Page 31 of 49 FirstFirst ... 21293031323341 ... LastLast
Results 451 to 465 of 727

Thread: TivoWebPlus Support

  1. #451
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    913
    Can both of you having this issue browse mfs and post what's in /State/LocationConfig?

  2. #452
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    25
    Ok, I must have been doing experiments with only reloading, as you hypothesized. I patched get_tzoffset by adding a new line before the return to force the time later by an hour and it worked. I'll remove the kludge when we go back to std time (or this is fixed properly).

    Code:
        if {$dlsval} {
          incr offset 3600
        }
      }
      incr offset 3600  # line inserted as kludge
      return $offset
    Sorry for any consternation I've caused.

  3. #453
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by BTUxNine View Post
    Can both of you having this issue browse mfs and post what's in /State/LocationConfig?
    LocationConfig 168572/10 {
    Version = 179
    PostalCode = 92677
    AutoDetect = 3
    TimeZoneOffset = -28800
    UseDaylightSavings = 1
    DaylightSavingsPeriods = 168572/41 168572/42
    IndexPath = /State/LocationConfig
    }
    Unfortunately I just found out that my kludge to patch get_tzoffset has caused a new bug. When I am in HiGuide, select a show, and then tell it to record, the conflict checking is done for an hour later.

  4. #454
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    25
    Forget the comment about the new bug in conflict checking. The show I was checking was 1:02 in length and it bumped into the next hour. I need to check things more carefully before posting.

  5. #455
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    55
    Getting this error message when loading hackman:
    INTERNAL SERVER ERROR
    --cut here--
    action_hackman '' ''
    couldn't read file "/tivowebplus/modules/hackman.cfg": no such file or directory
    while executing
    "source $source_dir/modules/hackman.cfg"
    (procedure "::action_hackman" line 12)
    invoked from within
    "::action_$action $chan $part $env"
    ("eval" body line 1)
    invoked from within
    "eval {::action_$action $chan $part $env}"
    --cut here--

  6. #456
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    126
    Well does it exist? and in that directory?

  7. #457
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    390
    FYI: Updated TivoWebPlus distributions can be found here.

  8. #458
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    42
    I'm currently using TWP 1.3.1 on my HR10-250 with 3.15f. I'm trying to edit some now playing entries -- for some reason when I use the 'Not An Episode' dropdown to make it an episode it doesn't do anything -- just takes a second and then refreshes the screen. I can do this on my non-HD receiver. Anyone know if this is a bug with 1.3.1 on the HR10-250 or my install screwing up?

  9. #459
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    34

    Password prompt in version 1.3.1 stuck!

    I'm having a problem with tivowebplus v. 1.3.1 installed on my HDVR2's. I tried setting a username/password and also set the LAN_Auth parameter to 1 (so that tivowebplus will always prompt for a password). When I try entering my username/password the window just pops up again. It seems like tivoweb thinks that I entered my username and password incorrectly even though I did not. Is anyone else having this problem? What could be wrong?

    I tried using the username/password feature with version 1.2.1 and it did not have this issue.

  10. #460
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    27
    How do I know what version of TWP i have? Also,what should it be the version I should be using for a hughes dvr40?

    Thanks.
    Hughes SD-DVR80 250 GB

  11. #461
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2

    Can't login after seeing usr/pwd in TWP .config

    I'm having a problem similar to Linda's: after setting the username and password in the TWP file, I can no longer connect. I left everything else alone, so I'm a little confused. I even have a copy of the file so I know I'm entering the info correctly:

    UserName = xxxxx
    Password = yyyyy
    Port = 80
    Prefix =
    Theme =
    DescriptionHover = 1
    MultiDelete = 1
    TyShowLinks = 0
    EthernetInterface =
    DescriptionShow = 1

    Anyone have any idea why I'm locked out? Firefox specifically says "Unable to connect: Firefox can't establish a connection to the server at 192.168.168.5". I don't even get a login page/window. Any help is appreciated.

  12. #462
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    913
    Quote Originally Posted by dsenft View Post
    I'm having a problem similar to Linda's: after setting the username and password in the TWP file, I can no longer connect. I left everything else alone, so I'm a little confused. I even have a copy of the file so I know I'm entering the info correctly:

    UserName = xxxxx
    Password = yyyyy
    Port = 80
    Prefix =
    Theme =
    DescriptionHover = 1
    MultiDelete = 1
    TyShowLinks = 0
    EthernetInterface =
    DescriptionShow = 1

    Anyone have any idea why I'm locked out? Firefox specifically says "Unable to connect: Firefox can't establish a connection to the server at 192.168.168.5". I don't even get a login page/window. Any help is appreciated.
    did you check /var/log/tivoweb.log?

  13. #463
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Seattleish, WA
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by dsenft View Post
    Firefox specifically says "Unable to connect: Firefox can't establish a connection to the server at 192.168.168.5". I don't even get a login page/window. Any help is appreciated.
    It sounds like the server isn't even running. That address is where you expect the server to be, right?

    Quote Originally Posted by BTUxNine View Post
    did you check /var/log/tivoweb.log?
    Yeup, that's a place to look, and also use "ps x" from a prompt to see if TivoWeb is running.
    ~ Mark

  14. #464
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2
    Hmm... the telnet and ftp connections are also refused, but it pings.

    What would TWP do if the .cfg file was corrupted? Is there a backdoor or a way to reset without pulling the drive?

  15. #465
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Gurnee, IL
    Posts
    2,384
    Quote Originally Posted by dsenft View Post
    Hmm... the telnet and ftp connections are also refused, but it pings.

    What would TWP do if the .cfg file was corrupted? Is there a backdoor or a way to reset without pulling the drive?
    If telnet and ftp are also gone, then it sounds like your hacks didn't load. Only way to look at things now is to pull the drive unless you have serial bash and a console cable.
    --
    Christopher D. Heer
    Quote Originally Posted by Oscar Wilde
    Perhaps, after all, America never has been discovered. I myself would say that it had merely been detected.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •