Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Multiswitch for additional DVR

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    2

    Question Multiswitch for additional DVR

    Happy New Year everybody. Now to my question. I have right now what I think is a phase 3 dish with 3 lnb and 4 lines coming out, 2 each to my 2 dvrs. A Philips DSR6000 and an HDVR2. I would like to add another HDVR2 for the basement and need a recommendation as to what kind of multiswitch I would
    need and how to go about it. TIA

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    6,414
    Any cascadeable 4x8 or 5x8 multiswitch will work. I use the Terk BMS-58's and they work fine.
    Please don't PM me or any other members looking for personal assistance. You'll do better by posting (after you've exhausted the search feature, of course) and taking advantage of the collective expertise of the membership instead of a single individual that may or may not be able to help you. Thank you and enjoy your stay at DDB!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    2

    Smile

    Can the cascadeable multi switch be used inside the house? I was thinking of removing the two coax going to a dvr, hook the two coax to the multi switch input and i can hook up my dvr to the switch output. Can I do it this way?
    My roof is very steep that is the reason why i don't want to work up there.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    6,414
    Sure. You can install it anywhere you want. You can run the existing four lines from the dish to the new multiswitch and then run your individual feeds from the new multiswitch to the various receivers around the house. You will need all four lines from the dish to connect to the new multiswitch or you won't be able to receive all channels on every receiver.
    Please don't PM me or any other members looking for personal assistance. You'll do better by posting (after you've exhausted the search feature, of course) and taking advantage of the collective expertise of the membership instead of a single individual that may or may not be able to help you. Thank you and enjoy your stay at DDB!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    10
    What should I do if I only have one line coming from a 3 lnb dish? I am looking into upgrading from a non-dvr reciever to a hr20. It's in a motor home and very difficult to run an extra line from the reciever.

    Also, separate topic: Currently they have no 5 lnb satelites that are capable of tracking. I plan on leaving the 3 lnb there until there is one on the market. Can someone confirm that I will only not receive the local hd channels? My understanding is I will still receive the national feeds.

    Thanks.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Noo Hampsha
    Posts
    737
    If you have only one line run, you will have to run another, unless you can get a hold of a SWM (Single Wire Multiswitch), which is still in field trials and not orderable.

    With the 3LNB dish you won't receive any of the MPEG4 channels, including the 70 or so that DirecTV has started since earlier this year. The "distant network" channels are still MPEG2 for now and can be received with a 3LNB dish.
    Steve

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •