Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: MyHD MDP-130

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    139

    MyHD MDP-130

    I just bought this card. I was hoping to use it like a pvr and use some of the archived files from my HD Tivo with it. I have read some of the issues of having to redo them with VLC, well guess first things first.

    Are there any users here that has bought this card (MyHD MDP-130) yet?
    If so, is there a good support forum for it somewhere? One of the problems I am having is, I tell it to record a OTA Channel, and it records the wrong one from the same station. I am guessing this has something to do with subchannels. Is there a way to make it record the right one?

    other then that main problem, I love this card and cant wait to use it with stuff from my tivo also!!!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    corner of stab me and run
    Posts
    108
    this long thread is the best that i have found on the mdp-130...

    http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...hreadid=493691
    SA1 120gb Airnet
    SA1 80gb Turbonet
    SA1 40gb Virgin
    Series 2 dvr-80 RID 200gb fa120
    Series 2 TCD540040
    Series 2 TCD140060 loves wireless g router
    Series 2 DSR704B 300gb fa120
    Replay 5040 120gb
    MediaMVP
    8300hd dvr
    2 Series 2 DSR700's from weaknees
    2 HR10-250's 300gb
    Pioneer 810 h...250gb

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    139
    Thanks, I will give it look over

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Was Frozen North now Sunny South
    Posts
    351
    Quote Originally Posted by patriot
    ...I tell it to record a OTA Channel, and it records the wrong one...
    You said OTA, but did you mean cable? There is a "beta" thread at AVS that talks about problems with cable channels that you need to look at then also.

    I have a MyHD 130 also, but haven't played with the recordings at all yet (i.e. saving to disc). I have been hoping that maybe TyTool will work with them. Will be interested to see if your HD Tivo streams play thru the MDP-130.
    Philips Standalone v3.01 w/2-80G drives and Tivonet.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    139
    I have been so busy with school and midterm this past couple weeks that I have not had time to do anything to the card.

    I have comcast cable and not sure if the cable works yet or not. I did hook it up and did a breif test but it did not receive any channels at all off it. I think it was due to the crappy RG59 cable that was installed in the house. I will run some new RG6 when I get more time.

    The OTA works fine execpt for the subchannel for ABC records the wrong station.

    I will try to keep this updated as I find time to test and learn on it. One thing I would like to know, is anyone has use MyHD card with Myth TV?

    more later
    Patriot

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    55
    I have a MyHD MDP-120 (the previous version). It can play MPEG-2 and VOB files from the HD Tivo (as created by TyTool), but fast-forward and rewind do not usually work. Also, if you 'drag the time bar' too much, you can lose audio from the program. (These comments refer to tests I did a few months ago; I have not tried HD Tivo files with it lately.)

    If you convert MPEG files into TS files using VLC, the ff/rew will work fine without audio problems.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    139
    Quote Originally Posted by patriot
    The OTA works fine execpt for the subchannel for ABC records the wrong station.

    Patriot
    I noticed that I never updated this.
    I did figure out how to make it record the ABC Channel, seems it was recording it the whole time but when I went to veiw the recording I only seen the other subchannel. all I had to do was change the channel.

    I wonder if I am the only who did not figureout that both stations where recording into one file.

    I also found that using ProjectX and Mpg3Cut2, I can make some very nice encodes. This works well with FOX which does not have a subchannel.

    I am still playing with trying to extract the right subchannel with ProjectX. It seems to only extract the Weather and not The ABC channel I want.

    As far as the cable goes, Changing the cable from RG59 to RG6 did fix the problem and I now have my cable channels working as well.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •