Page 45 of 47 FirstFirst ... 354344454647 LastLast
Results 661 to 675 of 696

Thread: TivoWebPlus v2.0 Development and Testing

  1. #661
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    456
    I read I can edit show titles if I go to NPL/Edit...

    When I cleck on the NPL I get this;

    INTERNAL SERVER ERROR
    --cut here--
    action_nowshowing '' ''
    can't read "::multi_delete": no such variable
    while executing
    "if {$::multi_delete} {
    set nstype 6
    } else {
    set nstype 0
    }"
    (procedure "MOD::action_nowshowing" line 5)
    invoked from within
    "$cmd $p1 $p2 $p3"
    (procedure "do_action" line 19)
    invoked from within
    "do_action $action $chan $part $env 1"
    --cut here--

    S2 SA DT 649 with OS 9.1 TWP 2.0.0

  2. #662
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    913
    check your distro under info... that code doesn't appear in the latest versions. (it was removed on Oct. 6, 2006)
    Former Tivo Hacker (retired)

  3. #663
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    456
    hhmm, this is what it says under info...

    Version 2.0.0 (oztivo-071009)

  4. #664
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    390
    Quote Originally Posted by Soapm View Post
    hhmm, this is what it says under info...
    Version 2.0.0 (oztivo-071009)
    There will be a hyperlink that will also include the output of a distribution check. Failing this you can also run "./check_dist.sh" from the commandline (assuming you are in the TivoWebPlus directory).

    You may also wish to take the opportunity to upgrade to v2.1 which is coming along very nicely.

  5. #665
    Throg Guest
    TWP 2.0.0 is displaying my HOSTNAME where it should read TivoWebPlus. Any idea how this could have happened? It's only doing so on 1 of 2 Tivos. And I keep things pretty much consitent between the 2. hmmm.

  6. #666
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    456
    Quote Originally Posted by John1980 View Post
    There will be a hyperlink that will also include the output of a distribution check. Failing this you can also run "./check_dist.sh" from the commandline (assuming you are in the TivoWebPlus directory).

    You may also wish to take the opportunity to upgrade to v2.1 which is coming along very nicely.
    Here is the output from that. I also checked the website and this appears to be the last "stable" version.

    I don't upgrade to 2.1 because I use NoReRecord. That is mostly what I do with TWP. I am trying to get all the B&W Andy Griffith shows then mark all the colored episodes as don't record for 5 years.

    Version 2.0.0 (oztivo-071009)
    NOTE: 'sum' not found, reverting to 'du' comparison
    ./scripts/twp_tablefilter.js was not included in the distribution
    ./scripts/tablesort.js was not included in the distribution
    ./bin_ppc/SendKey was not included in the distribution
    ./bin_ppc/find was not included in the distribution
    ./images/bufferbutton.png was not included in the distribution
    ./images/conflictbootbutton.png was not included in the distribution
    ./images/greenbutton.png was not included in the distribution
    ./images/helpbutton.png was not included in the distribution
    ./images/killbutton.png was not included in the distribution
    ./images/nobootbutton.png was not included in the distribution
    ./images/rebootbutton.png was not included in the distribution
    ./images/redbutton.png was not included in the distribution
    ./images/xPluszbutton.png was not included in the distribution
    ./images/altbootbutton.png was not included in the distribution
    ./images/backdoorbutton.png was not included in the distribution
    ./images/bootbutton.png was not included in the distribution
    ./images/brownbutton.png was not included in the distribution
    ./modules/hackman.itcl was not included in the distribution
    ./modules/hackman_create_cfg.tcl was not included in the distribution
    ./modules/hackman_util.tcl was not included in the distribution
    ./modules/varbackup was not included in the distribution
    ./modules/hackman.cfg was not included in the distribution
    ./modules/norerecord.itcl was not included in the distribution
    ./modules/xboxtv6.itcl was not included in the distribution
    ./modules/ncidlog.itcl was not included in the distribution
    ./modules/ncid.itcl was not included in the distribution
    ./modules/bufferhack.itcl was not included in the distribution
    ./modules/ui.itcl was not included in the distribution
    ./themes/faiec.css differs from the distribution
    ./bin_mips/sendkey was not included in the distribution
    ./bin_mips/find was not included in the distribution

  7. #667
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    913
    soapm: ui.itcl was removed from distributions quite a while ago... try removing or renaming it and do a full reload.

    you're also running a lot of extra modules... have they all been rewritten for 2.0?
    Former Tivo Hacker (retired)

  8. #668
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    24
    I have TWP 2.0.0 installed and running on 3 DTiVos (all DSR704s)
    From my local LAN I can access all of the TWPs from my browser.

    I have opened 3 ports on my router to allow access to the TWPs from the internet (like when I travel).

    I can access 2 of the 3 TWPs no problem. But I get a "The connection has timed out" when accessing the 3rd one. I can access it from the local LAN, just not through the router.

    Is there anything on the DTiVo itself that I may have forgotten to do to allow the remote access?
    ------------------------------
    Mike

    GnuPG Key fingerprint = 1AD4 726D E359 A31D 05BF ACE5 CA93 7AD5 D8E3 A876

    3 x DSR704 (PTVNet, Superpatched)
    1 x R15 (not active)

  9. #669
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    456
    Quote Originally Posted by BTUxNine View Post
    soapm: ui.itcl was removed from distributions quite a while ago... try removing or renaming it and do a full reload.

    you're also running a lot of extra modules... have they all been rewritten for 2.0?
    Looks like that did it. I removed UI and gave it a restart and it seems to be working.

    I don't know where I got all those modules. I use hackman, the no record, xbox and NCID. I would remove the other excess if I knew what they were.

    I tell you, this TWP made hacking the Tivo all worth the effort.

    THANKS!!!

  10. #670
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    913
    Quote Originally Posted by mphare View Post
    Is there anything on the DTiVo itself that I may have forgotten to do to allow the remote access?
    if the gateway address isn't set properly, then outbound messages wouldn't work.
    Former Tivo Hacker (retired)

  11. #671
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    24
    Sounds good.
    May I ask where the GW is set? Is it a TWP cfg file?
    ------------------------------
    Mike

    GnuPG Key fingerprint = 1AD4 726D E359 A31D 05BF ACE5 CA93 7AD5 D8E3 A876

    3 x DSR704 (PTVNet, Superpatched)
    1 x R15 (not active)

  12. #672
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    913
    Quote Originally Posted by mphare View Post
    Sounds good.
    May I ask where the GW is set? Is it a TWP cfg file?
    the latest 2.1 beta should have the netconfig module... that would allow you to check the tivo's setting... from a bash prompt, the "route" command should tell you if the GW is actually getting set correctly.
    Former Tivo Hacker (retired)

  13. #673
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    24
    route for the working DTiVo has a value for gateway
    route for the non-working DTiVo does not have a value for gateway.

    I am running DHCP on both boxes, but one of them is getting an IP address, but not the gateway (I guess)

    Thanks for the help.
    ------------------------------
    Mike

    GnuPG Key fingerprint = 1AD4 726D E359 A31D 05BF ACE5 CA93 7AD5 D8E3 A876

    3 x DSR704 (PTVNet, Superpatched)
    1 x R15 (not active)

  14. #674
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    32

    35 NPL error with V2.0.0 071214

    Seasons Greetings!
    I am having an issue with the latest update of V2.0.0 TivoWebPlus.
    Running on a HR10-250 with 6.3d tivoapp. When I upgraded via web from 071004 to 071214, my NPL suddenly started returning an error. Everything else seems to work OK. Here is the error output from the NPL:

    INTERNAL SERVER ERROR
    --cut here--
    action_nowshowing '' ''
    invalid command name "recForm_Vlink"
    while executing
    "recForm_Vlink asx"
    (procedure "getRecRow" line 1)
    invoked from within
    "getRecRow $userow"
    invoked from within
    "set row [getRecRow $userow]"
    ("uplevel" body line 12)
    invoked from within
    "uplevel $body"
    ("for" body line 3)
    invoked from within
    "for {set nextv [min $nvals [expr $i+($bsize*$nvars)]]} {$i<$nextv} {incr i $nvars} {
    foreach $vars [lrange $vals $i end] break
    uplevel $body
    }"
    ("uplevel" body line 2)
    invoked from within
    "uplevel $body"
    invoked from within
    "transaction {uplevel $body}"
    (procedure "RetryTransaction" line 5)
    invoked from within
    "RetryTransaction {
    for {set nextv [min $nvals [expr $i+($bsize*$nvars)]]} {$i<$nextv} {incr i $nvars} {
    foreach $vars [lrange $vals $i end] break
    uple..."
    (procedure "ForeachTrans" line 9)
    invoked from within
    "ForeachTrans val $vals $bsize {
    getRecInit [lindex $val 0]
    setRec $preload
    set ret [recInit_$cmd $val $opts]
    if {$ret==1} continue
    set usefmt $fmt
    if ..."
    (procedure "putRecRows" line 7)
    invoked from within
    "putRecRows -sort $mansort $chan $fmt Show $shows"
    invoked from within
    "if [info exists foldid] {
    ForeachMfsFile fsid name type /Recording/NowShowingByBucketTitle "" {
    set l [split $name :]
    set id [lindex $l 1]
    if {$foldid..."
    (procedure "MOD::action_nowshowing" line 44)
    invoked from within
    "$cmd $p1 $p2 $p3"
    (procedure "do_action" line 19)
    invoked from within
    "do_action $action $chan $part $env 1"
    --cut here--

    Any ideas on how to fix this? Can I "downgrade" back to the 0710 version?
    Thanks,
    Jeff

  15. #675
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    390
    Quote Originally Posted by jsauser11 View Post
    Seasons Greetings!
    I am having an issue with the latest update of V2.0.0 TivoWebPlus.
    Running on a HR10-250 with 6.3d tivoapp. When I upgraded via web from 071004 to 071214, my NPL suddenly started returning an error. Everything else seems to work OK.
    Three things you could try:

    1. Reset your configuration (by deleting the config directory and restarting TWP)
    2. Downgrade to any version (yes this does/should work)
    3. Upgrade to v2.1 and let us know what your think

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •