Page 49 of 49 FirstFirst ... 39474849
Results 721 to 727 of 727

Thread: TivoWebPlus Support

  1. #721
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    40
    [deleted original post -- wrong forum]
    Last edited by bsdimp; 01-07-2011 at 08:40 PM. Reason: wrong forum.

  2. #722
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    6

    Folderize question

    I have a question about the folderize function.

    Over the past few years, I've used it to create about 6-7 folders, but I settled on using 2-3 permanently. Whenever I go to folderize a new show, the pulldown menu still shows all 6-7 folders I've created at one point or another. Is there a file I can edit to delete the other folders?

  3. #723
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    913
    Quote Originally Posted by ddoyle View Post
    I have a question about the folderize function.

    Over the past few years, I've used it to create about 6-7 folders, but I settled on using 2-3 permanently. Whenever I go to folderize a new show, the pulldown menu still shows all 6-7 folders I've created at one point or another. Is there a file I can edit to delete the other folders?
    You should be able to delete them on the folderize page (check the menus).
    P.S. it's nice to hear that someone is getting use from that function... there was a distinct lack of reaction when I wrote the module.
    Former Tivo Hacker (retired)

  4. #724
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by BTUxNine View Post
    You should be able to delete them on the folderize page (check the menus).
    P.S. it's nice to hear that someone is getting use from that function... there was a distinct lack of reaction when I wrote the module.
    I love the folderize function. I can group 300 kids' shows into a single folder in the Now Playing list, but going into KidZone still has them divided into folders for individual shows. But, this is what I get when I try to go through the menu option for deleting a folder. I am trying to delete a folder that doesn't currently exist but did at one point:

    -------INTERNAL SERVER ERROR------ --cut here--action:folderize, path:/delete, env:foldsel 145450 submit Delete, code:'NONE'
    can't unlink directory (use rmdir)
    while executing
    "mfs unlink /SeasonPass/Folders/$name"
    ("uplevel" body line 3)
    invoked from: "uplevel $body"
    invoked from: "transaction {uplevel $body}"
    (procedure "RetryTransaction" line 5)
    invoked from: "RetryTransaction {
    catch {mfs linkpath /Rubbish/$fsid $fsid}
    mfs unlink /SeasonPass/Folders/$name
    }"
    invoked from: "if {$fnam == [string range $name 1 $e]} {
    RetryTransaction {
    catch {mfs linkpath /Rubbish/$fsid $fsid}
    mfs unlink /SeasonPass/Folders/$name
    }
    }"
    ("uplevel" body line 2)
    invoked from: "uplevel $body"
    invoked from: "if [set code [catch {
    if {$i<$blen} {
    foreach {id name type} [lindex $batch $i] break
    if {$prelen>=0 && $prefix!=[string range $name 0 $prelen]} break..."
    (procedure "ForeachMfsFile" line 12)
    invoked from: "ForeachMfsFile fsid name x /SeasonPass/Folders "" 15 {
    if {$fnam == [string range $name 1 $e]} {
    RetryTransaction {
    catch {mfs linkpath /Rubbish/$fsid..."
    (procedure "MOD::action_folderize" line 95)
    invoked from: "$cmd $chan $path $env"
    --cut here--

  5. #725
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    913
    re: folderize
    What version of TWP2 are you running? There was a bug in how it created folders which was fixed in April of 2009.

    I'm afraid I no longer have an ACTIVE tivo (ended up dropping DirecTV... couldn't afford it), which makes things tougher.

    If you have any chat accounts (aim, yahoo, icq, msn, irc, gmail) it would probably be easier to work on this there. If you want to try that, some of my account IDs are listed in my profile, or PM me for others.
    Former Tivo Hacker (retired)

  6. #726
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    131
    Hello, I am trying to run TivoWebPlub , but when in PuTTY I run the command 'tivoweb console' , I am getting this message. Any help please ?
    I used Putty and vi to do this:

    Change the default port, since the native tivo web server uses port 80. Edit tivoweb.cfg and change Port = 80 to Port = 8080.
    Make sure the tivo firewall permits access on the port, unless you have disabled the tivo firewall. Edit /etc/netfilter-enable and add the line
    $iptables -A block -p tcp --dport 8080 -i eth0 -j ACCEPT

    I re-run 'tivoweb console' , but nothing....same msg...

    Though, I can browsing to "http://[tivoaddress]:8080" with no problem and I see that under /sysadmin/Configure I changed username, password and port

    In my router I also opened the port 8080 http to the static ip pf the tivo

    Help pls.
    Thank you

    Code:
    bash-2.02# tivoweb console
    Warning: An http server was already running
    Using data dir /var/TWP
    Starting TWP pid=15353
    bash-2.02#
    bash-2.02# ------============------ Loading ------============------
    TivoWebPlus - v2.1.b3 2.1.b3 (oztivo-090404)
    The program comes with ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY.
    This program is licensed under the GPL.
    See the 'docs/copyright' and 'docs/index.html' files for copyright and credit information.
    Loading libs...
    btutils,html,http,index,rec,sendkey,sendkeyavail=0
    timezone,ui,util,TimeZone: US
    -running init_channelList--- completed in 0 seconds
    -running init_logoindex--- completed in 0 seconds
    -running init_sp_cache--- completed in 0 seconds
    
    
    Loading modules...
    
    Building menus...
    Loading completed in 9 seconds
    Attempting to open port 80
    Couldn't open port 80 (there may be a server already running), trying 8080
    Attempting to open port 8080
    ERR: Failed to open socket... aborting
    ERR: while executing
    ERR: "error "Failed to open socket... aborting""
    ERR: ("while" body line 9)
    ERR: invoked from within
    ERR: "while 1 {
    ERR: if { $::conf(EthernetInterface) != "" } {
    ERR: puts "Attempting to open port $port on $ip_address"
    ERR: if ![catch {set sock [socket -server..."
    ERR: (file ".//httpd-tt.tcl" line 34)
    Restarting TWP
    Warning: An http server was already running
    Using data dir /var/TWP
    Starting TWP pid=15397
    ------============------ Loading ------============------
    TivoWebPlus - v2.1.b3 2.1.b3 (oztivo-090404)
    The program comes with ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY.
    This program is licensed under the GPL.
    See the 'docs/copyright' and 'docs/index.html' files for copyright and credit information.
    Loading libs...
    btutils,html,http,index,rec,sendkey,sendkeyavail=0
    timezone,ui,util,TimeZone: US
    -running init_channelList--- completed in 0 seconds
    -running init_logoindex--- completed in 0 seconds
    -running init_sp_cache--- completed in 1 seconds
    
    
    Loading modules...backup,channelgrid,channelprefs,chanpref,confirm,confresManual,extract,folderize,folders,gallery,gdchecker,higuide,info,livetv,logos,logs,mail,manrec,menus,mfsbrowser,mrv,netconfig,norerecord,preferences,reorder,rowformat,rss,screentext,search,sysadmin,theme,thumbs,todo_old,todofeed,ui_channel,ui_compat,ui_deletedshows,ui_history,ui_listings,ui_nowshowing,ui_record,ui_search,ui_season_pass,ui_series,ui_showing,ui_todo,update,whatson,wishlists,
    --Info: The following modules won't be loaded, they may be disabled or rely on an unavailable feature (e.g. events or sendkey)
    ChannelMap,cidrss,cvsupdate,merge,phone,resources,screen,webremote,
    
     - [13/Oct/2013:17:08:25] saving module.cache
    Building menus...
    Loading completed in 9 seconds
    Attempting to open port 80
    Couldn't open port 80 (there may be a server already running), trying 8080
    Attempting to open port 8080
    ERR: Failed to open socket... aborting
    ERR: while executing
    ERR: "error "Failed to open socket... aborting""
    ERR: ("while" body line 9)
    ERR: invoked from within
    ERR: "while 1 {
    ERR: if { $::conf(EthernetInterface) != "" } {
    ERR: puts "Attempting to open port $port on $ip_address"
    ERR: if ![catch {set sock [socket -server..."
    ERR: (file "/var/hack/TivoWebPlus//httpd-tt.tcl" line 34)
    Restarting TWP
    Warning: An http server was already running
    Error: The last session did not complete successfully
      Exiting to prevent possible reboot loop
      Please check the logs and rerun tivoweb when the problem is fixed
    If your error pertains to dyncfg, running 'tivoweb dynclear' will reset dyncfg to default

  7. #727
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    253

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •