Page 8 of 15 FirstFirst ... 678910 ... LastLast
Results 106 to 120 of 221

Thread: 6.2a slices now in the stream

  1. #106
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    152
    Quote Originally Posted by BTUxNine View Post
    Pretty sure it's the SwSystemName field in /State/ServiceConfig... if that isn't the same as the active s/w, it shows pending restart (and reboots every night, IIRC)
    Looks like all the systems I've updated manually (and don't allow calling in to Tivo) have a mismatch from the /State/ServiceConfig and the /SwSystem/Active.

    I've written a small tcl script to update /State/ServiceConfig to match the active software.

    Use at your own risk. I don't know yet if this solves the pending restart problem.

  2. #107
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    328
    Quote Originally Posted by chrised View Post
    Here's the link:

    Tivo 62a_dtivo_slices.rar
    Worked great - thanks!



    HUGE

  3. #108
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    41
    Yup Thanks Chris works great. Also to the un-named individuals who posted the rar out there thank you very much.

    It was painful getting by but heck I really learned Cron. I now have a great script to catch the slices the next time.

    Also thanks to Plain Bill for all his notes on Cron.
    (2) HR10-250 500 GB upgraded to 6.4a
    (2) HR20s
    JimW

  4. #109
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Gulf South
    Posts
    89

    Available Slices on an HDVR2

    I saw that with a satellite system, the slices go directly into MFS. If I get the slices and put them in the /var/packages directory, will they work?

  5. #110
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Naperville, IL
    Posts
    164
    Quote Originally Posted by chrised View Post
    No problem like that on any of my 5 upgrades. Perhaps the order of your path elements is out of whack? I try to leave the original tivo paths first, then append new ones.
    Exactly - I set my path so that the busybox and other binaries override the tivo equivalents. One of those equivalents is apparently not equivalent enough for the install script.

    Quote Originally Posted by chrised View Post
    That was probably path related. I'd bet "# ./set_mrv_name67.tcl MyTivoName" would work. (you need ./ in your path to get current directory to be looked at)
    I was just abbreviating, although the directory that I put such scripts in is in my path, so I can fire them right off.

    Quote Originally Posted by chrised View Post
    Looks like all the systems I've updated manually (and don't allow calling in to Tivo) have a mismatch from the /State/ServiceConfig and the /SwSystem/Active.
    Same here (/State/ServiceConfig doesn't even have a key for SwSystemName). I'll also watch to see how this affects people (including me tonight).

  6. #111
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    midwest
    Posts
    6

    Talking Thank you for the slices

    Worked great!

  7. #112
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    367
    ran the upgrade and all went well except...I forgot to copy over busybox directory with AlphaWolf's AIO toolset.
    rebooted and have bash access, but no ftp access.
    Am I pulling the drive to get the AIO back on there? or is there a way to get it over there via telnet/bash?
    (I'm lacking a serious set of commands without the AIO installed)
    thanks
    Two DSR7000s both at 6.4a/101 from slices; both originally sleepered version 3, then 4.01b, 6.2, 6.2a.
    TWP 2.1, Superpatched, 300GB Seagate in one, 750GB in the other, USB 2 w/ Jamie's backport drivers
    One HR10-250 at 6.4a, networked, Superpatched, stock 250GB drive
    One HR23
    Patiently waiting for a new DirecTV/Tivo
    One AM21 hooked to the HR23

  8. #113
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    34
    Quote Originally Posted by chrised View Post
    Looks like all the systems I've updated manually (and don't allow calling in to Tivo) have a mismatch from the /State/ServiceConfig and the /SwSystem/Active.

    I've written a small tcl script to update /State/ServiceConfig to match the active software.

    Use at your own risk. I don't know yet if this solves the pending restart problem.
    I'm having the same pending restart issue with 3 tivos that I manually upgraded (from 6.2 to 6.2a). I upgraded a HDVR2, SD-DVR40 and a Phillips box, and all have the same issue. I do not have a phone line connected, and I am running the fakecall script. In system info it says that the last call was successful, by means of the fakecall script, but the status says pending restart. When I first ran the fakecall script after the upgrade the status was not pending restart, so that seemed to have happened later for some reason. In any case, I'll try to run the fix script and see if it solves the issue.

  9. #114
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    116
    Quote Originally Posted by vaporE View Post
    Thanks Chrised!

    The slices can also be downloaded using this torrent.

    *EDIT*
    For some reason Mininova is stating that there are zero seeders. I just changed to TorrentSpy and that's working better. The tracker is remaining the same so if you've already got the .torrent you do not need to download again.

    Thanks for the link. I'll leave mine seeding for a while as well.

    Smee

  10. #115
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Florham Park, NJ
    Posts
    187
    Quote Originally Posted by steve457 View Post
    I'm having the same pending restart issue with 3 tivos that I manually upgraded (from 6.2 to 6.2a). I upgraded a HDVR2, SD-DVR40 and a Phillips box, and all have the same issue. I do not have a phone line connected, and I am running the fakecall script. In system info it says that the last call was successful, by means of the fakecall script, but the status says pending restart. When I first ran the fakecall script after the upgrade the status was not pending restart, so that seemed to have happened later for some reason. In any case, I'll try to run the fix script and see if it solves the issue.
    I'm using a 6.2a TiVo patched with the SuperPatch version 1.7 from the superpatch thread. I have no debug board. I have the TiVo networked.

    I notice that the behavior of this new TiVo with 6.2a seems different than my v6.2 (which was patched with the 1.0 superpatch).

    If I manually force a call home, it declares a successful call home at the Dialing step and "pending restart" gets set. A reboot will clear the pending restart with no ill effect to any of my hacks. Now if I wait for TiVo to call home or force it myself, again it declares success and sets "pending restart". I monitored my connection with WireShark and there's actually no attempt to call home via internet. I then went a step further and unplugged my ethernet, yet TiVo still claims a successful call and sets "pending restart".

    I'm not using fakecall. I'm quite certain the behavior I'm seeing is entirely related either to 6.2a or the superpatch. Is anyone familiar with what could cause these reported successful calls home?

    I now need to explore a previously mentioned issue concerning a mismatch of /State/ServiceConfig and the /SwSystem/Active. I suspect this condition triggers the "pending restart" when my explained successful calls home are made.

  11. #116
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Florham Park, NJ
    Posts
    187
    I think I might have a previously mentioned issue concerning a mismatch of /State/ServiceConfig and the /SwSystem/Active. My TWP shows:

    Code:
    Directory listing of /SwSystem
    Name	Type	Id	Date Time	Size
    6.2-01-2-321	tyDb	108539	03/04/07 23:43	696
    6.2a-01-2-101	tyDb	1082925	02/17/07 03:29	700
    6.2a-01-2-121	tyDb	1082929	02/17/07 03:29	700
    6.2a-01-2-151	tyDb	1082930	02/17/07 03:29	700
    6.2a-01-2-301	tyDb	1082931	02/17/07 03:29	700
    6.2a-01-2-321	tyDb	1082932	03/04/07 23:43	724
    6.2a-01-2-351	tyDb	1082933	02/17/07 03:29	700
    6.2a-01-2-381	tyDb	1082934	02/17/07 03:29	700
    6.2a-01-2-3F1	tyDb	1082935	02/17/07 03:29	700
    ACTIVE	tyDb	1082932	03/04/07 23:43	724
    Code:
    Directory listing of /State
    Name	Type	Id	Date Time	Size
    ServiceConfig	tyDb	30353	03/07/07 00:06	664
    
    ServiceConfig 30353/10 {
      Version        = 847
      ServiceStateExpiration = 13134
      SwSystemName   = 6.2-01-2-321
      SequenceCookie = 12345678
      DataGroupList  = BS_standard BS_standard_321 CP_Standard {CR_DTV Season Pass} CR_Standard DG_combo DG_standard MI_AeonFlux20060622 MI_Munich20060622 MI_NannyMcPhee20060626 MI_ShowcasesMenuItem MI_Standard MI_Superman20060623 SC_bmwa_BMW_M_Class_SCa SC_directvb SC_directvc SC_directvd SC_directve SC_directvf SC_etradea_ETrade_SCa SC_lexusa_Lexus_ES_MayA SC_warner_Superman_SC SF_IntersilDownload SF_SerialLogging SI_TvSec SM_mrv_production SM_musicphoto_production SM_tivoffm_production SM_tivopvr_production SW_released
      DataGroupIntList = 6 66538 66563 29 68173 68172
      ServiceState   = 3
      LastCallId     = 1173243982
      IndexPath      = /State/ServiceConfig
    }
    Note that ServiceConfig shows version 6.2, not 6.2a

  12. #117
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    152
    Quote Originally Posted by jwciv View Post
    ran the upgrade and all went well except...I forgot to copy over busybox directory with AlphaWolf's AIO toolset.
    rebooted and have bash access, but no ftp access.
    Am I pulling the drive to get the AIO back on there? or is there a way to get it over there via telnet/bash?
    (I'm lacking a serious set of commands without the AIO installed)
    thanks
    Actually, there is an easy solution. Mount your old partition, change to the appropriate directory, and then start ftp up...

  13. #118
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    n.h. usa
    Posts
    955
    even easier mount old partition and just copy files from old to new

  14. #119
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by chrised View Post
    Looks like all the systems I've updated manually (and don't allow calling in to Tivo) have a mismatch from the /State/ServiceConfig and the /SwSystem/Active.

    I've written a small tcl script to update /State/ServiceConfig to match the active software.

    Use at your own risk. I don't know yet if this solves the pending restart problem.
    I'm having the nightly-reboot issue as well, after using the slicer to update my HDVR2 to 6.2a. Thanks for providing this. Has anyone successfully used this script to clear up this issue yet? I'm waiting for someone else to dive in first... (;-)

  15. #120
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    913
    It's an issue that's been addressed many times, and there are many scripts to reset it... I doubt the one posted here is any different (it's a fairly trivial procedure)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •