Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: Transponders.tcl

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    233

    Transponders.tcl

    Here is a first crack at a script to dump what transponder each channel on a DirecTivo is on. Feel free to improve and expand. It has only been tested on an HD-Tivo running 3.1.5e.

    The output format is

    ChannelNum Name SourceID Transponder

    The SourceID seems to be a unique identifier. For example, HBO-HD is in two places 70 and 509, but both have the same SourceID.

    1-6-05 New version 0.2
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by Cheezmo; 01-06-2005 at 02:41 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    111
    From perusing /ApgBoot, it seems NetworkId 1 is for the Satellite at 95 deg. and NetworkId 7 is for Satellite 72.5. You can probably add that to your if-then-else statement.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    West of Bermuda
    Posts
    1,021
    looks groovy on a hdvr2 running 3.1.1c (box is only configured for 101).

    ronny

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    233
    Quote Originally Posted by nova1
    From perusing /ApgBoot, it seems NetworkId 1 is for the Satellite at 95 deg. and NetworkId 7 is for Satellite 72.5. You can probably add that to your if-then-else statement.
    Do you know how they label those (D, E, etc.?)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    111
    Quote Originally Posted by Cheezmo
    Do you know how they label those (D, E, etc.?)
    You probably mean on the multi-switch, right? The new Zinwell 6x8 multiswitches label those inputs flexport1 and flexport2 and the multiswitch selects those ports based on cmds specific to DTV(i.e. may not handle DiSEqC protocol). The suggested installation configuration is for additional 18" dish(es) pointed at the 72.5 and/or 95 satellite. I know the old triple-lnb dishes labelled 101-A, 110-C, 119-B.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    233
    Actually, the HD-Tivo displays the letter (A,B,C) when you check transponder strength. Someone with those dishes could check signal strength and see what letters are used there.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    233
    New version 0.2 uses the ApgNetwork tables and does better filtering of inactive/uninteresting channels. It even has a few comments. Instructions are in the code to add your own locals from spot beams.

    Also new parameters:

    Usage:
    -a Show even inactive/uninteresting channels.

    -d Debug mode. Prints out additional information.

    -q Suppresses header information, only data is output

    -h help

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    613
    Quote Originally Posted by nosaj56
    can't read "satindex(562)": no such element in array.......
    From the code:
    Code:
    # This would dump the locals for DFW.  Look in /ApgNetwork for id for your locals
    dumpsat 562
    You need to change the 562 to whatever is appropriate for your setup. Using TivoWeb's MFS link, click on the /ApgNetwork. You should have several items listed. Mine looks like this:
    Code:
    Directory listing of /ApgNetwork 
    Name Type Id Date Time Size 
    ULO0      tyDb 1580708 01/06/05 19:30 4368 
    ULO2      tyDb 1580710 01/06/05 19:30 200 
    ULO3      tyDb 1580711 01/06/05 19:32 544 
    ULO40962 tyDb 1580712 01/06/05 19:35 156 
    ULO592   tyDb 1580713 01/06/05 19:31 420
    You can click on each of these to see the "NetworkID". My locals are on 592, the last one. Change the line of code to your number instead of Cheezmo's.
    HR22-700, DSR704(6.2a), DSR7000(6.2a) w/killHDinitrd, superpatch(1.12), MRV, tivoserver, MFS_FTP, TivoWebPlus(2.1), TyShow, Hackman, tivocid, Tracker, ChannelPrefs, MovieLoader, TySuiteJ, MCE(HD), Xbox360, Jacket Themes, NoReRecord

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    42

    A,b,c

    Quote Originally Posted by Cheezmo
    Actually, the HD-Tivo displays the letter (A,B,C) when you check transponder strength. Someone with those dishes could check signal strength and see what letters are used there.

    As was mentioned in the prior post sat A=101 B=119 C=110.
    A,B,C labaled as they were introduced to the DTV sat. network.
    (tech)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    233
    Quote Originally Posted by midspa
    As was mentioned in the prior post sat A=101 B=119 C=110.
    A,B,C labaled as they were introduced to the DTV sat. network.
    Right, but what bout 72.5 and 95? Are there "letters" for them?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    42

    sat by letters

    Quote Originally Posted by Cheezmo
    Right, but what bout 72.5 and 95? Are there "letters" for them?
    as far as i know those are C,or,KU band sats. DIRECWAY etc.They might have programing for markets other than where I have worked out of.

    Satellite Name Galaxy 3C
    Orbital Location 95 degrees west longitude the other I am not sure of , someone on here would probably be better informed on the 72.5 .
    (tech)

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    613
    My HDVR2 has the test channels around 490 that show letters and descriptions. See the ChannelPrefs 0.98 screenshot here.

    I'll get the correct copy of 0.98 uploaded tonight and would be interested in what other folks see in that range.
    Last edited by SteveT; 01-07-2005 at 01:17 PM.
    HR22-700, DSR704(6.2a), DSR7000(6.2a) w/killHDinitrd, superpatch(1.12), MRV, tivoserver, MFS_FTP, TivoWebPlus(2.1), TyShow, Hackman, tivocid, Tracker, ChannelPrefs, MovieLoader, TySuiteJ, MCE(HD), Xbox360, Jacket Themes, NoReRecord

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    67
    Quote Originally Posted by Cheezmo
    Right, but what bout 72.5 and 95? Are there "letters" for them?
    Nope. When I scroll through, they go "A", "B", "C", "72.5".

    -Jim
    HR10-250, 6.3e, HMO/HME, etc
    HR21
    DVR80, 6.2, hacked, MRV, etc, networked via a hacked WST54GS
    DVR39, upgraded to 250 hours - 3.1.1b 4.0.1b 3.1.1e 6.2, now MRV-only due to a bad sat2 decoder
    2x Hacked XBox for XBMC
    Running Linux since '93.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    707
    This ran fine on my 4.x RID unit, but after upgrading to 6.2 I get:


    Dumping Satellites
    can't read "satindex(0)": no such variable
    while executing
    "set chans $satindex($satnum)"
    (procedure "dumpsat" line 5)
    invoked from within
    "dumpsat 0"
    (file "./transponders.tcl" line 166)
    /var/hack# transponders.tcl -q
    can't read "satindex(0)": no such variable
    while executing
    "set chans $satindex($satnum)"
    (procedure "dumpsat" line 5)
    invoked from within
    "dumpsat 0"
    (file "./transponders.tcl" line 166)

    Any ideas?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    233
    I bet there is no /ApgNetwork/ in MFS. They must store the data differently.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •