Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: HR10-250 - Newbie Questions

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    34

    HR10-250 - Newbie Questions

    I have been searching the forums and I just want to make sure I understand. I have a standard definition series 2 software 6.2 with the works on it. What I like best is the tivoserver function. I store shows on my computer and then pull them off onto that box to watch right from the tivo menu. I understand that this feature is MRV? Anyways, I want this feature on my HR10-250. I would love to store some HD shows on my computer the same way. I have version 3.1f and I know that this function is not available. I can manually use mfs_ftp to transfer files back and forth. Is there anything new that works more like the tivoserver for this unit? What if I upgrade to 6.2 or 6.3? Does that change any of my options? Any help would be appreciated. Thanks in advance.

    TD

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    317
    Well...kinda...maybe. There is no version of the HR10-250 software that can do MRV at this point, so Tivoserver isn't possible on the HR10-250. But, you may want to check out threads on the "Movieloader" HME app, which would be available on a hacked HR10-250 w/ 6.3(x) software.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    41
    Another Newbie question. Just recently picked up an older HR10. What is the lifespan of a CMOS battery. Is there any big deal to changing them. By that I mean does pulling it cause any issues. Getting it out is a snap.

    Thanks...
    (2) HR10-250 500 GB upgraded to 6.4a
    (2) HR20s
    JimW

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Noo Hampsha
    Posts
    767
    About 3-4 years, typically. The only issue if it fails is that the clock will be off until the sat signal is reacquired.
    Steve

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Narnia
    Posts
    1,263
    IIRC, on the standalone units its a rather common CR2032 battery cell. These are often found in those car-key remote-lock dongles as well as those old Sega Dreamcast LCD memory cards (VMU I think they're called).

    I'm pretty sure the HR10 uses the same battery. As stevel points out, the clock will reset if power goes out, and takes time to re-aquire.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    41
    Thanks for the info. Was just a little concerned. When I opened the unit up we had clouds of dust. Vaccumed it out. And long as I had it open thought about changing it but wanted to be sure before I really screwed something up.
    (2) HR10-250 500 GB upgraded to 6.4a
    (2) HR20s
    JimW

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •