Page 7 of 84 FirstFirst ... 567891757 ... LastLast
Results 91 to 105 of 1257

Thread: TyTool 10r4 - Extraction/Frame Accurate Editing/DVD output/Closed Captioning...

  1. #91
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by eastwind
    You can do it. Have you tried? ew
    well I"ve tried and it seems to work, but I"m on unsure footing to say the least with getting DVD's that work with my set top player.. so just to make sure I'm not skipping some "start of file" marker that will bite me painfully later I figured I"d ask here.before I go doing this to a bunch of my programs then deleting them unrecoverably on my tivo.

    So it does work without repercussions after ???


    Thank you.

  2. #92
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    938
    Well I'll be damned.
    It's been a while since I visited, and when I come back, what do I find?
    10r4

    Thanks Josh.

    Another fine product
    HayreAss

  3. #93
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    242

    Talking

    Man, your moniker is so funny. Are you ever going to comb or braid that stuff?

  4. #94
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    938
    Quote Originally Posted by newlooper
    Man, your moniker is so funny. Are you ever going to comb or braid that stuff?
    I've found that I'm not a huge fan of dingleberries, so braiding is definitely out.
    HayreAss

  5. #95
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    5
    I always get the following error in TyTool when multiplexing various edited movies with GOPEditor from HBO-HD (the only extractions I've tried):

    "15600.........15700.........15800.........15900.........16000
    .........16100......ERROR: Out of memory getting a new MuxNode buffer!"

    My edit was just a GOP start cut to FAE end cut in the beggining to trim the stuff before the movie.

    If I don't edit the movies, the multiplexing via TyTool works correctly. I searched for this error, but only found a suggestion to trim the .ty file for a few frames using TyFileSplit before running it through GOPEditor, which I did with the same result. My PC has 1GB of RAM, and I've tried increasing the virtual memory to 2GBs to no avail. Any suggestions?

  6. #96
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    59
    does anyone how to fix an error that I am getting when I try to edit key files using TyTool 10.4 and cygwin.dll of the 1st page of this thread.

    "ERROR Input file C:\file name.key is NOT GOP Editor Key File"

  7. #97
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    379
    Tytool is Awesome!
    My KINGDOM for an OS X/Linux port
    It's the ONE thing I still use a PC for.

  8. #98
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Gurnee, IL
    Posts
    2,385
    Quote Originally Posted by Gunnyman
    Tytool is Awesome!
    My KINGDOM for an OS X/Linux port
    It's the ONE thing I still use a PC for.
    Can't help you with OS X, but I've actually run it under Linux using WINE. Ran pretty well, IIRC. Was the 9R18 flavor, but I expect it will still run fine w/10R4.
    --
    Christopher D. Heer
    Quote Originally Posted by Oscar Wilde
    Perhaps, after all, America never has been discovered. I myself would say that it had merely been detected.

  9. #99
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    379
    sadly the darwine project (wine on OSX) is totally in its infancy and can't even run windows apps yet .
    The process to go from tivo---->dvd with menus and edits is such a pain in the butt compared to the simplicity of Tytool. I REALLY miss it.
    Tivotool is GREAT for 1 show dvd's and I use it for ppv movies and such, but that's about all I use it for.

  10. #100
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    9

    Audio Troubles

    I am having some problems with my WB shows here in Chicago. When I use the GOP editor, and make an FAE cut, the audio drops out in the next segment of the show. Also, there has been a couple times where I am making a key file and I get the following message/error:

    .13300.
    Found an OOB packet... The Video Diff is: 13:15:21.758
    sVid is: 00:00:00.086
    largestVideoPTS is: 13:15:21.844
    BBB the PTS was bad, but the new SEQ check lines up|!?
    Found an OOB packet... The Audio Diff is: 00:00:00.128
    sAud is: 13:15:21.190
    largestAudioPTS is: 13:15:21.190
    It is in sequence... Everything is fine...

    Found an OOB packet... The Video Diff is: 13:15:21.792
    sVid is: 00:00:00.019
    largestVideoPTS is: 13:15:21.811
    BBB the PTS was bad, but the new SEQ check lines up|!?
    Found an OOB packet... The Audio Diff is: 00:00:00.128
    sAud is: 13:15:21.318
    largestAudioPTS is: 13:15:21.318
    It is in sequence... Everything is fine...


    ***** New TTG bug: It is a bad one 'out of place' so just dump it and continue.*****

    .

    ***** New TTG bug: It is a bad one 'out of place' so just dump it and continue.*****

    Found an OOB packet... The Audio Diff is: 13:15:21.731
    sAud is: 00:00:00.067
    largestAudioPTS is: 13:15:21.798
    Is it in sequence??? It is OFF by exactly 1491304.093750 frames.
    Nope... Not in sequence... Skipping it...

    .
    PTS Reset Detected... Correction in progress...

    PTS Reset Detected... Correction in progress...
    ......13400.........13500
    When I try to mux this file there is no audio at all. Any suggestions?

  11. #101
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    12
    I'm using TyTool 10r4 on my HR10-250. When I download files to my PC, it tends to cause problems with live tv on some channels. For example, live tv will pause for a second every 10 - 20 seconds when watching tonights football game while transfering a file. As soon as I abort the transfer, live tv is fine. Is this expected?

  12. #102
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    82
    Quote Originally Posted by Gunnyman
    Tytool is Awesome!
    My KINGDOM for an OS X/Linux port
    It's the ONE thing I still use a PC for.
    I think Josh was actually hinting at doing one at one time, but that was before he lost many months of work in a computer crash and his latest ill period.

    TiVoTool is out there for Mac OS 10.4. Not too bad if you don't want to edit.

    I find TyTool is not too bad under VNC hooked up via 100BT to my cheapy Windoze box kept around mainly for TiVoTool and MFSTool.

  13. #103
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    379
    hmmm VNC I hadn't thought about that.
    I'll look into that

  14. #104
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    4,809
    Quote Originally Posted by Gunnyman
    sadly the darwine project (wine on OSX) is totally in its infancy and can't even run windows apps yet .
    The process to go from tivo---->dvd with menus and edits is such a pain in the butt compared to the simplicity of Tytool. I REALLY miss it.
    Tivotool is GREAT for 1 show dvd's and I use it for ppv movies and such, but that's about all I use it for.
    I did one awhile back. But I had real trouble finding the appropriate information on GUI development. So the GUI never really got out of it's infancy.

    --jdiner

  15. #105
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    379
    Josh,
    perhaps you and John (the Tivotool guy) should get together.
    On a side note tivotool over VNC works flawlessly
    Last edited by Gunnyman; 01-23-2006 at 04:51 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •