Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: blocking tivo IPs in firewall???

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    313

    blocking tivo IPs in firewall???

    What are tivo's IP's that I should be blocking to keep my s2 Dtivo from dialing home?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    427
    204.176.49.2
    204.176.49.0

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Gurnee, IL
    Posts
    2,385
    Quote Originally Posted by rbautch
    204.176.49.2
    204.176.49.0
    Blocking 204.176.49.0/24 ought to do it. You can also accomplish this by adding routes to your Tivo directing 204.176.49.0/24 to 127.0.0.1.
    --
    Christopher D. Heer
    Quote Originally Posted by Oscar Wilde
    Perhaps, after all, America never has been discovered. I myself would say that it had merely been detected.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    4,085
    Maybe this is obvious to all, but if you have SA's on your LAN, you don't want to block these at your perimeter firewall.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Gurnee, IL
    Posts
    2,385
    Quote Originally Posted by Jamie
    Maybe this is obvious to all, but if you have SA's on your LAN, you don't want to block these at your perimeter firewall.
    Ah yes, good point. DirecTivos only, people. That's another reason why it's better to do it on the DirecTivo itself.
    --
    Christopher D. Heer
    Quote Originally Posted by Oscar Wilde
    Perhaps, after all, America never has been discovered. I myself would say that it had merely been detected.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    27
    Whoa! I have a Hughes SD-DVR80 s2 that I hack over a month ago and I have never blocked anything! Why does it needs to be blocked? I thought the tivo could only dial using the phone line which I have disconnected. Thanks...
    Hughes SD-DVR80 250 GB

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    313
    do I have to enter the route commands into my rc.runfirst ? (in other words do I have to set it at bootup? or does it stick?)

    Does tivo have the ability to send commands to dtivo's over the sat? Like could they set a certain group of dtivo's to call in over network if able?

    I can't discuss why, (hint), but if they can that may well be the source of my problems with music and photos in my other thread.

    Thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •