Page 4 of 47 FirstFirst ... 2345614 ... LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 696

Thread: TivoWebPlus v2.0 Development and Testing

  1. #46
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    390
    Quote Originally Posted by studog86 View Post
    Will us forgotten v2.5.2 series 1 tivo ever be able to use the screen function.
    If you wish to bring up a couple of menu's on the TiVo and run "SendKey dumpState" from a telnet session and post the contents of "/tmp/mwstate" then I might be able to see if it can be easily fixed.

    The following is an example of the contents of /tmp/mwstate of the main screen on a v2.5.5 system:
    Code:
    context {
        id {2}
        idTivolutionShowcaseM {0/0}
        nEntryCountM {15}
        pTextCtrlM {
            pTextM {TiVo Central}
        }
        pImageListCtrlM {
            iTop {0}
            iCurrent {0}
            nVisible {8}
            nItemMax {4}
            fPage {true}
            fMoreIconM {true}
            nItem {0}
        }
        pTextListCtrlM {
            iTop {0}
            iCurrent {0}
            nVisible {8}
            nItemMax {4}
            fPage {true}
            fMoreIconM {true}
            nItem {4}
            0 {
                string {Now Playing}
            }
            1 {
                string {Watch Live TV}
            }
            2 {
                string {Pick Programmes to Record}
            }
            3 {
                string {Messages & Setup}
            }
        }
    }
    recorder {
        nAction {0}
        nCache {1}
        cache0 {
            idRecording {2386248/-1}
            idProxy {2}
        }
    }

  2. #47
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    13
    It looks like the DescriptionShow option is not working correctly for the Now Playing List. It does turn off descriptions in the Recording History and Todo lists, but not the NPL. I've done a Quit and Restart after changing the option.

    DSR6000 DirecTivo
    Software System: 3.5-01-1-001
    Version 2.0.0 (oztivo-070116)

  3. #48
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    913
    Instead of config settings, the new RowFormat should be used to tweak the appearance of the NPL (at some point, it will be implemented for History and Todo, also).
    This replaces the use of many switches (multi-delete, tyshow, desc, etc.) and makes the code MUCH cleaner.

    In the past, whenever someone wanted to add or change something, they put out a new version of ui.itcl... because of that there were many different versions floating around, and fixes were almost impossible to implement... this is an attempt to remedy that situation.

    For new functionality, it's now only necessary to add or edit a RecForm_ routine, and if people want to use it, they can just adjust their rowformat to add it
    Last edited by BTUxNine; 01-18-2007 at 04:30 PM.

  4. #49
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    13
    Excellent, thanks for the tip! I'm really enjoying version 2.0 so far.

  5. #50
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    10

    35 Merge Does not show up on TWP menues nor can I try to execute it

    Has anyone else run into problem with 2.0 mrege module not showing up ??? or am I doing something wrong. Everything else is super !

  6. #51
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Chico
    Posts
    51
    Thanks for your help john1980 I hop you cna get this to work
    matt.

    I hope I did this right. Oh by the way how do I stop sendkey dumpstate.

    Signed THE *****

    recorder {
    nAction {0}
    nCache {2}
    cache0 {
    idRecording {2618229/-1}
    idProxy {2}
    }
    cache1 {
    idRecording {2618233/-1}
    idProxy {3}
    }
    }
    videoMgr {
    nProxy {3}
    proxy0 {
    reason {MaintainCache}
    sessionIdM {2}
    fOpenM {true}
    }
    proxy1 {
    reason {MaintainCache}
    sessionIdM {3}
    fOpenM {true}
    }
    proxy2 {
    reason {PlayLoopset}
    sessionIdM {317}
    fOpenM {true}
    }
    nInput {2}
    input0 {
    inputIdM {0}
    recordingStateM {InputLiveCache}
    idLiveCacheM {2618229/-1}
    fRecordingInProgress {false}
    fPendingRecording {false}
    tuningData {
    pChannelM {284 0}
    audioSCIDM {65535}
    fHasDolbyDigitalM {false}
    fDolbyDigitalM {false}
    }
    maintainCache {
    reason {MaintainCache}
    sessionIdM {2}
    fOpenM {true}
    }
    FUserActive {true}
    nSession {0}
    CurrentShowingId {2589309/62}
    }
    input1 {
    inputIdM {1}
    recordingStateM {InputLiveCache}
    idLiveCacheM {2618233/-1}
    fRecordingInProgress {false}
    fPendingRecording {false}
    tuningData {
    pChannelM {278 0}
    audioSCIDM {65535}
    fHasDolbyDigitalM {false}
    fDolbyDigitalM {false}
    }
    maintainCache {
    reason {MaintainCache}
    sessionIdM {3}
    fOpenM {true}
    }
    FUserActive {false}
    nSession {0}
    CurrentShowingId {2591607/169}
    }
    nOutput {1}
    output0 {
    outputIdM {0}
    fLastParentalControlsStateM {false}
    fOutputVideoBlackM {false}
    fOutputAudioMuteM {false}
    fOutputStaleM {false}
    fOutputForceBlackM {false}
    momLengthSeconds {9}
    position {7 sec}
    begin {0 usec}
    end {9 sec}
    nSession {1}
    session0 {
    reason {PlayLoopset}
    sessionIdM {317}
    fOpenM {true}
    }
    CurrentShowingId {2589309/62}
    }
    }
    mediaMgr {
    nInput {2}
    input0 {
    fRecord {false}
    iPlayClip {2}
    playTime {0 5273}
    iRecordClip {2}
    recordTime {0 5420}
    nClip {3}
    clip0 {
    fsId {2631657}
    fWritten {true}
    minTime {0 2855}
    maxTime {0 3771}
    projectedMaxTime {0 0}
    }
    clip1 {
    fsId {2631754}
    fWritten {true}
    minTime {0 3771}
    maxTime {0 4846}
    projectedMaxTime {0 0}
    }
    clip2 {
    fsId {2631766}
    fWritten {true}
    minTime {0 4847}
    maxTime {0 5420}
    projectedMaxTime {0 5898}
    }
    }

  7. #52
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Saugus, CA
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by realbadboy View Post
    Has anyone else run into problem with 2.0 mrege module not showing up ??? or am I doing something wrong. Everything else is super !
    There should be a Merge button at the bottom of your NPL. If there is, check the boxes next to the shows you want to merge and hit "Merge".

  8. #53
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    913
    the default for ShowMergeButton is 0... edit config/tivoweb.cfg and change the value to 1 in order to see the merge button

  9. #54
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    95

    Merge not working...

    Didn't know there was a merge function. I could make use of that. However, it's failing for me...

    INTERNAL SERVER ERROR
    --cut here--
    action_confirmdelete '/6/' 'set "fsid_0_2541910" "on";set "fsid_0_2510606" "on";set "submit" "Merge Shows";'
    wrong # args: should be "do_action action p1 p2 p3 ?safe?"
    while executing
    "do_action $chan $path $env"
    (procedure "MOD::action_confirmdelete" line 7)
    invoked from within
    "$cmd $p1 $p2 $p3"
    --cut here--

    Quote Originally Posted by BTUxNine View Post
    the default for ShowMergeButton is 0... edit config/tivoweb.cfg and change the value to 1 in order to see the merge button
    TheSaint

  10. #55
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    913
    try changing line 8 of modules/confirm.itcl from:
    do_action $chan $path $env
    to:
    do_action merge $chan $path $env

    a p.s.: when turning on merge, it may require a full reload to enable the new setting... this is true of settings that cause a module to be disabled.

  11. #56
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Saugus, CA
    Posts
    10
    I'm trying to use ConflictResolve and am getting this:
    Code:
    INTERNAL SERVER ERROR
    --cut here--
    action_manrec '' 'set "titlestr" "Deal or No Deal";set "episodetitlestr" "";set "descriptionstr" "Fisherman Roland Martin surprises a college student who continues his game\; a Washington woman plays for \$1 million.";set "chnsel" "";set "callsign" "LA4";set "wodatetz" "1170201600";set "wotimetz" "21";set "womin" "0";set "durationstr" "60";set "ratingstr" "0";set "repeat" "once";set "recqual" "100";set "forcerecord" "1";set "submit" "Record";'
    expected integer but got ""
        while executing
    "db $db openid $chnsel"
        ("uplevel" body line 58)
        invoked from within
    "uplevel $body"
        invoked from within
    "transaction {uplevel $body}"
        (procedure "RetryTransaction" line 5)
        invoked from within
    "RetryTransaction {
    puts $chan "Creating Recording..."
    
    set recording [ db $db create Recording ]
    create_RecordingDRM $recording
    dbobj $recording set B..."
        (procedure "create_manual_todo_recording" line 14)
        invoked from within
    "create_manual_todo_recording $chan $timeArray $chnsel $titlestr $episodestr $descriptionstr $ratingstr $programSource $recqual $keepdays $createSP"
        (procedure "MOD::action_manrec" line 313)
        invoked from within
    "$cmd $p1 $p2 $p3"
    --cut here--
    I've never tried using this module before, so I'm not sure if this is an operator error or not. Thanks.
    ETA: Running 6.2 on a S2DTivo with TWP 2.0.0 (070116).
    Last edited by SteelersFan; 01-20-2007 at 08:25 PM.

  12. #57
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    95
    Quote Originally Posted by BTUxNine View Post
    try changing line 8 of modules/confirm.itcl from:
    do_action $chan $path $env
    to:
    do_action merge $chan $path $env

    a p.s.: when turning on merge, it may require a full reload to enable the new setting... this is true of settings that cause a module to be disabled.
    That fixed it. Thanks!
    TheSaint

  13. #58
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Noo Hampsha
    Posts
    767

    Season Pass half works

    I tried to schedule a season pass on 6.3 with 2.0.0-070111. The SP did show in the SP list, but even an hour later, no episodes were in the ToDo. Using the TiVo I moved the SP up and back down in the SP list and then the episodes appeared instantly.
    Steve

  14. #59
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    913
    Quote Originally Posted by stevel View Post
    I tried to schedule a season pass on 6.3 with 2.0.0-070111. The SP did show in the SP list, but even an hour later, no episodes were in the ToDo. Using the TiVo I moved the SP up and back down in the SP list and then the episodes appeared instantly.
    Not sure that's fixable... it happens sometimes under 6.2, too
    Whenever I schedule SPs via TWP, I always have to check back and verify that it actually started scheduling them.

    Haven't found a pattern as to when it works and when it doesn't

  15. #60
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    913
    For anybody who uses the oztivo widget, I'm attaching a module that should restore compatibility (original widget, not modified)

    I haven't tested it on my own, because I don't trust Yahoo! enough to install their framework on my machine, so please let me know

    Just put the file in the modules dir and do a quick reload.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •