Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: extreme 2.5 works but...........

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Calgary, Ab. Canada
    Posts
    83

    35 extreme 2.5 works but...........

    All of the following was done today, it only took 4 hrs but it was all done today never the less.

    I had the backup done on my original HD file.
    Success.

    Installed 2.5 with the directivomad selected.
    Failed. (harddrive in tivo hung on "only a few more seconds page")

    Re-installed 2.5 without directivomad
    Success. (with the exception that my 40 gig is only 30 gig now)

    Had fixup02 run and changed some things.
    Success. (Live in Canada, cant sub anyway)

    Also had the chattr stuff done too.
    Success.

    Tivo now runs great, can record, can run around the tivo menu, etc, etc.

    But I get this conflict in my settings,

    Tivo acct status - 2: not setup ........ 0 days left.
    Phone Call - Failed, line unavailable.

    Correct me if I am wrong but should'nt the phone line setting come up as working if the fixes were done correctly?

    And should the setting be a 5 now? and the "days left" be 30 less the the last time fixup02 ran?


    Thanks to all in advance.

    Nigel.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    53
    2.5 does not have the hacks installed you need to read up on how to do that and If you are able to subscribe please do so. As for the tivomad thing I cannot get it to work on my opriginal quantum either


    POTI

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    out of space
    Posts
    1,880
    If you went into the menus and forced a Daily Call, after the call fails the account status should be 5: Lifetime if fixup is working.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Planet Earth (mostly)
    Posts
    138

    MEMORY REQUIREMENTS!

    There seams to be a memory requirement for tivomad of at least 96 MB of RAM when using the 25Xtreme ISO. This may solve your problem. It did mine.

    Since I have a lifetime sub, AND I pay for DirecTV since I am in the US, I cannot tell you about the fixup02 script, but I am sure I remember seeing it somewhere in here that there are changes between 2.0 and 2.5. You may want to investigate more. Try the search button

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Calgary, Ab. Canada
    Posts
    83
    OK, a few responses to a few replies here,

    As I said earlier Poti, I am from Canada so I cannot subscribe. Well, I actually do sub to directv on a regular drd222 machine through a US address, but it is a master sub and still does not call in. But that is OT here.

    Superzap, I forced the call, it fails, and the setup is still 2.

    Ellipse, I have 128 megs of ram on my computer and it still did not work???

    Nigel.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    7

    Question

    I'm having the same problem. I had 2.0 working well and upgraded to 2.5Xtreme, the system status is at 2 with 0 days left. I have copied fixup to the /var/tmp directory on partition 7 and/or partition 4 with no luck. I also added the pppaddr file and made it immutable, no help there. I inserted the fixup script as the 2nd to last line of rc.sysinit in partition 9, same result. I can't figure out what's wrong and I have already gon through all the posts and Netrons stepbystep (which is not complete). Any help would be greatly appreciated!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Calgary, Ab. Canada
    Posts
    83
    I had a good friend e-mail me at home and he told me that the tivomad is having a problem with all original 40 gig hd's only and if I made my 2nd drive, (a 80 gig maxtor) drive A: and the original quantum be B: then I would gain back my lost 11 hrs.

    Hope this helps anyone looking.


    Nigel.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    53
    Wyatts try it on partition 4 that is the active one

    POTI

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    65

    2.5xtreame img.

    where might I get the 2.5xtreame img for my Sony T-60?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    97

    succeed/fail in fixup w 2.5

    i had same results as wyatts....so i updated partition 4 ....with the exact same steps i would do for 7...now i get succeeded and an instant failed.......when doing test and when forcing i get housekeeping and then failed ,,,,,,,,,,any help would be great

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    26
    Yeah Im having the same problem, (failed calls, no lifetime)
    Went through everything 3 times to triple check, but no go.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    65

    2.5

    I would be happy with a virgin 2.5 backup I'm sure I could hack it

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    97

    success

    i'm goin now!!!!
    forgot to make fist part immutable ...........had to redo step 6 thru 8

    and did fixup on partition 4...also

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    26
    Was it set for "Complete 1" and not "Complete 7" ?

    I've checked mine and it still says Complete 7.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •