#

    -- detailed description of the problem (error messages are helpful)
    When I try to launch TWP after installing it with bash TivoWebPlus-1.0-final.tivo.tpm, I get the "invalid attribute" error.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    594
    Quote Originally Posted by jswen
    When I try to launch TWP after installing it with bash TivoWebPlus-1.0-final.tivo.tpm, I get the "invalid attribute" error.


    Are you typing in TivoWebPlus-1.0-final.tivo.tpm in @ the bash prompt if so, that not going to do anything...


    bash: ./tivoweb


    try that

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    14
    Yes, I'm trying that (without console switch, it just goes to prompt again):

    bash-2.02# ./tivoweb console
    bash-2.02#
    bash-2.02# TivoWebPlus Project - v1.0
    The program comes with ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY.
    This program is licensed under the GPL.
    See the 'copyright' and 'README' files for copyright and credit information.
    invalid attribute: TunerCount
    while executing
    "dbobj $AvConfig get TunerCount"
    ("uplevel" body line 60)
    invoked from within
    "uplevel $body"
    invoked from within
    "transaction {uplevel $body}"
    (procedure "RetryTransaction" line 5)
    invoked from within
    "RetryTransaction {

    if { [info exists env(SerialNumber)] && [string trim $env(SerialNumber) "0"] != "" && [string length $env(SerialNumber)] == 15 }..."
    (file "./httpd-tt.tcl" line 636)

    bash-2.02#

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    1
    Ok I have been reading there forums for months, actually started thinking about hacking Tivo sometime last year. I finally took the plunge and killinitrid my DSR708 to 4.0.1b. I got tivowebplus installed, but I can't schedule recordings. I have been looking around about this issue here, tivocommunity, and goole for the past 6 hours and I can't find an answer. I have other problems, but not being able to use tivowebplus to schedule recordings is beginning to be a real pain, I can deal with streaming/extraction later. Anyways everytime I click on a program in the channel guide I get this error:
    --cut here--
    action_series '/33014' ''
    Error couldn't find starting offset in program key
    while executing
    "error "Error couldn't find starting offset in program key""
    (procedure "get_programshowings" line 56)
    invoked from within
    "get_programshowings $objectid $watch"
    (procedure "::action_series" line 59)
    invoked from within
    "::action_$action $chan $part $env"
    ("eval" body line 1)
    invoked from within
    "eval {::action_$action $chan $part $env}"
    --cut here--

    Any suggestions?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by jswen
    invalid attribute: TunerCount
    while executing
    "dbobj $AvConfig get TunerCount"
    So does this mean that TunerCount was introduced after version 2.01 or is my version corrupted? I don't see any symptoms in the user functions : play, record,etc...

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    1
    I have installed tivowebplus and it's all up and running fine. The only problem is when i acsess some of the menus in TWP it the picture on my tivo stutters until the search has finished, Is this a known problem?

    Thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •