Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 70

Thread: 6.3a upgrade via bash

  1. #46
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    3

    6.3 Upgrade error

    I am performing the the 3.1.5.f to 6.3a upgrade via the upgradeSw.itcl.
    I have performed the 2 edits, and when I launch the file I get these errors.
    Any suggestions?

    /tvbin/installSw.itcl 6.3a-01-2-357

    10/28:20:10:36: /tvbin/installSw.itcl: id of /SwSystem/ACTIVE is 44090086
    10/28:20:10:36: /tvbin/installSw.itcl: id of /SwSystem/6.3a-01-2-357 is 79622808
    10/28:20:10:36: /tvbin/installSw.itcl: Installing "6.3a-01-2-357".
    10/28:20:10:36: /tvbin/installSw.itcl: Removing old package files
    10/28:20:10:36: /tvbin/installSw.itcl: Getting packages from database
    10/28:20:11:10: /tvbin/installSw.itcl: Executing jpm install of utils-1-1.cpio
    10/28:20:11:14: /tvbin/installSw.itcl: Executing updateroot /dev/hda /install /var/packages
    Path prefix is /var/utils/
    Sha1hash passed for updatekernel
    Sha1hash passed for checkkernel.tcl
    Sha1hash passed for messagelib.tcl
    Sha1hash passed for buildskeleton
    Sha1hash passed for SwInstall.tcl
    Sha1hash passed for builddev

    Searching /etc/fstab for current root

    Old root is on /dev/hda4, new one goes on /dev/hda7

    Creating new filesystem on /dev/hda7

    Mounting new root filesystem on /install

    mount: mount point /install does not exist
    while executing
    "exec mount $dev$newroot $installdir"
    (file "/var/utils/updateroot" line 119)
    child process exited abnormally
    while executing
    "exec /var/utils/updateroot /dev/hda /install /var/packages $name >&@ stdout"
    (object "::inst" method "::Installer::installSoftware" body line 46)
    invoked from within
    "inst installSoftware $name $Inc::TC_INSTALL_DIR "
    (file "/tvbin/installSw.itcl" line 182)


    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks
    fireman603

  2. #47
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    5,601
    Have you looked at the two threads CokeKid referenced in the first post in this thread?

    PlainBill
    There's a difference between needing help, and just being plain ole' lazy.

    "You cannot teach a man anything. You can only help him find it for himself." Galileo Galilei (1564-1642)

    HR20-700 with 2 TB, HR22-100, HR22-100, HR22-100, HR23-100 all running 0x5cd and networked.

  3. #48
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    3
    Yes, I have reviewed all the posts on the previous two links. I also have searched all the forums. There are similar errors in the upgrade process, but none unique to mine. At this point I am willing to go back to a stock machine and perform the hacks all over.

    Just gets frustrating after many hours.
    fireman603

  4. #49
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1,008
    Quote Originally Posted by fireman603 View Post
    I am performing the the 3.1.5.f to 6.3a upgrade via the upgradeSw.itcl.
    I'm not familiar with this; do you mean installSw.itcl?

    Quote Originally Posted by fireman603 View Post
    Mounting new root filesystem on /install

    mount: mount point /install does not exist
    while executing
    "exec mount $dev$newroot $installdir"
    (file "/var/utils/updateroot" line 119)
    child process exited abnormally
    while executing
    "exec /var/utils/updateroot /dev/hda /install /var/packages $name >&@ stdout"
    (object "::inst" method "::Installer::installSoftware" body line 46)
    invoked from within
    "inst installSoftware $name $Inc::TC_INSTALL_DIR "
    (file "/tvbin/installSw.itcl" line 182)
    Do you have an /install directory off the root; if not, that might be your problem. If you don't, change to 'rw' and create one.
    ScanMan --> Just another Tivo hacker...
    Killhdinitrd SA S2 Monte S2 Unscramble Upgrade Tivo Software

  5. #50
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    3
    You are correct. It should have been installSw.itcl. There was no install directory. I created the directory and that fixed it. Thanks so much.

    Fireman603

  6. #51
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    33
    After doing all 3 dd's on my 6.3a system on /tvbin/tivoapp none of the hacks seems to be active. 30 second skip or backdoors are both inactive. System booted up fine after the modifications. Any suggestions on what could be going on here?

    bash-2.02# bootpage -p
    No device name given, assuming /dev/hda
    root=/dev/hda7 brev=0x100A dsscon=true console=2,9600 upgradesoftware=false
    bash-2.02#
    bash-2.02# ls -l tivo*
    -rwxrw-rw- 1 0 0 21983972 Oct 31 16:51 tivoapp
    -rwxr-xr-x 1 0 0 21983972 Oct 10 09:22 tivoapp.63
    lrwxrwxrwx 1 0 0 7 Oct 4 06:28 tivosh -> tivoapp
    bash-2.02#
    bash-2.02#

  7. #52
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    5,601
    Quote Originally Posted by rrr22777 View Post
    After doing all 3 dd's on my 6.3a system on /tvbin/tivoapp none of the hacks seems to be active. 30 second skip or backdoors are both inactive. System booted up fine after the modifications. Any suggestions on what could be going on here?

    bash-2.02# bootpage -p
    No device name given, assuming /dev/hda
    root=/dev/hda7 brev=0x100A dsscon=true console=2,9600 upgradesoftware=false
    bash-2.02#
    bash-2.02# ls -l tivo*
    -rwxrw-rw- 1 0 0 21983972 Oct 31 16:51 tivoapp
    -rwxr-xr-x 1 0 0 21983972 Oct 10 09:22 tivoapp.63
    lrwxrwxrwx 1 0 0 7 Oct 4 06:28 tivosh -> tivoapp
    bash-2.02#
    bash-2.02#
    Did you restart after patching tivoapp? Did you use the right patches? (It REALLY helps if you tell us what you actually did. My Crystal Ball is taking Halloween off.)

    PlainBill
    There's a difference between needing help, and just being plain ole' lazy.

    "You cannot teach a man anything. You can only help him find it for himself." Galileo Galilei (1564-1642)

    HR20-700 with 2 TB, HR22-100, HR22-100, HR22-100, HR23-100 all running 0x5cd and networked.

  8. #53
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    122
    Ok I'm working through the guide. When coping over my old hacked kernel to the other partition I'm getting a "records out" that is one less then "records in" even if I try bs=1. Is this cause for concern? I have searched and found one post that seemed to indicated it wasn't a problem but would like conformation before I reboot.
    Last edited by tiivohoe; 11-11-2006 at 03:40 PM.

  9. #54
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    359
    Quote Originally Posted by tiivohoe View Post
    Ok I'm working through the guide. When coping over my old hacked kernel to the other partition I'm getting a "records out" that is one less then "records in" even if I try bs=1. Is this cause for concern? I have searched and found one post that seemed to indicated it wasn't a problem but would like conformation before I reboot.
    It sounds like what your are trying to copy is to large to fit where you are attempting to copy it to. Without some more detail on what exactly you're doing its kind of hard to say whether its "cause for concern" but if I where to speculate my answer would be "probably not".

  10. #55
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    122
    Thanks for the reply. What I'm trying to do is copy my org. killed kernel from the "old" active partition (hda6) to what will be the "new" active partition (hda3). I know its trying to tell me that its not fitting but I thought I read somewhere that the first "part" transferred was all that was necessary. I just not sure this it true. I'm not a complete newbie but I'm not an expert either.
    HR10-250 250m,3.1.5f,eth,ftpd,tivowebplus,fakecall,endpadplus

  11. #56
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    5,601
    Check the partition sizes, or simply calculate the number of bytes transfered. A kernel is roughly 1.7 - 1.8 Mbytes. If more than that have been transfered it's probably OK.

    PlainBill
    There's a difference between needing help, and just being plain ole' lazy.

    "You cannot teach a man anything. You can only help him find it for himself." Galileo Galilei (1564-1642)

    HR20-700 with 2 TB, HR22-100, HR22-100, HR22-100, HR23-100 all running 0x5cd and networked.

  12. #57
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    122
    I dont know how to check the sizes. But when I used bs=1 at the end of my dd command I was only one record short. Would you think that means I'm ok?

    bash-2.02# dd if=/dev/hda6 of=/dev/hda3 bs=1
    dd: /dev/hda3: No space left on device
    2097153+0 records in
    2097152+0 records out
    Last edited by tiivohoe; 11-11-2006 at 06:55 PM.
    HR10-250 250m,3.1.5f,eth,ftpd,tivowebplus,fakecall,endpadplus

  13. #58
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    5,601
    Quote Originally Posted by tiivohoe View Post
    I dont know how to check the sizes. But when I used bs=1 at the end of my dd command I was only one record short. Would you think that means I'm ok?

    bash-2.02# dd if=/dev/hda6 of=/dev/hda3 bs=1
    dd: /dev/hda3: No space left on device
    2097153+0 records in
    2097152+0 records out
    That looks right. 2097152 is exactly 4096 512 byte sectors. If you have read through this thread you will notice that several people have trashed their drive following the guide. Good Luck.

    PlainBill
    There's a difference between needing help, and just being plain ole' lazy.

    "You cannot teach a man anything. You can only help him find it for himself." Galileo Galilei (1564-1642)

    HR20-700 with 2 TB, HR22-100, HR22-100, HR22-100, HR23-100 all running 0x5cd and networked.

  14. #59
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    122
    Quote Originally Posted by PlainBill View Post
    That looks right. 2097152 is exactly 4096 512 byte sectors. If you have read through this thread you will notice that several people have trashed their drive following the guide. Good Luck.

    PlainBill
    Well if I trash it I'll rehack. I just didnt want it to crash and not know if it was because of this. There are plenty of other things that could go wrong! I think I have everything else setup ok. I'll report back. Thanks
    HR10-250 250m,3.1.5f,eth,ftpd,tivowebplus,fakecall,endpadplus

  15. #60
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    122
    I'm happy to report all is well !!
    I'm up and running and have bash and ftp working. I didn't do any of the other hacks yet but with a network connection that should be easy.
    HR10-250 250m,3.1.5f,eth,ftpd,tivowebplus,fakecall,endpadplus

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •