Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 28

Thread: Streaming Recorded Shows

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    74

    Streaming Recorded Shows

    OK i have my Dtivo hacked with a 80 gig drive. It is running Tivowebplus 1.0, hackman, MFS_stream, etc. I can click on the "Now Showing" button and I see that I have the option of "View" next to my recorded shows. when I press this button Windows Media Player opens, and then closes. After reading some posts here it seems that vserver isn't running. So I finally found a copy and extracted it to a folder on my Tivo. When I try to manually start vserver by trying "./vserver" it says "Permission Denied".

    What am I doing wrong?

    Also with mfs_stream running I can click on my recorded show to extract the show to my computer but it only saves like 1k of the 1.3 gig file. I haven't figured out why this is happening yet.

    any help with any of this would be greatly appreciated.
    Thanks,

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    877
    Quote Originally Posted by jbeck22
    When I try to manually start vserver by trying "./vserver" it says "Permission Denied"
    Linux 101: You must explicity make a file executable for it to run:

    chmod +x /path/to/vserver
    Last edited by JohnSorTivo; 12-12-2004 at 01:59 PM.
    1 HR10-250, upgraded to 570 SD hours, hacked, 6.3b.
    1 HDVR2, upgraded to 206 hours, hacked, 6.2.
    1 HDVR2, upgraded to 168 hours, hacked, 6.2.
    tyExtract - Automated batch extraction utility
    YacMon - YAC Server log monitor for new call(s) notification via email/text message

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    74
    ok, I downloaded AlphaWolf's "All in one" set of Tivo tools. Vserver is now accepting connections, but when I click on "View" media player says "The source filter for this file could not be loaded." I have even tried to save the ASX file to my desktop and then open it with WMP. I also tried it with WMP classic.

    Edit: I'm currently using WMP 10
    Last edited by jbeck22; 12-12-2004 at 01:59 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    877
    Quote Originally Posted by jbeck22
    ok, I downloaded AlphaWolf's "All in one" set of Tivo tools. Vserver is now accepting connections, but when I click on "View" media player says "The source filter for this file could not be loaded." I have even tried to save the ASX file to my desktop and then open it with WMP. I also tried it with WMP classic.

    Edit: I'm currently using WMP 10
    Streaming Ty files 101: Did you install the TyShow codec?
    1 HR10-250, upgraded to 570 SD hours, hacked, 6.3b.
    1 HDVR2, upgraded to 206 hours, hacked, 6.2.
    1 HDVR2, upgraded to 168 hours, hacked, 6.2.
    tyExtract - Automated batch extraction utility
    YacMon - YAC Server log monitor for new call(s) notification via email/text message

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    74
    I went here and downloaded TyShow...http://sourceforge.net/projects/tyshow/



    I ran the batch file like the readme file says. I then when to http://sourceforge.net/projects/ac3filter in order to get the ac3 filter again like the readme suggest. Now i'm back to WMP just opening, trying to connect and then closing out again.

    Am I just over looking the obvious?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    877
    Just to make sure we start from the top, have you disabled encryption on your unit?

    Also, verify that 'vserver' is still running on the Tivo, by issuing the command:

    ps x

    And look for vserver in the list.
    1 HR10-250, upgraded to 570 SD hours, hacked, 6.3b.
    1 HDVR2, upgraded to 206 hours, hacked, 6.2.
    1 HDVR2, upgraded to 168 hours, hacked, 6.2.
    tyExtract - Automated batch extraction utility
    YacMon - YAC Server log monitor for new call(s) notification via email/text message

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    74
    vserver wasn't in the list so I executed it again by typing in "vserver". it says "Waiting for connections on port 8074". Same problems when I try to stream a recorded show.

    just to double check I opened another instance of telnet and ran the ps x command and now vserver is listed. Same problems exist.

    as far as disabling the encryption on my unit I'm not so sure that I have done that or know how to do that? I have a unit that was upgraded with Sleeper's ISO...(I know that it is now outdated, but it was all that I had at the time). Sorry.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    2,149
    Quote Originally Posted by jbeck22
    as far as disabling the encryption on my unit I'm not so sure that I have done that or know how to do that? I have a unit that was upgraded with Sleeper's ISO...
    Unless you also patched the tivoapp your recordings are still scrambled.

    You can check encryption status with ciphercheck.tcl.


    NutKase
    "God, and DealDataBase, help those that help themselves." --Shamelessly stolen from psxboy
    ------------------------------------------------
    2 each, SA S2 287hr 7.2.1a's with Lifetime.
    Hacks: 1 Manually Monte'd -140, Bash,Telnet,FTP,TivoWebPlus,
    Superpatch-67all Unscrambled/HMO,MFS_FTP Ver. N,TyTools, tivoserver
    Fully hacked SA S1

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    74
    I ran "bash ciphercheck.tcl" and this is what I got..see attachment

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    2,149
    Quote Originally Posted by jbeck22
    I ran "bash ciphercheck.tcl" and this is what I got..see attachment
    The ciphercheck release thread mentions:

    "This script requires a binary copy of mfs_export and cat to be present in one of the $PATH directories in order to function."

    I don't know the status of your tivo but you should check that.


    To use ciphercheck.tcl, change to the directory where you put it and, run it like this

    ./ciphercheck.tcl

    You don't run .tcl's from bash. Also, you can send the output to a txt file so you don't have to capture screens. That wastes board bandwidth and I can't read the text due to resolution differences anyway.

    ./ciphercheck.tcl > cipher_output.txt


    NutKase
    "God, and DealDataBase, help those that help themselves." --Shamelessly stolen from psxboy
    ------------------------------------------------
    2 each, SA S2 287hr 7.2.1a's with Lifetime.
    Hacks: 1 Manually Monte'd -140, Bash,Telnet,FTP,TivoWebPlus,
    Superpatch-67all Unscrambled/HMO,MFS_FTP Ver. N,TyTools, tivoserver
    Fully hacked SA S1

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    152
    Quote Originally Posted by jbeck22
    I ran "bash ciphercheck.tcl" and this is what I got..see attachment
    Your real problem is probably in the Smart_FTP settings. It defaults TCL files to text, which adds "CR" to each line.

    Update Smart_ftp, and re-transfer it and make sure it sends it binary.

    You still shouldn't do "Bash cipercheck.tcl". If anything, you could do "tivosh ciphercheck.tcl", but that isn't needed if the file is transfered binary mode.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    74
    ok here is what the txt file looks like...

    CipherCheck.tcl by AlphaWolf_HK

    TyStream encryption is currently disabled.

    Here is the status of your current recordings:

    Encrypted CSO Set Stream Name
    --------- ------- -----------------------------------------------------------
    No Yes Abandon
    No Yes Oprah Winfrey
    Yes Yes Oprah Winfrey
    Yes Yes Oprah Winfrey
    Yes Yes Oprah Winfrey
    Yes Yes Pimp My Ride
    Yes Yes Oprah Winfrey
    Yes Yes Pimp My Ride
    No Yes The Jackal
    No Yes Days of Thunder
    No Yes Tangled
    No Yes Extreme Ops
    Yes Yes The King of Queens
    Yes Yes Everybody Loves Raymond
    Yes Yes The King of Queens
    Yes Yes Everybody Loves Raymond
    Yes Yes Everybody Loves Raymond
    Yes Yes Everybody Loves Raymond
    Yes Yes The King of Queens
    Yes Yes Everybody Loves Raymond


    I ran ./ciphercheck.tcl > cipher_output.txt to get this output and then just copied and paseted it here.

    by they way thanks to all of you that are trying to help me out with this!

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    5,601
    Quote Originally Posted by NutKase
    Unless you also patched the tivoapp your recordings are still scrambled.

    You can check encryption status with ciphercheck.tcl.


    NutKase
    Wrong again. TiVoScripts properly handles unscrambling on 3.x software. It WOULD be a good idea to update to the NoCSO patch.

    PlainBill
    There's a difference between needing help, and just being plain ole' lazy.

    "You cannot teach a man anything. You can only help him find it for himself." Galileo Galilei (1564-1642)

    HR20-700 with 2 TB, HR22-100, HR22-100, HR22-100, HR23-100 all running 0x5cd and networked.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    74
    Quote Originally Posted by PlainBill
    Wrong again. TiVoScripts properly handles unscrambling on 3.x software.

    PlainBill

    so what does that mean for me?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    877
    Quote Originally Posted by jbeck22
    so what does that mean for me?
    Try extracting a show in .ty format directly to your hard drive, using mfs_ftp, and see, when you double click on the file, if it plays successfully in WMP. If it does, you'll know the problem isn't with your tyShow installation, but rather, a problem with streaming, such as a blocked port / firewall configuration on your PC.
    Last edited by JohnSorTivo; 12-12-2004 at 06:21 PM.
    1 HR10-250, upgraded to 570 SD hours, hacked, 6.3b.
    1 HDVR2, upgraded to 206 hours, hacked, 6.2.
    1 HDVR2, upgraded to 168 hours, hacked, 6.2.
    tyExtract - Automated batch extraction utility
    YacMon - YAC Server log monitor for new call(s) notification via email/text message

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •