Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: snow / bad video!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    69

    Exclamation snow / bad video!

    I have been running 4.0 on my HDVR2 on my tivo for about a month.

    Everything has been good, except I notice it always says the dvr is acquiring guide info.
    So yesterday I ran through the satelite set up again, and it got stuck on 28% (which I read is a common problem) so I rebooted and the picture comes up with snow!

    I have checked and swapped everything that I can think of, connections, cables, tv's
    What would cause this ?

    Attached is a picture, I see on every screen of the tivo

    Appricate any help
    Attached Images Attached Images
    HDVR2 4.0

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    877
    Quote Originally Posted by snook789
    Everything has been good, except I notice it always says the dvr is acquiring guide info.
    http://www.dealdatabase.com/forum/sh...ad.php?t=39504

    Quote Originally Posted by snook789
    So yesterday I ran through the satelite set up again, and it got stuck on 28% (which I read is a common problem) so I rebooted and the picture comes up with snow!
    Curious, are you launching the YAC listener at startup. This is a stab in the dark, but certain versions of YAC cause the snow that you are seeing.
    1 HR10-250, upgraded to 570 SD hours, hacked, 6.3b.
    1 HDVR2, upgraded to 206 hours, hacked, 6.2.
    1 HDVR2, upgraded to 168 hours, hacked, 6.2.
    tyExtract - Automated batch extraction utility
    YacMon - YAC Server log monitor for new call(s) notification via email/text message

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    69
    Quote Originally Posted by JohnSorTivo
    [url]

    Curious, are you launching the YAC listener at startup. This is a stab in the dark, but certain versions of YAC cause the snow that you are seeing.
    Yes, I am

    Should I start it manually instead ?
    HDVR2 4.0

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    877
    You can still launch it at startup. Writing to the screen with OSD, before launching YAC, will prevent the "permanent" snow condition. So, I launch YAC by doing using the following in my rc.sysinit.author file:

    Code:
    #Start YAC Caller ID Listener
    /hack/osd/newtext2osd -s 5 -t "Launching YAC Listener"
    sleep 5
    /hack/osd/yac -t 10 &
    There may be newer versions of YAC that have corrected this problem, but I haven't bothered, since the above approach works for me.
    Last edited by JohnSorTivo; 12-12-2004 at 11:08 AM.
    1 HR10-250, upgraded to 570 SD hours, hacked, 6.3b.
    1 HDVR2, upgraded to 206 hours, hacked, 6.2.
    1 HDVR2, upgraded to 168 hours, hacked, 6.2.
    tyExtract - Automated batch extraction utility
    YacMon - YAC Server log monitor for new call(s) notification via email/text message

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    69
    Yes, that was it!

    I stopped Yac in Hackman, and snow went away
    I start it again, and it comes back

    I will try your advice

    I am going to look at the link above to the patch
    I read your posts, but I didn't know what the Guide Patch Fix was for
    It is for removing the aquiring guide info ?

    Thanks John!
    HDVR2 4.0

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    877
    Quote Originally Posted by snook789
    ... but I didn't know what the Guide Patch Fix was for
    Is it [sic] for removing the aquiring guide info ?
    Yes.

    http://www.dealdatabase.com/forum/sh...4&postcount=16
    1 HR10-250, upgraded to 570 SD hours, hacked, 6.3b.
    1 HDVR2, upgraded to 206 hours, hacked, 6.2.
    1 HDVR2, upgraded to 168 hours, hacked, 6.2.
    tyExtract - Automated batch extraction utility
    YacMon - YAC Server log monitor for new call(s) notification via email/text message

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    69
    Thanks John, patch works.

    I am still getting snow when I launch Yac
    Any idea where I can fine a new version ?
    I got mine here
    http://sunflowerhead.com/software/yac/

    Weird how I ran it for weeks without a problem, then all of a sudden I get this snow...
    HDVR2 4.0

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    877
    Quote Originally Posted by snook789
    I am still getting snow when I launch Yac
    Any idea where I can fine a new version ?
    Where are you starting YAC? Did you change to launch it via your init file as described above?

    However you launch it, as long as you first write something / anything to screen first, using your osd writer, the snow will go away.

    EDIT: You can also look through this thread for any updated versions of the YAC listener for your tivo.
    Last edited by JohnSorTivo; 12-12-2004 at 01:34 PM.
    1 HR10-250, upgraded to 570 SD hours, hacked, 6.3b.
    1 HDVR2, upgraded to 206 hours, hacked, 6.2.
    1 HDVR2, upgraded to 168 hours, hacked, 6.2.
    tyExtract - Automated batch extraction utility
    YacMon - YAC Server log monitor for new call(s) notification via email/text message

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •