Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 27

Thread: How to automatically run the fixup02c script

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    5

    Wink How to automatically run the fixup02c script

    The below steps will trick your DirecTiVo into thinking it actually dials out. It will actually attempt to connect with ppp and fail, but instead of failing it will execute the fixup02c script and return a succeeded message.

    1) Place the fixup02c file in your tivo. I put mine in the /var/hack directory I created.

    2) Be sure to do a "chattr +i fixup02c" to be sure your unit does not overwrite the file upon reboot. Also make sure you do a "chmod 755 fixup02c" to make the file executable.

    3) go to the /tvlib/tcl/tv directory. "cd /tvlib/tcl/tv"

    4) Find the following lines in the file "TClient-lib.itcl" and edit it. You can use an editor on your TiVo if you have that, or transfer it to your computer and modify, and then transfer back to the TiVo. Your choice.

    if [file exists /var/tmp/pppaddr] {
    if {[connectPPP $phone $pppUser $pppPass] != 0} {
    delete object $idb
    delete object $tcd411
    putlog "PPP has failed, we've warned the user, set status to Failed"
    toggleLed 0
    after 5000
    #set subtype 8
    #SendDialupEvent $subtype "Failed"
    #updateStatus "NH|Failed"
    updateStatus $StatusStrings::Failed
    return 1
    }
    } else {

    Change it to the following


    if [file exists /var/tmp/pppaddr] {
    if {[connectPPP $phone $pppUser $pppPass] != 0} {
    delete object $idb
    delete object $tcd411
    putlog "PPP has failed, we've warned the user, set status to Failed"
    toggleLed 0
    after 5000
    #set subtype 8
    #SendDialupEvent $subtype "Failed"
    #updateStatus "NH|Failed"
    updateStatus $StatusStrings::Succeeded
    exec /var/hack/fixup02c.tcl
    return 0
    }
    } else {

    continued next message---------------->

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    5

    Wink Part 2

    So you can see we are changing the line with updateStatus in it to it is set to Succeeded instead of failed. We are also changing the "return 1" to "return 0". We are also adding a line to execute the fixup02c script. You can see I named the file fixup02c.tcl instead of just fixup02c. It shouldn't matter what the filename is, just make sure the filename on the disk matches what you have in the TClient-lib.itcl file.

    5) Go ahead and force a daily call and make sure you have your phone line uplugged.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    7
    Does this apply to software version under 2.5 only ?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    3,108
    just a heads up on the great info, which works awesome:

    it didn't work at first. i have tivonet installed in my dtivo, with the default route removed (so it couldn't connect out over the tivonet, other than to my local network). i found that the changes to the TClient-lib file weren't helping. i ended up making an empty text file /var/tmp/pppaddr and doing a chattr +i on it to keep it from being deleted. all seems well on that now.

    for those of you running ppp over serial, this may help you as well.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    314
    ive tried 3-4 different ways to do this in the past few weeks, i must say, this is by FAR the best yet, this works great!!! thank you!!
    -= Glitched =-

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    7
    Great news, my question is does any of this werk on 2.5?..thx

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    3,108
    at this point, there is no way to get around the file checking problem on 2.5. you could make the changes, but 1 of two things will happen:

    1) if you used chattr, a 2.5 tivo will try to fix the file then reboot. since it cant fix the file, you will have infinite reboots.

    2) if you don't use chatter, 2.5 will replace the new file with its good copy.

    short answer: not yet

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    mountains
    Posts
    8

    still have to dial in.

    I used chattr +i to modify the setup.itcl.. and am dialing in once a month.. is this ok under 2.5?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    3
    I am very computer literate but not vry linux literate. I have been successful in adding storage capacity to each of my 4 TiVo's utilizing the MFS Utilities. Can anyone explain exactly how to initiate the fixup02c script. (Like where is it located, how do you edit it?) I am very comfortable with booting up with a linux boot disk on a windows 98 pc with my TiVo drives attached. So how do I find the script and how do I edit it in Linux? Thanks in advance for anyone who could help!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    63
    will this fix work on a dtivo unit that has never called in or done any type of phone connection setup? If not what do I need to do? Also how do you force a call? Anytime I touch the tivo button it wants to call to update the number to call for my area.


    Thanks,
    Jason

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    63
    will this fix work on a dtivo unit that has never called in or done any type of phone connection setup? If not what do I need to do? Also how do you force a call? Anytime I touch the tivo button it wants to call to update the number to call for my area.


    Thanks,
    Jason

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    314
    very simple fix if the unit has not called in before.....all you have to do (if you read the comments in the fixup script(not that you didnt ) is to uncomment the line, (remove the pound)
    "# dbobj $sobj set Complete 1"
    and change it to "complete 7"
    " dbobj $sobj set Complete 7"
    im pretty sure it is 7 setup is now completed

    Last edited by Glitched; 10-05-2001 at 11:07 AM.
    -= Glitched =-

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    3
    I am a relative newbie to TiVo hacking so please bear with me.

    I have made all the changes suggested above to my SA. When I reboot, I still get the nag screen about the TiVo being out of guide data. When I go to check the phone connection, it tells me the last call was successful, even though I have not yet made a call. If I do try to make a call, I get a failure, saying 'Unknown Problem', even if the phone line is plugged in. The TiVo is a unit that is known to be good. I got it from a friend who gave it to me after he cancelled his subscription (he got a Replay).

    I cannot watch Live TV regardless of whether I try to make a call or not. My unit is running 2.0.1-001-000.

    What am I missing here?

    Thanks for your help

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    314
    notice you are in the DIRECTivo forum.... the fixup will work on a standalone, but you will have to import guide data....
    (importing guide data = pain in ass), this particular hack is intened to be used on the combo units.. if the call is failing, you havent done something right... because ity should succceed even without a phone line plugged in, even on a standalone.
    Last edited by Glitched; 10-11-2001 at 02:01 PM.
    -= Glitched =-

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    3
    I am a relative newbie to TiVo hacking so please bear with me.

    I have made all the changes suggested above to my SA. When I reboot, I still get the nag screen about the TiVo being out of guide data. When I go to check the phone connection, it tells me the last call was successful, even though I have not yet made a call. If I do try to make a call, I get a failure, saying 'Unknown Problem', even if the phone line is plugged in. The TiVo is a unit that is known to be good. I got it from a friend who gave it to me after he cancelled his subscription (he got a Replay).

    I cannot watch Live TV regardless of whether I try to make a call or not. My unit is running 2.0.1-001-000.

    What am I missing here?

    Thanks for your help

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •