Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Pc Thinks Its A Tivo

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    14

    Pc Thinks Its A Tivo

    Is There A Way To Make A Pc Think It Is A Tivo, So I Can Store Movies And Tv Shows On It And Pull Them Off Using The Nowplaying List Of The Tivo. I Know You Can Do This With Hmo But I Have Hacked Directivos And This Is Not A Option. In Theory I Want To Use A Pc As A Media Server To Store Dvds And Want To Pull Them Off And Watch Them When I Want

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Gurnee, IL
    Posts
    2,384
    First, don't capitalize every word; it's very annoying.

    You say you know you can do this with HMO, but that you have hacked DirecTivos and this is not an option. Why is it not an option?

    In any case, if you have S2 DirecTivos and are running 4.x or higher, you can use tivoserver. Search the forum for it.
    --
    Christopher D. Heer
    Quote Originally Posted by Oscar Wilde
    Perhaps, after all, America never has been discovered. I myself would say that it had merely been detected.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    14

    My idea

    It is possible to veiw movies stored on a pc on a tivo using HMO but I can't get a media access key to do the transfers on dtivo 6.2. Ideally i would like to install linux on a pc install movies on it and make my tivos think it is a tivo so i could pull the movies to my tivo when i want to watch them.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Gurnee, IL
    Posts
    2,384
    You don't need the media access keys. Just make sure your DirecTivo doesn't phone home and run the latest superpatch.

    Then run tivoserver on a PC and you're set. It will show up as a Tivo in the Now Playing list.
    --
    Christopher D. Heer
    Quote Originally Posted by Oscar Wilde
    Perhaps, after all, America never has been discovered. I myself would say that it had merely been detected.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    14
    I can veiw my pics and mp3s on my tivo from my tivodesktop software and i can veiw my tivos on each other. I cant get the tivo desktop to see the tivos on the network
    4 hacked Hdvr2's
    And trying to make a server to run tivoserver and hmo
    and allow remote streaming

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Gurnee, IL
    Posts
    2,384
    You're not paying attention. Tivo desktop has nothing to do with this. Run tivoserver on the PC.
    --
    Christopher D. Heer
    Quote Originally Posted by Oscar Wilde
    Perhaps, after all, America never has been discovered. I myself would say that it had merely been detected.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •