Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 31

Thread: Hacking the R10 in Jan 06

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    4,086
    Quote Originally Posted by xannor
    Also you need to add the following to your rc.sysinit.author file inorder to have a shell prompt after bootup.

    /bin/bash --login </dev/ttyS2&>/dev/ttyS2 &
    You sure it's ttyS2 on an R10? You might want to check this post.

  2. #17
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    55
    Quote Originally Posted by Jamie
    You sure it's ttyS2 on an R10? You might want to check this post.
    Yeah, forgot it was an R10, was just reading out of my DSR7000. I never got that far with my R10 since I do not have a hacked prom. If the unit has both a serial and and IR port on the back the serial will be ttyS2 if it just has a serial or IR port then it is ttyS1 (I dont remember if they got rid of one or not.)

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    127
    never mind

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    28
    Thanks, I thought it was a stupid question...
    It just never dawned on me.

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    28
    Xannor, I feel the same way as you. My hack would never of happened if I didn't also want the programmer so that I could start playing around with Microchips PICs.

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    28
    Xannor I added that line to my rc.sysinit.author file, and I got nothing at boot-up.

    This is my file:
    Code:
    #!/bin/bash
    
    export TIVO_ROOT=""
    export MFS_DEVICE=/dev/hda10
    export PATH=./:.:/utils:/bin:/sbin:/tvbin:/tivobin:/tivo-bin
    
    # enable serial at bootup
    /bin/bash --login </dev/ttys2>/dev/ttys2 &
    
    # start telnet
    tnlited 23 /bin/bash -login &
    
    # start ftp
    tivoftpd
    
    # make fake call
    fakecall.tcl
    
    route add -host 204.176.49.2 gw 127.0.0.1
    route add -net 204.176.49.0 gw 127.0.0.1 netmask 255.255.255.0
    Does anybody see anything wrong with this?

  7. #22
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    55
    You may have to use ttyS1 instead of ttyS2 to get the bash prompt, but you should be able to watch the whole boot process. If you connect your serial cable and watch from boot do you see anything at all? The directions I gave are for the non-R10 versions and as Jamie and I were discussing I may have given the wrong steps. If you get nothing at all during boot then I may have given you the wrong console settings. I cannot pull my R10 harddrive right now so I cannot verify but you could try to set the bootpage to console=1,115200 instead of console=2,115200 and see. Only do this if you get nothing at all during the boot of the unit over the serial connection.
    Last edited by xannor; 01-07-2006 at 10:01 PM.

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    28
    I'm not getting anything, I'll try it as soon as I can pull the drive.

    By the way how long can a serial cable be? Mine is about 15 to 25 feet of unshielded cat5 strands I recycled from an old Ethernet cable. (I did check the wires with a multimeter)

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Gurnee, IL
    Posts
    2,385
    Quote Originally Posted by wetdog500
    I'm not getting anything, I'll try it as soon as I can pull the drive.

    By the way how long can a serial cable be? Mine is about 15 to 25 feet of unshielded cat5 strands I recycled from an old Ethernet cable. (I did check the wires with a multimeter)
    Shouldn't be any problem with that -- I've run them much longer. What is your bootpage? If your bootpage is set to console=2,115000, then you might need to change it to 1.
    --
    Christopher D. Heer
    Quote Originally Posted by Oscar Wilde
    Perhaps, after all, America never has been discovered. I myself would say that it had merely been detected.

  10. #25
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    28
    My bootpage is set to console=2,115000.
    I'll try 1 as soon as I can pull the drive.

    Thanks

  11. #26
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    5,601
    You also need an amperstand after tivoftpd

    PlainBill
    There's a difference between needing help, and just being plain ole' lazy.

    "You cannot teach a man anything. You can only help him find it for himself." Galileo Galilei (1564-1642)

    HR20-700 with 2 TB, HR22-100, HR22-100, HR22-100, HR23-100 all running 0x5cd and networked.

  12. #27
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Gurnee, IL
    Posts
    2,385
    Quote Originally Posted by PlainBill
    You also need an amperstand after tivoftpd
    Don't think so -- at least, I don't have one on any of mine; it seems to be smart enough to background itself.
    --
    Christopher D. Heer
    Quote Originally Posted by Oscar Wilde
    Perhaps, after all, America never has been discovered. I myself would say that it had merely been detected.

  13. #28
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Champaign, IL
    Posts
    17
    Hmm, I have my console on my R10 set to 57600, seems to work fine on a 30 foot cable.... (Stupid me put my computer 3 rooms away) Don't know if it makes a difference between the higher speed or not. (dsscon=true console=1,57600)

    Also, you plan on rebooting everyday? You might want to add fakecall.tcl to crond instead of your init scripts....

    -Brian

  14. #29
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    5,601
    Quote Originally Posted by cheer
    Don't think so -- at least, I don't have one on any of mine; it seems to be smart enough to background itself.
    I just checked mine. You're right, I was wrong. Again.

    PlainBill
    There's a difference between needing help, and just being plain ole' lazy.

    "You cannot teach a man anything. You can only help him find it for himself." Galileo Galilei (1564-1642)

    HR20-700 with 2 TB, HR22-100, HR22-100, HR22-100, HR23-100 all running 0x5cd and networked.

  15. #30
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5
    Hi,
    I have an R10 hacked and I couldn't get output from the boot process but I do get serial bash promt with this in rc.sysinit.author

    insmod /lib/modules/bcm7315tty.o
    stty 115200 sane < /dev/ttyS1
    bash < /dev/ttyS1 >& /dev/ttyS1 &
    my bootpage is:
    root=/dev/hda7 dsscon=true console=1,115200
    as I said b4, I don't get output.

    hope this help
    warpjavier

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •