Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: How do you like vBulletin 3.5?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bergen County, NJ.
    Posts
    701

    How do you like vBulletin 3.5?

    Hey Everyone,
    I hope you all noticed that the forum software was upgraded to the new version, which should be faster, it uses the same AJAX technology that google uses. Just wanted to hear some comments.
    Thanks everyone!
    - Vadim
    Administrator

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    2,406
    Seems like it's all working for me. Looks a lot more modern. I'm sure there are issues that will need to be worked out, but it's fine for now.

    Thanks for staying on top of things Vadim.

    JJ

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    707
    It doesn't seem to "remember" me. Since yesterday, everytime I visit the board I have to login again...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bergen County, NJ.
    Posts
    701
    did you check "remember me" box when you logged in? if that doesn't work clear your cookies, I did change the name of the cookie.
    - Vadim
    Administrator

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    2,402
    Seems like the "Insert Link" functionality is different. Or maybe I just got lazy with putting a link in.

    ew

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    152
    Quote Originally Posted by jasch
    It doesn't seem to "remember" me. Since yesterday, everytime I visit the board I have to login again...
    Yeh, it forgot me too when the upgrade arrived.

    but, since resetting my password (forgot it), and logging in again with "remember me", everythings fine again.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    5,601
    Quote Originally Posted by eastwind
    Seems like the "Insert Link" functionality is different. Or maybe I just got lazy with putting a link in.

    ew
    This seems to be 'broken'; I find it annoying. It uses the url as both the target AND the accompanying text. It is possible to edit the resulting string manually, but what a pain!

    PlainBill
    There's a difference between needing help, and just being plain ole' lazy.

    "You cannot teach a man anything. You can only help him find it for himself." Galileo Galilei (1564-1642)

    HR20-700 with 2 TB, HR22-100, HR22-100, HR22-100, HR23-100 all running 0x5cd and networked.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    478
    Quote Originally Posted by PlainBill
    This seems to be 'broken'; I find it annoying. It uses the url as both the target AND the accompanying text. It is possible to edit the resulting string manually, but what a pain!

    PlainBill
    It's funny, but I've always just written the "[]" codes out, so I haven't noticed.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Gurnee, IL
    Posts
    2,384
    Quote Originally Posted by PlainBill
    This seems to be 'broken'; I find it annoying. It uses the url as both the target AND the accompanying text. It is possible to edit the resulting string manually, but what a pain!
    I noticed that too...but I also noticed that the text (not the URL link) is highlighted, so that immediately typing "click here" or whatnot replaces it. Caught me offguard the first few times but now I'm used to it.
    --
    Christopher D. Heer
    Quote Originally Posted by Oscar Wilde
    Perhaps, after all, America never has been discovered. I myself would say that it had merely been detected.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bergen County, NJ.
    Posts
    701
    I'll address this issue for next vB update.
    - Vadim
    Administrator

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bergen County, NJ.
    Posts
    701
    Quote Originally Posted by cheer
    I noticed that too...but I also noticed that the text (not the URL link) is highlighted, so that immediately typing "click here" or whatnot replaces it. Caught me offguard the first few times but now I'm used to it.
    Actually I think you are right, that's the way they intended this think to work.
    - Vadim
    Administrator

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    427
    One minor annoyance is when I do an advanced search by keyword and username. The initial seach works fine, but when I hit the back button to adjust the search terms, the username is gone and I have to re-enter it. T'would be nice if the username field behaved like the seach terms field, retaining the original entries when you hit the back button.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •