Page 10 of 46 FirstFirst ... 8910111220 ... LastLast
Results 136 to 150 of 680

Thread: 4.x+RID - support

  1. #136
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    corner of stab me and run
    Posts
    108
    thanks the superpatch worked. the music and photos show up. should the tivo automatically see the other tivos, or is there something special it should do thanks.
    SA1 120gb Airnet
    SA1 80gb Turbonet
    SA1 40gb Virgin
    Series 2 dvr-80 RID 200gb fa120
    Series 2 TCD540040
    Series 2 TCD140060 loves wireless g router
    Series 2 DSR704B 300gb fa120
    Replay 5040 120gb
    MediaMVP
    8300hd dvr
    2 Series 2 DSR700's from weaknees
    2 HR10-250's 300gb
    Pioneer 810 h...250gb

  2. #137
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    2,149
    Why are you guys posting superpatch-4all questions in this thread, some even apologizing for off topic?

    The first or second post in the 4.x on RID thread clearly tells you the proper place for these questions.


    NutKase
    "God, and DealDataBase, help those that help themselves." --Shamelessly stolen from psxboy
    ------------------------------------------------
    2 each, SA S2 287hr 7.2.1a's with Lifetime.
    Hacks: 1 Manually Monte'd -140, Bash,Telnet,FTP,TivoWebPlus,
    Superpatch-67all Unscrambled/HMO,MFS_FTP Ver. N,TyTools, tivoserver
    Fully hacked SA S1

  3. #138
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    corner of stab me and run
    Posts
    108
    Quote Originally Posted by NutKase
    Why are you guys posting superpatch-4all questions in this thread, some even apologizing for off topic?
    The first or second post in the 4.x on RID thread clearly tells you the proper place for these questions.
    NutKase
    this line of questioning...


    Quote Originally Posted by mrwalker66
    what do yo have to do to get the multi-room viewing going. it still says inactive.
    Quote Originally Posted by sirfergy
    Did you run the superpatch?
    Quote Originally Posted by mrwalker66
    nope, i didn't, do i need to>....i have it on the drive in my tivo from the install..
    Quote Originally Posted by jasch
    Well, the superpatch is was actually *activates* HMO. Until then, you just have 4.0 wihout any HMO features.
    SA1 120gb Airnet
    SA1 80gb Turbonet
    SA1 40gb Virgin
    Series 2 dvr-80 RID 200gb fa120
    Series 2 TCD540040
    Series 2 TCD140060 loves wireless g router
    Series 2 DSR704B 300gb fa120
    Replay 5040 120gb
    MediaMVP
    8300hd dvr
    2 Series 2 DSR700's from weaknees
    2 HR10-250's 300gb
    Pioneer 810 h...250gb

  4. #139
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    1

    72.5 locals

    Considering applying this 4.0x RID to my directivo... but my locals are on 72.5, will I lose my locals?

  5. #140
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    27

    4.x upgrade on SIR-S4040R - How to

    Hey everyone. I am excited about being able to load 4.0 on my DiTivo S2 and getting access to those features. My problem is that I am not sure how to accomplish this. I don't know much about linux. Here's what I think I know how to do:

    a good 4.x image. if you don't have one try p2p or PTV_upgrade
    *TCD240080 is a smaller download but requires an 80 gig or larger hard drive
    (Sounds like this won't be too hard if I buy the CD image)

    3.1.1c killhdinitrd'd kernel - the PTV_upgrade killhdinitrd lba48 nsts-framework iso has a pre-modded a 3.1.1c kernel. the alternative is to find a stock 3.1.1c kernel, download killhdinitrd & modify it yourself
    (Same here...I can apparently buy an image)


    use this 2.4.18 kernel with uma6 support (2.4.18 & uma6 source avail at tivo's website)
    (I am not sure how to do this...not much linux know-how)

    replace the stock 4.x dssapp in /tvbin with this one - it allows 4.x tivoapp to properly access the rid chipset
    (Not sure what to do here either...)
    Last edited by techbri; 11-19-2004 at 05:01 PM.

  6. #141
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    707
    Quote Originally Posted by datastash
    Considering applying this 4.0x RID to my directivo... but my locals are on 72.5, will I lose my locals?
    My guess is yes. 4.0 predates the release of 72.5 locals.

  7. #142
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    231
    How do I know what satellite my locals are on? I'm in So Cal.

  8. #143
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    707
    Quote Originally Posted by sirfergy
    How do I know what satellite my locals are on? I'm in So Cal.
    I guess if you only have one dish, your locals are either on 101, 110 o 119.

    I believe people with locals in 95, or 72.5 need a second dish pointed somewhere else.

  9. #144
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    45
    I found this info on which markets will be served by the 72.5 locals which I believe requires another dish.


    http://www.satelliteguys.us/archive/...p/t-20491.html

  10. #145
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    1,778
    Quote Originally Posted by techbri
    Hey everyone. I am excited about being able to load 4.0 on my DiTivo S2 and getting access to those features. My problem is that I am not sure how to accomplish this. I don't know much about linux.
    "DDB helps those who help themselves." You're not going to get far at all without learning how to move files around in Linux.

    http://www.dealdatabase.com/forum/sh...ad.php?t=37756
    http://www.tldp.org/

    Quote Originally Posted by datastash
    Considering applying this 4.0x RID to my directivo... but my locals are on 72.5, will I lose my locals?
    http://www.dealdatabase.com/forum/sh...95W#post194290

  11. #146
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    27

    That was helpful...

    Quote Originally Posted by alldeadhomiez
    "DDB helps those who help themselves." You're not going to get far at all without learning how to move files around in Linux.

    http://www.dealdatabase.com/forum/sh...ad.php?t=37756
    http://www.tldp.org/



    http://www.dealdatabase.com/forum/sh...95W#post194290

    Wow, thanks for your help. I am so glad I helped contribute to the 5k to get this stuff made public. I guess I should have spent the money on a linux book instead.

  12. #147
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    1,778
    Quote Originally Posted by techbri
    Wow, thanks for your help. I am so glad I helped contribute to the 5k to get this stuff made public. I guess I should have spent the money on a linux book instead.
    Wow, that was quick. How many tldp.org tutorials did you manage to read in the 41 minutes between my post and your reply?

    (How did you even survive at DDB for 3.5 months without learning how to use the "cp" command??)

  13. #148
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Sunny CA :)
    Posts
    191
    I'm fallowing Riley's directions from within this thread, and all goes fine up until this point: mv /tivo/tvbin/dssapp /tivo/tvbin/dssapp.orig

    I hit enter and I get: mv /tivo/tvbin/dssapp: 'no such file or directory'

    What did I miss? I have installed 4.0.1.b (the same image currently running on my DSR7000), and I installed the 3.1.1c kernel from the PTV ISO.

  14. #149
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    588
    Quote Originally Posted by montano
    I'm fallowing Riley's directions from within this thread, and all goes fine up until this point: mv /tivo/tvbin/dssapp /tivo/tvbin/dssapp.orig

    I hit enter and I get: mv /tivo/tvbin/dssapp: 'no such file or directory'

    What did I miss? I have installed 4.0.1.b (the same image currently running on my DSR7000), and I installed the 3.1.1c kernel from the PTV ISO.
    I'm not sure which instructions you're talking about, but I'm assuming the drive is in your PC? It sounds like you don't have the root partition mounted (or it's not mounted to /tivo). Basically, it's telling you that /tivo/tvbin/dssapp doesn't exist.

    Doc

    There's no place like ~

  15. #150
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Sunny CA :)
    Posts
    191
    These:

    sorry, I really have tried to make it as simple as possible. here's what I do to verify the files / steps

    download all the files and burn them to a cd

    run the instant cake to setup the tivo drive

    reboot with the PTV_upgrade killhdinitrd lba48 nsts-framework iso and type these commands

    cdrom
    *mounts the framework cd on /cdrom

    mkdir /tivo

    mount /dev/hdc4 /tivo
    mount /dev/hdc7 /tivo
    *one of these will generate an error message, the other will work fine. the tivo root is now mounted on /tivo. one's not necessary but it's easier than checking which to use with bootpage

    cd /tivo
    gzip -d /cdrom/s2_kernels/3.1.1c/vmlinux.px.gz
    *this creates the file /tivo/vmlinux.px

    dd if=/tivo/vmlinux.px of=/dev/hdc3
    dd if=/tivo/vmlinux.px of=/dev/hdc6
    *puts the killhdinitrd'd kernel in BOTH kernel partitions. one's not necessary but it saves having to check which with bootpage

    umount /cdrom
    *unmounts the cd

    eject the cd and insert the 1 with files

    cdrom
    *mounts it to cdrom

    mkdir /tivo/cdrom
    cp -r /cdrom/* /tivo/cdrom
    *copies all the needed files to cdrom in the tivo root

    cd /tivo
    tar -zxvf /tivo/cdrom/init_framework.tgz
    *installs the init framework complete with uma6fix

    mv /tivo/tvbin/dssapp /tivo/tvbin/dssapp.orig
    cp /tivo/cdrom/dssapp /tivo/tvbin/dssapp
    chmod +x /tivo/tvbin/dssapp
    *updates dssapp

    cp /tivo/cdrom/lba48_2.4.18.px /tivo/init/vmlinux.px
    *puts the lba48 uma6 kernel where the init framework expects it

    mkdir /tivo/busybox
    cd /tivo/busybox
    tar -xvf /cdrom/tivotool.tar
    *installs busybox, tivoftpd and such

    now unless I've forgotten something (upto my eyeballs lately) it will boot with bash on serial. anything else can be added or configured that way (install AW's tivotools.tar, run superpatch, etc)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •