Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: 3.1.1c to 3.1.5e (non lba48 to lba48)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    43

    3.1.1c to 3.1.5e (non lba48 to lba48)

    My series 2 (not high def) recently had 3.1.5e downloaded to it. From prior posts this appears to be an lba48 kernel, as opposed to the non lba48 kernel (3.1.1c) I am currently running.

    I know how to install the 3.1.5e, prevent reboot, swap with killintrd 3.1.5, etc. My question deals with the MFS partion structure difference between lba48 and non-lba48

    1. Since the hard drive I have is formatted/partitioned for a non lba48 kernel, can I use the lba48 kernel (3.1.5e) or do I have to reformat the drive with the lba48 aware version of MFSTools? (My guess is no since I "assume" that D* would not have downloaded this version if reformatting was needed.)

    2. The drive I have is 200g, but only formatted to 137g since it was running a non-lba48 kernel. If I install the 3.1.5e on the current drive, backup the drive with the new software using MFStools, and reformat the drive to the full 200g with the lba48 aware MFStools, can I restore the "old" non lba48 image to the "new" lba48 formatted drive?

    Thanks,
    Idoco

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    n.h. usa
    Posts
    958
    you sure you done mean 3.1.1e .. I believe 3.1.5e is only for high def...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    857
    Actually Directv seems to be D/L (via satellite) 3.1.5e (as well as 3.1.1e to the series 2 units). The phone call seems to be installing 3.1.1e. I recall reading someone who manually installed 3.1.5e in a non HD unit, problems.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Southlake, Texas
    Posts
    277
    I installed 3.1.5e on my 3.1.1c S2 Rid Tivo.
    There was a major issue that made it unusable for
    me.

    If you were on channel 4 or instance and the
    tivo needed to record the next show on the same
    channel ( 4 ), the tivo would record a blank
    ( black ) screen. If you did manage to change
    to a channel and record it... after the show was
    recorded the live-tv buffer would be blank
    ( black ) until you changed the channel.

    ... so the issue with 3.1.5e on a 3.1.1c is that it
    wont switch from record to live-tv or live-tv to
    record when it's on the same channel.

    AH said that there were some video issues too...
    but the tuner issue was the thing that made me
    switch back to 3.1.1c.

    if you want to install anyway... ( make sure you
    have a backup ) run installSw.tcl and point to the
    3.1.5e slice. search for installSw.tcl if you need
    more info on that.

    jack

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    n.h. usa
    Posts
    958
    well I have three series 2's dsr704s rids and none of them have ever had 3.1.5e download so maybe it was a glitch.. here are what was download to my units...

    Directory listing of /SwSystem
    Name Type Id Date Time Size
    3.1.1c-01-2-301 tyDb 64602 10/25/04 15:27 668
    3.1.1e-01-2-101 tyDb 526814 10/19/04 02:36 668
    3.1.1e-01-2-121 tyDb 526817 10/19/04 02:36 668
    3.1.1e-01-2-151 tyDb 526787 10/19/04 02:36 668
    3.1.1e-01-2-301 tyDb 526811 10/25/04 15:27 692
    3.1.1e-01-2-321 tyDb 526808 10/19/04 02:36 668
    3.1.1e-01-2-351 tyDb 526802 10/19/04 02:36 668
    3.1.1e-01-2-381 tyDb 526805 10/19/04 02:36 668
    3.1.1e-01-2-3F1 tyDb 526799 10/19/04 02:36 668
    ACTIVE tyDb 526811 10/25/04 15:27 692

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    372
    Quote Originally Posted by lgkahn
    well I have three series 2's dsr704s rids and none of them have ever had 3.1.5e download so maybe it was a glitch.. here are what was download to my units...
    My DSR704 downloaded exactly what yours did, but my HDVR2 also downloaded 3.1.5e. So apparently only certain models are getting the "mistaken" software downloads.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Southlake, Texas
    Posts
    277
    The 3.1.5x things come and go... they may be
    there one day and gone the next. It's kinda
    strange how that works. I grabbed a copy of
    the 3.1.5e stuff before it disappeared. It did
    disapear the next day.

    jack

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    43
    Quote Originally Posted by lgkahn
    you sure you done mean 3.1.1e .. I believe 3.1.5e is only for high def...
    Yep

    Directory of /SwSystem starting at ''

    Name Type FsId Date Time Size
    ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ----
    3.1.1d-01-2-351 tyDb 57593 09/26/04 06:34 692
    3.1.1e-01-2-101 tyDb 133459 10/19/04 06:38 668
    3.1.1e-01-2-121 tyDb 133462 10/19/04 06:38 668
    3.1.1e-01-2-301 tyDb 133456 10/19/04 06:38 668
    3.1.1e-01-2-321 tyDb 133452 10/19/04 06:38 668
    3.1.1e-01-2-381 tyDb 133449 10/19/04 06:38 668
    3.1.5e-01-2-151 tyDb 140716 10/21/04 06:34 676
    3.1.5e-01-2-351 tyDb 140732 10/21/04 06:34 676
    3.1.5e-01-2-3F1 tyDb 140728 10/21/04 06:34 676
    ACTIVE tyDb 57593 09/26/04 06:34 692

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Southlake, Texas
    Posts
    277
    In the list from the previous post... the active one is:
    3.1.1d-01-2-351 tyDb 57593 09/26/04 06:34 692
    so he has a '351' tivo... but... the 3.1.1e ones don't
    have that 351 model listed..... anyone know why the
    351 one is not there?

    I have the same sort of listing on my tivo....
    3.1.1c-01-2-351 tyDb 3193 02/11/04 16:19 692
    3.1.1e-01-2-101 tyDb 228854 10/20/04 02:37 668
    3.1.1e-01-2-121 tyDb 228857 10/20/04 02:37 668
    3.1.1e-01-2-301 tyDb 228851 10/20/04 02:37 668
    3.1.1e-01-2-321 tyDb 228848 10/20/04 02:37 668
    3.1.1e-01-2-381 tyDb 228845 10/20/04 02:37 668
    3.1.5e-01-2-151 tyDb 236087 10/21/04 02:35 676
    3.1.5e-01-2-351 tyDb 236102 10/21/04 02:35 676
    3.1.5e-01-2-3F1 tyDb 236099 10/21/04 02:35 676
    ACTIVE tyDb 3193 02/11/04 16:19 692


    but not 3.1.1e 351 in the MFS system...

    jack

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    n.h. usa
    Posts
    958
    but you notice there is a 3.1.1e 351 in my dsr704 list.. so I say it is a ff up on tivos side anyone called them about it.. what if you dial in will it spend 2 hours and download the correct version....

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    73
    I have a theory about why we're seeing 3.1.5's downloaded to SD TiVo's. Could DirecTV/TiVo be experimenting with adapting 3.1.5 to the SD units, to unify the software level between the two units? (Leading to using the LBA48 kernel with the SD DirecTiVos?)

    If that's the case, then they'd be shipping the software out there, and activating it for members of the beta team. Of course, since the fastest way to deliver software nowadays (especially to a large beta team) is the satellite, we're all ending up with 3.1.5 downloads which don't get activated.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •