Page 57 of 65 FirstFirst ... 7475556575859 ... LastLast
Results 841 to 855 of 975

Thread: superpatch-67all - (Support)

  1. #841
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Dougal County
    Posts
    1,007
    Quote Originally Posted by vhkounel View Post
    superpatch-1.2to1.12.diff.txt
    superpatch-1.2to1.13.diff.txt

    I typed the following (3) commands (in my Var directory):

    ./patch -o superpatch-6789all-NutKase-1.13.tcl < superpatch-1.2to1.12.diff.txt
    You put 2 diffs in there and used the wrong one. try patch -o superpatch-6789.tcl < superpatch-1.2to13.diff.txt

  2. #842
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    47
    jt1134, thanks for the quick response, I tried that but got the following error:
    "bash: superpatch--1.2to13.diff.txt: No such file or directory"
    I attached a screen shot of what is in my Var directory. Hope it helps.

  3. #843
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    47
    jt1134, I noticed that I was missing the 1."1"3.diff in the command, I added that and it still did not work. I got that "Invalid option -- o" error. I then redid the command with the "./" in front of it and got the same "not supported error".

  4. #844
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Dougal County
    Posts
    1,007
    You're misspelling the name of the diff. Do it exactly as the "ls" command shows it.

  5. #845
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    47
    Here is what I did:
    patch -o superpatch-6789.tcl < superpatch-1.2to1.13.diff.txt
    - This did not work, I got that "patch: invalid option -- o error.
    I then redid the command as:
    ./patch -o superpatch-6789.tcl < superpatch-1.2to1.13.diff.txt
    - This produced the statement:
    "patching file superpatch-67all-NutKase-1.2.tcl"

    I then do the chmod and .superpatch commands but get the same 6.3e software not supported error.

    Should I delete my old Diffs, is that screwing it up?

  6. #846
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    47
    I tried some other commands and got a different result, instead of using "6789all" in my commands, I just used "67all" as follows:

    ./patch -o superpatch-67all-NutKase-1.13.tcl < superpatch-1.2to1.13.diff.txt
    chmod 755 superpatch-67all-NutKase-1.13.tcl
    ./superpatch-67all-Nutkase-1.13.tcl

    I got past the software version 6.3e not supported but then got an error:
    Checking your tivoapp patch locations...

    At offset 0x00587150, expected 0x0c16a600 but got 0x0c16a579
    Aborting... You need a virgin tivoapp to patch.

    Does this shed any light on what is up?

  7. #847
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    67

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by vhkounel View Post
    At offset 0x00587150, expected 0x0c16a600 but got 0x0c16a579
    Aborting... You need a virgin tivoapp to patch.
    It appears the values aren't quite correct for some of our tivoapps. I pulled a virgin copy from MFS to make sure, and got the same error.

    Just apply the changes from this post. Works like a champ.

    -Jim
    HR10-250, 6.3e, HMO/HME, etc
    HR21
    DVR80, 6.2, hacked, MRV, etc, networked via a hacked WST54GS
    DVR39, upgraded to 250 hours - 3.1.1b 4.0.1b 3.1.1e 6.2, now MRV-only due to a bad sat2 decoder
    2x Hacked XBox for XBMC
    Running Linux since '93.

  8. #848
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Naperville, IL
    Posts
    164
    Quote Originally Posted by BeagleBoy View Post
    It appears the values aren't quite correct for some of our tivoapps. I pulled a virgin copy from MFS to make sure, and got the same error.

    Just apply the changes from this post. Works like a champ.

    -Jim
    Updated the patch with the corrected expected values. Do you mind checking the other few as well? I don't have access to a 6.3e Tivoapp - I do all of this blind based on the forum posts.

  9. #849
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    134

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by ocntscha View Post
    I generally monte into the current kernel that I've run replace_initrd against. I hadn't done that part yet when I posted the above, I was using an older kernel. Tonight I ran replace_initrd against the current, 9.1 kernel. So, now I'm monteing into the current kernel and now the 30 second skip works.

    As always, thank you greatly Shutterfriend!, your efforts are much appreciated.
    Interesting. I monte also from 3.1.1c to Jamie's custom kernels. I had been using his Series 7.2 kernel but switched to his 8.x kernel for this update. I have not had much time for messing around with the Tivo lately but I would like to try the 7.2 kernel again to see if the 30 second skip is enabled by default as opposed to the 8.x kernel.
    Series 2 TCD140060 w/Lifetime, 9.3.2-01-2-140, 2x 250GB Seagate 7200.8 (638hrs), Monte'd, Tivotool, MRV.
    Unhacked TivoHD 500GB (76Hrs HD/638Hrs SD)

  10. #850
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    4,075
    It is hard for me to see how this could be a kernel issue.

    Reports on TCF are that the 30sec skip backdoor remote key sequence is now "sticky" across reboots. Once you set it, you don't have to do it again, even after a reboot. So it must be stored somewhere, perhaps in MFS. It might well be that the old patch doesn't work anymore -- I haven't tried it.

  11. #851
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    359
    Quote Originally Posted by Jamie View Post
    It is hard for me to see how this could be a kernel issue.

    Reports on TCF are that the 30sec skip backdoor remote key sequence is now "sticky" across reboots. Once you set it, you don't have to do it again, even after a reboot. So it must be stored somewhere, perhaps in MFS. It might well be that the old patch doesn't work anymore -- I haven't tried it.
    I'll check it out a little more thoroughly. I thought it was pretty odd that the kernel could make a difference but didn't really delve into it. When 30 second skip wasn't turned on by superpatch I did Google up the 30 second skip remote code and use it. I thought I had turned it off again via the remote though prior to setting up monte and then after I set up monte 30 second skip was enabled and I was attributing it to superpatch. Maybe it's just been the remote code all along, I'll check into it.

  12. #852
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    359
    I did a little testing. I disabled 30 second skip via the remote code and rebooted, it was still disabled. I enabled it and rebooted, it was still enabled. I think the new 30 second skip remote code now surviving reboots feature is what had me believing it was happening via superpatch and the newer kernel I'd switched to. Appears its all due to the remote code and only the remote code.

  13. #853
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1,008
    Superpatch port for 9.2a (Series3, TivoHD) has been posted here.
    ScanMan --> Just another Tivo hacker...
    Killhdinitrd SA S2 Monte S2 Unscramble Upgrade Tivo Software

  14. #854
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    235
    ScanMan,
    I think there might be a missed address update in your port. I posted the specifics in your other thread.
    Quote Originally Posted by ScanMan View Post
    Superpatch port for 9.2a (Series3, TivoHD) has been posted here.

  15. #855
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    13
    Is there support for version 7.2.0a-oth-01-2-540? I have two units with this version and would love to get MRV working between my DTIVO units running 6.2a and these TCD540080 after spending the last several days getting them "PROM". Or should I just try to find a version supported by SuperPatch?
    -Doug

    RCA DVR40,250GB,6.2a,Netgear FA120
    Phillips DSR704, 250GB, 6.2a, Speedstreem SS01
    2xTCD540080 - PROM, 7.2.0a.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •