Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 30

Thread: Gigabit usb speed setup..help needed.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    39

    Gigabit usb speed setup..help needed.

    I have 3 hr10-250s, all hacked in the last few months. Still am wet behind the ears, but have read my way to getting mfs_ftp to work without any errors under 3.1.5f. both insertion and extraction worked great.

    I just got all 3 units updated to 6.3b, and thought I had mfs_ftp working, but then got greedy. I was already at xfer speeds of 3000KB/s extraction, and about 1200KB/s for insertion, too slow for Movieloader. So I decide to take it to the next level and try the setup with jumbo frames for better speeds. I went to my local fry's, about an hour drive, bought a Dlink gigabit switch, DGS-2205, was all fired up to get a Airlink agigeusb, but got the bad news and settled for the last linksys usb1000 they had. I also purchased a USrobotics 10/100/1000 nic that I turned jumbo frames on in it's advanced settings.

    My prob.

    I now only hit Insert speeds of 36KB/s
    Extractions are up to over 6000KB/s when I set channels to black screens

    I added below to my author file:

    ifconfig eth0 down
    sleep 1
    ifconfig eth0 mtu 9000
    ifconfig eth0 up

    Am I looking over a setting to correct the slower than "non jumbo frames" insertions ?

    Searches for "USB1000" and "gige" yield no help with my problem.
    Last edited by addicted4life; 01-08-2007 at 11:02 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    4,075
    Quote Originally Posted by addicted4life View Post
    I have 3 hr10-250s, all hacked in the last few months. Still am wet behind the ears, but have read my way to getting mfs_ftp to work without any errors under 3.1.5f. both insertion and extraction worked great.

    I just got all 3 units updated to 6.3b, and thought I had mfs_ftp working, but then got greedy. I was already at xfer speeds of 3000KB/s extraction, and about 1200KB/s for insertion, too slow for Movieloader. So I decide to take it to the next level and try the setup with jumbo frames for better speeds. I went to my local fry's, about an hour drive, bought a Dlink gigabit switch, DGS-2205, was all fired up to get a Airlink agigeusb, but got the bad news and settled for the last linksys usb1000 they had. I also purchased a USrobotics 10/100/1000 nic that I turned jumbo frames on in it's advanced settings.

    My prob.

    I now only hit Insert speeds of 36KB/s
    Extractions are up to over 6000KB/s when I set channels to black screens

    I added below to my author file:

    ifconfig eth0 down
    sleep 1
    ifconfig eth0 mtu 9000
    ifconfig eth0 up

    Am I looking over a setting to correct the slower than "non jumbo frames" insertions ?

    Searches for "USB1000" and "gige" yield no help with my problem.
    What do the netperf numbers look like each direction?

    Are you sure your PC side level 3 mtu is set to the same 9000 value you have on the tivo side? Are you sure the switch handles that level-3 mtu as well? Here are some tivo side tools that might help you figure out if you have an MTU problem. If anything, I'd guess the PC side MTU may be larger than the tivo side MTU and that's causing packets to be lost and/or fragmented.

    When it doubt, its always a good idea to try a direct connection (no switch in between) with a known good cat6 cable. It might need to be a cross over cable, depending on whether your PC side nic does auto mdi/mdx. If that works well, it tells you your switch or cables are the issue.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    39
    Thanks Jamie,

    I tried both of the utilities, I received the same results that you posted in the link. I assume I am at 9000 mtu across the board.

    I tried pc-tivo with no switch, just a cable, and I get the same results as I mentioned in the above post. I assume it's not the switch or cables.

    the Inserts start out at speeds in excess of 1800KB/s and what I have pinpointed is at the 2:00 minute mark of my transfer progress, the speed drops to 36KB/s and stays there.

    I did reinstall my mfs_ftp, ironically at the same time was was changing all this hardware. Maybe I fubared it up. Seems mfs_ftp has such a long to-do list for the hr10-250.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    4,075
    Quote Originally Posted by addicted4life View Post
    I did reinstall my mfs_ftp, ironically at the same time was was changing all this hardware. Maybe I fubared it up. Seems mfs_ftp has such a long to-do list for the hr10-250.
    If your netperf numbers look good both directions, the raw network is probably fine and it's probably an mfs_ftp install problem. Sounds like it is getting through the first file part, and stalling when it gets to the second part. Are you inserting tmf or ty/ty+? There's an important bug fix for ty+ insertion that might cause this effect if not in place. See item 3 here.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    39
    tmf files

    I decided to "test" my reinstall of mfs_ftp by hot swaping in my fa120 adapter. I currently am inserting at 2000 KB/s avg, peaking at 2200kb/s, and have inserted almost 3GB of the 8.5gb file. I'd have to say it is working with the fa120 and non jumbo gigabit speeds.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    4,075
    Quote Originally Posted by addicted4life View Post
    tmf files

    I decided to "test" my reinstall of mfs_ftp by hot swaping in my fa120 adapter. I currently am inserting at 2000 KB/s avg, peaking at 2200kb/s, and have inserted almost 3GB of the 8.5gb file. I'd have to say it is working with the fa120 and non jumbo gigabit speeds.
    So, what's the netperf performance each direction with the gige/jumbo combination?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    39
    Tivo as server

    Code:
    D:\Downloads\Tivo>netperf -H 192.168.1.7
    TCP STREAM TEST to 192.168.1.7
    Recv   Send    Send
    Socket Socket  Message  Elapsed
    Size   Size    Size     Time     Throughput
    bytes  bytes   bytes    secs.    10^6bits/sec
    
     87380   8192   8192    10.05       0.46
    
    D:\Downloads\Tivo>



    PC as server

    Code:
    Garage-bash# netperf -H 192.168.1.3
    TCP STREAM TEST to 192.168.1.3
    Recv   Send    Send
    Socket Socket  Message  Elapsed
    Size   Size    Size     Time     Throughput
    bytes  bytes   bytes    secs.    10^6bits/sec
    
      8192  16384  16384    10.00      34.85
    Garage-bash#
    Code:
    Garage-bash# ./tracepath 192.168.1.7
     1?: [LOCALHOST]     pmtu 16436
     1:  192.168.1.7 (192.168.1.7)                              2.151ms reached
         Resume: pmtu 16436 hops 1 back 1
    Last edited by addicted4life; 01-09-2007 at 07:48 PM. Reason: added tracepath code

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    4,075
    That seems pretty slow both directions to me, though obviously much worse in the pc->tivo direction.

    Here are my results:
    Code:
    pc % netperf -H tivo3 -C -c -- -S 65536 -s 65536
    TCP STREAM TEST to tivo3
    Recv   Send    Send                          Utilization       Service Demand
    Socket Socket  Message  Elapsed              Send     Recv     Send    Recv
    Size   Size    Size     Time     Throughput  local    remote   local   remote
    bytes  bytes   bytes    secs.    10^6bits/s  % S      % S      us/KB   us/KB
    
    131070 131072 131072    10.02        56.98   33.93    92.02    48.780  132.281
    Code:
    bash-2.02# (setpri fifo 11 $$; netperf -H 192.168.1.100 -C -c -- -S 65536 -s 65536)
    TCP STREAM TEST to 192.168.1.100
    Recv   Send    Send                          Utilization       Service Demand
    Socket Socket  Message  Elapsed              Send     Recv     Send    Recv
    Size   Size    Size     Time     Throughput  local    remote   local   remote
    bytes  bytes   bytes    secs.    10^6bits/s  % S      % S      us/KB   us/KB
    
    131072 131070 131070    10.00        89.92   99.90    74.21    91.010  67.601
    I still think you may have a problem on the pc side. Can you verify that MTU on that side with something equivalent to tracepath? Here's one windows tool that might work. Also, people in the past have had problems with VPN and firewire software, so be sure those aren't present.

    Code:
    Garage-bash# ./tracepath 192.168.1.7
     1?: [LOCALHOST]     pmtu 16436
     1:  192.168.1.7 (192.168.1.7)                              2.151ms reached
         Resume: pmtu 16436 hops 1 back 1
    A tracepath on the tivo to the tivo ip isn't particuarly informative. It tells you the MTU of the loopback interface.
    Last edited by Jamie; 01-09-2007 at 07:43 PM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    39
    Firewall is off, no vpn

    sorry about the tracepath
    heres a better one to the pc

    Code:
    Garage-bash# ./tracepath 192.168.1.3
     1?: [LOCALHOST]     pmtu 9000
     1:  192.168.1.3 (192.168.1.3)                              4.337ms reached
         Resume: pmtu 9000 hops 1 back 1
    that looks better

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    4,075
    Quote Originally Posted by addicted4life View Post
    Firewall is off, no vpn

    sorry about the tracepath
    heres a better one to the pc

    Code:
    Garage-bash# ./tracepath 192.168.1.3
     1?: [LOCALHOST]     pmtu 9000
     1:  192.168.1.3 (192.168.1.3)                              4.337ms reached
         Resume: pmtu 9000 hops 1 back 1
    that looks better
    To see if the PC mtu is too big, we really need to go the other way, for example, with that mturoute tool.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    39
    Code:
    D:\Downloads\Tivo>mturoute 192.168.1.7
    * ICMP Fragmentation is not permitted.
    * Maximum payload is 10000 bytes. *
    + ICMP payload of 5046 bytes succeeded.
    + ICMP payload of 7523 bytes succeeded.
    + ICMP payload of 8761 bytes succeeded.
    - ICMP payload of 9380 bytes failed..
    - ICMP payload of 9070 bytes failed..
    + ICMP payload of 8915 bytes succeeded.
    - ICMP payload of 8992 bytes failed..
    + ICMP payload of 8953 bytes succeeded.
    + ICMP payload of 8972 bytes succeeded.
    - ICMP payload of 8982 bytes failed..
    - ICMP payload of 8977 bytes failed..
    - ICMP payload of 8974 bytes failed..
    - ICMP payload of 8973 bytes failed..
    + ICMP payload of 8972 bytes succeeded.
    + ICMP payload of 8972 bytes succeeded.
    Path MTU: 9000 bytes.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    4,075
    Quote Originally Posted by addicted4life View Post
    Code:
    D:\Downloads\Tivo>mturoute 192.168.1.7
     ...
    Path MTU: 9000 bytes.
    I dunno. I still suspect the PC side or something in between.

    ping -f -l NNN 192.168.1.7 from the PC side might be instructive. NNN=8972 or less should work, while NNN>8972 should return "Packet needs to be fragmented but DF set."

    You might also try setting the MTU on both sides to 1500. It isn't going to give you the jumbo frame speeds, but it should at least match the FA120 performance, and it might give us additional clues if it does or doesn't.
    Last edited by Jamie; 01-09-2007 at 08:59 PM.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    39
    Went out and found some gigabit hardware at Staples, got me a new netgear ga311 nic card. Will get it installed in a few minutes.

    Here are my ping results

    Code:
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.
    
    C:\Documents and Settings\Brian>ping -f -l 8972 192.168.1.7
    
    Pinging 192.168.1.7 with 8972 bytes of data:
    
    Reply from 192.168.1.7: bytes=8972 time=6ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.1.7: bytes=8972 time=6ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.1.7: bytes=8972 time=6ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.1.7: bytes=8972 time=39ms TTL=64
    
    Ping statistics for 192.168.1.7:
        Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
        Minimum = 6ms, Maximum = 39ms, Average = 14ms
    
    C:\Documents and Settings\Brian>ping -f -l 8990 192.168.1.7
    
    Pinging 192.168.1.7 with 8990 bytes of data:
    
    Packet needs to be fragmented but DF set.
    Packet needs to be fragmented but DF set.
    Packet needs to be fragmented but DF set.
    Packet needs to be fragmented but DF set.
    
    Ping statistics for 192.168.1.7:
        Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),
    
    C:\Documents and Settings\Brian>

  14. #14
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    39
    update:

    as I have read before, some gigabit cards do not do jumbo frames, especially all the way up to 9000 mtu.

    Here is a short list of the ones I have tried in the past 24 hours.

    -nvidia nforce4 embedded/motherboard

    can set jumbo frames to 9000 but making them stick is almost impossible, keeps reverting back to 1500, may have other issues.
    can only negotiate to 1000 full duplex, cannot force

    -netgear ga311

    can only set jumbo frames up to 7k
    max mtu 7154 according to mturoute.exe
    can force to 1000 full duplex

    -usrobotics usr997902A

    can only set jumbo frames up to 7k
    max mtu 7154 according to mturoute.exe
    can force to 1000 full duplex

    -linksys eg1032

    can only set jumbo frames up to 7k
    max mtu 7154 according to mturoute.exe
    can force to 1000 full duplex

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    359
    I'm going to throw in the same 2 cents I've thrown into several other networking conversations on here - Beware of duplex mismatches.

    I see you mentioning your ability to force NICs into full duplex; if you haven't already, I'd highly recommend leaving everything at auto negotiate and then attempting your mfs_ftp insert again.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •