Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: HDTivo Networking question

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    139

    HDTivo Networking question

    I have successfully hacked my HDTivo, and I can access it through my network at home.

    Here is the line that activates the USB to Ethernet adapter:

    #configure ethernet device
    ifconfig eth0 192.168.2.100 broadcast 192.168.2.255 netmask 255.255.255.0
    sleep 60

    When at home, I can type 192.168.2.100 and get to telnet, TivoWebPlus, etc, but the Tivo does NOT show up on the list of computers on the router...

    Here is the issue - my network at home, as you can see uses the 192.168.2.X convention...I can get to the Tivo from inside the house but when I try to forward incoming port 80 to the Tivo, it does not resolve and I get timed out...

    I think the "broadcast 192.168.2.255" is the part that isn't right...

    Can anyone networking geniuses shed some light?

    TIA!

    Mike

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    127
    It needs a gateway. I think the command is "route add ..."

    That is the correct broadcast address. The Tivo would not show up on the list of nodes on the router because you are specifying a static IP address.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    74
    You need to add a default gateway. Add this line under your IP assignment.

    Code:
    route add default gw 192.168.2.1 netmask 0.0.0.0 metric 1
    That's assuming your router is .1

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    139
    Quote Originally Posted by cmylxgo
    You need to add a default gateway. Add this line under your IP assignment.

    Code:
    route add default gw 192.168.2.1 netmask 0.0.0.0 metric 1
    That's assuming your router is .1
    Great responses, I will try this when I get home...

    Question, is this a new line added under the current config line, or is this added to the end?

    Thanks again!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    2,402
    Quote Originally Posted by jmhenry5150
    Great responses, I will try this when I get home...

    Question, is this a new line added under the current config line, or is this added to the end?

    Thanks again!
    Since route is another command, put it on the next line after the ifconfig line.

    ew

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    46
    Awesome, thanks I had that exact same question.

    I do have another one.

    I used this from Ironman's guide:

    insmod /lib/modules/usbcore.o
    insmod /lib/modules/ehci-hcd.o
    insmod /lib/modules/ax8817x.o

    It works great, but I was wondering if there was another module I needed to enable the use of a WUSB11 wireless adapter. I don't need to use it, but sometimes I might prefer to.
    Last edited by Xaa; 09-08-2005 at 10:53 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    139
    Quote Originally Posted by cmylxgo
    You need to add a default gateway. Add this line under your IP assignment.

    Code:
    route add default gw 192.168.2.1 netmask 0.0.0.0 metric 1
    That's assuming your router is .1
    Worked like a champ!!!

    Thanks!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    California
    Posts
    1
    Why expose the tivo to the outside when you could remote desktop or pcanywhere into a machine on your local network and control it from there (assuming you have a windows machine on your network)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    139
    Quote Originally Posted by prgonjo
    Why expose the tivo to the outside when you could remote desktop or pcanywhere into a machine on your local network and control it from there (assuming you have a windows machine on your network)

    Becasue I want to get to my tivo from anywhere in the world and the fact that my job blocks the remote desktop ports...

    I take precautions - I am using a nonstandard port using my router to port forward...I have a login and a good password as well assigned to the tivo...

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    459
    It is possible to change the default listening port for Remote Desktop/Terminal Server. http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;en-us;306759 for the server and http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;en-us;304304 for the client.

    It's amazing the amount of hits you get on a standard (exposed) terminal server ports. Some people have no life...
    There's no place like ~/

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •