Page 21 of 49 FirstFirst ... 11192021222331 ... LastLast
Results 301 to 315 of 727

Thread: TivoWebPlus Support

  1. #301
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    613
    Quote Originally Posted by Nos402
    Thanks. Tried everything there. Edited my original post with All my system info.
    Thanks. I'm not certain which "updated tarball" you're referring to, but I'm guessing it might be the 1.2.2 davidlallen posted.
    If so, it looks like a change was made to merge the "httpd.itcl" into the "httpd.tcl" source and the TT_HTTPD namespace was renamed to TWP. However, it doesn't look like the namespace was changed in the theme.itcl module itself, resulting in your error:
    Code:
    action_theme '/adams' ''
    can't set "TT_HTTPD::STYLE": parent namespace doesn't exist
    To (probably) fix, find the "TT_HTTPD::STYLE" code in theme.itcl and change it to "TWP::STYLE". Let me know if that works.
    HR22-700, DSR704(6.2a), DSR7000(6.2a) w/killHDinitrd, superpatch(1.12), MRV, tivoserver, MFS_FTP, TivoWebPlus(2.1), TyShow, Hackman, tivocid, Tracker, ChannelPrefs, MovieLoader, TySuiteJ, MCE(HD), Xbox360, Jacket Themes, NoReRecord

  2. #302
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    4
    Excellent! That did the trick. Many thanks.

    Quote Originally Posted by SteveT
    Thanks. I'm not certain which "updated tarball" you're referring to, but I'm guessing it might be the 1.2.2 davidlallen posted.
    If so, it looks like a change was made to merge the "httpd.itcl" into the "httpd.tcl" source and the TT_HTTPD namespace was renamed to TWP. However, it doesn't look like the namespace was changed in the theme.itcl module itself, resulting in your error:
    Code:
    action_theme '/adams' ''
    can't set "TT_HTTPD::STYLE": parent namespace doesn't exist
    To (probably) fix, find the "TT_HTTPD::STYLE" code in theme.itcl and change it to "TWP::STYLE". Let me know if that works.

  3. #303
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    14
    I'm using TWP 1.2.1 on 7.2. When I connect, instead of the usual TWP main screen, I get a page that says:

    Congratulations!
    You’ve successfully connected your TiVo® box to your home network, enabling a number of exciting new Home Media features:

    (see attached)

  4. #304
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    4,075
    Quote Originally Posted by katiebear00
    I'm using TWP 1.2.1 on 7.2. When I connect, instead of the usual TWP main screen, I get a page that says:

    Congratulations!
    You’ve successfully connected your TiVo® box to your home network, enabling a number of exciting new Home Media features:

    (see attached)
    That's the default web server that is built in to tivo software versions 7.x. Edit your tivoweb.cfg to run on an alternate port (e.g. 8080), then connect to that port rather than the default port 80. e.g. http://tivoip:8080

  5. #305
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    14
    Thank you. Is this the case for all tivos, or just certain types/software versions?

  6. #306
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    4,075
    Quote Originally Posted by katiebear00
    Thank you. Is this the case for all tivos, or just certain types/software versions?
    Currently just 7.x AFAIK.

  7. #307
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    3

    29 SLOW TivoWebPlus on DSR704 after 200GB drive upgrade instantcake+ptvnet

    Quote Originally Posted by SteveT
    First I've heard of that. A couple of suggestions to help narrow down the possibilities:
    1. Try browsing TWP from another PC. (maybe borrow a friend's laptop?)
    2. Try a different browser (FireFox works well).
    3. Run "top" on the tivo and see if the TWP jobs are taking up a lot of CPU when you're NOT accessing a page.
    4. Execute the page directly on the TiVo (eliminate network and PC issues altogether). From a telnet session on the TiVo, execute
    Code:
    wget -O - "http://127.0.0.1"
    You should get a bunch of html written to your telnet session.
    Hi Steve,

    Thanks so much for your reply and I apologize for my slow response. I lost track of this site and only just found it again.

    To anwswer:
    1.) I've tried it from three PC's on my home network. One is a WinXP PC, I've used IE & Firefox. The other is a RHFC4 Linux PC and I tried Firefox there. The last is my laptop which is WinXP and on a wireless connection.

    2.) Yup, covered that.

    3.) Ok, first I checked the process list to see what the PID's were for the TivoWebPlus processes. Here are the entries from "ps":
    bash-2.02# ps aux
    PID Uid VmSize Stat Command
    ...snip...
    291 0 7516 S tivosh /ptvupgrade/tivowebplus/httpd-tt.tcl
    293 0 7516 S tivosh /ptvupgrade/tivowebplus/httpd-tt.tcl
    294 0 7516 S tivosh /ptvupgrade/tivowebplus/httpd-tt.tcl
    ...snip...
    So then I ran top to see what these processes looked like while no access to the TivoWeb was going on. Here are the results:
    Mem: 42572K used, 1312K free, 0K shrd, 748K buff, 26108K cached
    Load average: 1.71, 1.41, 0.69 (State: S=sleeping R=running, W=waiting)

    PID USER STATUS RSS PPID %CPU %MEM COMMAND
    322 0 R 12M 206 60.0 29.2 myworld
    323 0 R 864 320 8.0 1.9 top
    247 0 S 12M 206 6.1 29.2 myworld
    251 0 S 12M 206 1.9 29.2 myworld
    246 0 S 12M 206 1.9 29.2 myworld
    85 0 S 1680 79 1.7 3.8 dssappAV
    245 0 S 12M 206 1.6 29.2 myworld
    241 0 S 12M 206 1.4 29.2 myworld
    240 0 S 12M 206 1.2 29.2 myworld
    205 0 S 12M 106 0.9 29.2 myworld
    254 0 S 12M 206 0.9 29.2 myworld
    260 0 S 6972 198 0.6 15.8 ApgManager
    229 0 S 1680 79 0.3 3.8 dssappAV
    238 0 S 12M 206 0.1 29.2 myworld
    150 0 S 4760 106 0.1 10.8 dbgc-mcp
    231 0 S 1680 79 0.1 3.8 dssappAV
    232 0 S 1680 79 0.1 3.8 dssappAV
    285 0 S 520 1 0.1 1.1 tnlited
    211 0 S 12M 206 0.0 29.2 myworld
    213 0 S 12M 206 0.0 29.2 myworld
    209 0 S 12M 206 0.0 29.2 myworld
    210 0 S 12M 206 0.0 29.2 myworld
    208 0 S 12M 206 0.0 29.2 myworld
    237 0 S 12M 206 0.0 29.2 myworld
    207 0 S 12M 206 0.0 29.2 myworld
    257 0 S 12M 206 0.0 29.2 myworld
    258 0 S 12M 206 0.0 29.2 myworld
    212 0 S 12M 206 0.0 29.2 myworld
    256 0 S 12M 206 0.0 29.2 myworld
    297 0 S 12M 206 0.0 29.2 myworld
    255 0 S 12M 206 0.0 29.2 myworld
    236 0 S 12M 206 0.0 29.2 myworld
    206 0 S 12M 205 0.0 29.2 myworld
    235 0 S 12M 206 0.0 29.2 myworld
    242 0 S 12M 206 0.0 29.2 myworld
    249 0 S 12M 206 0.0 29.2 myworld
    233 0 S 12M 206 0.0 29.2 myworld
    239 0 S 12M 206 0.0 29.2 myworld
    243 0 S 12M 206 0.0 29.2 myworld
    244 0 S 12M 206 0.0 29.2 myworld
    248 0 S 12M 206 0.0 29.2 myworld
    250 0 S 12M 206 0.0 29.2 myworld
    252 0 S 12M 206 0.0 29.2 myworld
    253 0 S 12M 206 0.0 29.2 myworld
    291 0 S 7516 1 0.0 17.1 tivosh
    293 0 S 7516 291 0.0 17.1 tivosh
    294 0 S 7516 293 0.0 17.1 tivosh
    201 0 S 6972 198 0.0 15.8 ApgManager
    197 0 S 6972 106 0.0 15.8 ApgManager
    202 0 S 6972 198 0.0 15.8 ApgManager
    203 0 S 6972 198 0.0 15.8 ApgManager
    204 0 S 6972 198 0.0 15.8 ApgManager
    200 0 S 6972 198 0.0 15.8 ApgManager
    199 0 S 6972 198 0.0 15.8 ApgManager
    198 0 S 6972 197 0.0 15.8 ApgManager
    140 0 S 5452 106 0.0 12.4 shmemd
    143 0 S 5452 141 0.0 12.4 shmemd
    141 0 S 5452 140 0.0 12.4 shmemd
    142 0 S 5452 141 0.0 12.4 shmemd
    144 0 S 5452 141 0.0 12.4 shmemd
    168 0 S 4976 106 0.0 11.3 tcphonehome
    178 0 S 4976 172 0.0 11.3 tcphonehome
    174 0 S 4976 172 0.0 11.3 tcphonehome
    173 0 S 4976 172 0.0 11.3 tcphonehome
    177 0 S 4976 172 0.0 11.3 tcphonehome
    These are both after a reboot of the DSR.

    4.) Yes, I tried that, too. The localhost url's via wget are just as slow. They will generally result in an "index.html" file being generated into whatever directory I am currently in. Sometimes they timeout as well.

    I can't help but think that this is somehow related to memory, but despite memory being tight, it does not appear to be at its limit really. However experience dictates this is the most likely culprit. I also can't figure out if my temperature is too high. Tonight it was running at 41C / 105.8F. I pointed a desk fan at the front of the box and let it run for about 30 minutes and temp went down to 38C / 100.4F. At one point I thought it was even down to 37C, but it didn't matter. There was no improvement in performance.

    Today I also decided to keep YAC and elseed turned off as they do use some memory. Not enought that it should be significant, but I thought I'd give it a try. At first I thought it yeilded a very small improvement, but it was either short lived or just wishful thinking.

    I keep digging. Thanks for your help and ideas. Keep 'em coming if you got more.

  8. #308
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    4,075
    Quote Originally Posted by jeffery7
    I keep digging. Thanks for your help and ideas. Keep 'em coming if you got more.
    Might want to check that you have a properly initialized swap. cat /proc/meminfo and/or cat /proc/swaps should tell you. I could imagine symptoms like this if running with no swap.

  9. #309
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    3
    Here's my swap info:
    bash-2.02# cat /proc/meminfo
    total: used: free: shared: buffers: cached:
    Mem: 44937216 39329792 5607424 0 1765376 25067520
    Swap: 133165056 12951552 120213504
    MemTotal: 43884 kB
    MemFree: 5476 kB
    MemShared: 0 kB
    Buffers: 1724 kB
    Cached: 22832 kB
    SwapCached: 1648 kB
    Active: 17996 kB
    Inactive: 10736 kB
    HighTotal: 0 kB
    HighFree: 0 kB
    LowTotal: 43884 kB
    LowFree: 5476 kB
    SwapTotal: 130044 kB
    SwapFree: 117396 kB

    bash-2.02# cat /proc/swaps
    Filename Type Size Used Priority
    /dev/hda8 partition 130044 12648 -1
    This looks ok to me, but I don't know for sure. How does it look to you?

    Thanks!

  10. #310
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    4,075
    Quote Originally Posted by jeffery7
    Here's my swap info:

    This looks ok to me, but I don't know for sure. How does it look to you?

    Thanks!
    looks fine. So much for that theory.

  11. #311
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    1

    35 Screen Command with TWP

    -- TiVo model number (i.e. HDVR2, SAT-T60) ** Sony SAT-T60, MFG Date August, 2002
    -- TiVo software version (i.e. 2.5.5, 3.1.1b, 4.0) ** 3.1.0c 2-01-1-011
    -- TiVoWebPlus version - 1.2.1
    -- method used to hack the TiVo ** InstantCake drive image + CacheCard
    -- contents of /var/log/tivoweb.log (if it contains any error messages) ** no error message in the log
    -- detailed description of the problem (error messages are helpful) ** when logged into TWP either over LAN or Internet... if I click on 'Screen' I get the following error message:

    "INTERNAL SERVER ERROR
    --cut here--
    action_screen '/' ''
    invalid command name "SendKeyAndWait"
    while executing
    "SendKeyAndWait dumpState"
    (procedure "::action_screen" line 14)
    invoked from within
    "::action_$action $chan $part $env"
    ("eval" body line 1)
    invoked from within
    "eval {::action_$action $chan $part $env}"
    --cut here--"

    -- steps we should take to duplicate your problem (i.e. which screen you're on and what button you're clicking) ** see above

    -- did you test with any other versions or was this working on a previous version? if so, which version? ** I am new to TiVoWeb - this is my first install. I did follow the posted suggestions about uncommenting the lines and that did not work.

  12. #312
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    233
    I'm not able to upload logos with TWP 1.2.1. I get immediate "lost connection" messages from the browser. I've tried multiple browsers on both Mac and PC.

    TWP 1.1pre still works fine.

    Any ideas?

  13. #313
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    19

    Restore fails with error or reboot

    I am running version 6.2 updated with phone os download then ptvnet. When I try to restore I either reboot or get the error string shown below. One time it restored the wish lists, then gave error shown below. Any suggestions?

    Running HDVR2 with 120gig maxtor drive.
    Tivo sw ver 6.2-01-2-151
    TivoWebPlus Project v1.2.1
    backup.itcl module version 1.00.0016
    tivoweb.log has no error messages


    INTERNAL SERVER ERROR
    --cut here--
    action_backup_perform_restore '' 'set "submit" "Restore";'
    expected boolean value but got ""
    while executing
    "if {$::version3 && $field == "FirstRun"} {
    set field "ShowStatus"
    } elseif {$::restore_version3 && $field == "ShowStatus"} {
    set field..."
    (procedure "modify_field_for_version" line 9)
    invoked from within
    "modify_field_for_version $object_id field type value"
    ("uplevel" body line 26)
    invoked from within
    "uplevel $body"
    invoked from within
    "transaction {uplevel $body}"
    (procedure "RetryTransaction" line 5)
    invoked from within
    "RetryTransaction {
    # Create the object - this starts off empty...
    global global_backup_nowrite
    set global_backup_nowrite 0
    if {!$global_backup_n..."
    (procedure "create_object" line 13)
    invoked from within
    "create_object $chan SeasonPass $sp"
    (procedure "perform_restore_sps" line 28)
    invoked from within
    "perform_restore_sps $chan"
    (procedure "::action_backup_perform_restore" line 14)
    invoked from within
    "::action_$action $chan $part $env"
    ("eval" body line 1)
    invoked from within
    "eval {::action_$action $chan $part $env}"
    --cut here--

  14. #314
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    44
    Post 297 on this thread has a link (http://jendaveallen.com/Temp/twp-122-test.tar.gz) to a build that fixes this.

    Quote Originally Posted by giancarlo94115
    -- TiVo model number (i.e. HDVR2, SAT-T60) ** Sony SAT-T60, MFG Date August, 2002
    -- TiVo software version (i.e. 2.5.5, 3.1.1b, 4.0) ** 3.1.0c 2-01-1-011
    -- TiVoWebPlus version - 1.2.1
    -- method used to hack the TiVo ** InstantCake drive image + CacheCard
    -- contents of /var/log/tivoweb.log (if it contains any error messages) ** no error message in the log
    -- detailed description of the problem (error messages are helpful) ** when logged into TWP either over LAN or Internet... if I click on 'Screen' I get the following error message:

    "INTERNAL SERVER ERROR
    --cut here--
    action_screen '/' ''
    invalid command name "SendKeyAndWait"
    while executing
    "SendKeyAndWait dumpState"
    (procedure "::action_screen" line 14)
    invoked from within
    "::action_$action $chan $part $env"
    ("eval" body line 1)
    invoked from within
    "eval {::action_$action $chan $part $env}"
    --cut here--"

    -- steps we should take to duplicate your problem (i.e. which screen you're on and what button you're clicking) ** see above

    -- did you test with any other versions or was this working on a previous version? if so, which version? ** I am new to TiVoWeb - this is my first install. I did follow the posted suggestions about uncommenting the lines and that did not work.

  15. #315
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    128
    INTERNAL SERVER ERROR
    --cut here--
    action_ui '/deletedshows' ''
    can't read "cache_ns_rec": no such variable
    while executing
    "lsearch $cache_ns_rec $fsid"
    (procedure "print_nowshowingrow" line 63)
    invoked from within
    "print_nowshowingrow $chan $rec """
    ("uplevel" body line 10)
    invoked from within
    "uplevel $body"
    invoked from within
    "ForeachMfsFileTrans fsid name type "/Recording/Active" "1:" 15 {
    set rec [db $db openid $fsid]
    set state [dbobj $rec get State]
    set parts ..."
    (procedure "action_deletedshows" line 7)
    invoked from within
    "action_deletedshows $chan "" $env"
    (procedure "::action_ui" line 49)
    invoked from within
    "::action_$action $chan $part $env"
    ("eval" body line 1)
    invoked from within
    "eval {::action_$action $chan $part $env}"
    --cut here--
    Ok, I get this error when trying to list deleted shows.
    HR10-250 running 3.1.5e with a Kill'd 3.1.5 kernel, everything else except the screen command seems to work OK. I have the sendkey and wait error too, but that doesn't really bother me.

    Thoughts?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •