Page 12 of 15 FirstFirst ... 21011121314 ... LastLast
Results 166 to 180 of 221

Thread: 6.2a slices now in the stream

  1. #166
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Florham Park, NJ
    Posts
    187
    Anyone have any idea as to what the problem(s) is/are?

    Thanks.
    Your serial capture has dropped a lot of characters. Perhaps someone can see the problem despite the missing characters. If you can get a better capture, upload it.

  2. #167
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    11
    I'm not sure what you mean? I open the Word document and see all the characters. At one point it looks like it lopped off the"/n" of "y/n", but the "/n" is on the next line.

  3. #168
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Florham Park, NJ
    Posts
    187
    Quote Originally Posted by robinmichael View Post
    I'm not sure what you mean? I open the Word document and see all the characters. At one point it looks like it lopped off the"/n" of "y/n", but the "/n" is on the next line.
    robinmichael,
    It's grein002's output that has lots of dropped characters, not yours.

  4. #169
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    17
    Both my values in /SwSystem and /State/ServiceConfig are showing 6.2-xxxx, even though I upgraded to 6.2a using slices and the time is now correct. I've seen scripts that fix the problem if one of them is wrong - but how do I change both?

    I poked around with this script, but I'm not sure if it will do the job, and it requires quite a bit of hacking to update it for 6.2a anyway. Am I missing a script out there that will handle this?

  5. #170
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    116
    Quote Originally Posted by boylan View Post
    Both my values in /SwSystem and /State/ServiceConfig are showing 6.2-xxxx, even though I upgraded to 6.2a using slices and the time is now correct. I've seen scripts that fix the problem if one of them is wrong - but how do I change both?

    I poked around with this script, but I'm not sure if it will do the job, and it requires quite a bit of hacking to update it for 6.2a anyway. Am I missing a script out there that will handle this?
    That's the script I used. The changes were minor and relatively straight forward.

    Smee

  6. #171
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    367
    anyone's root take a jump? my went from about 40% on 6.2 to 59% on 6.2a
    I do not have multiple copies of busybox, I installed it fresh on the new root. I also only have one copy of tivoapp (in addition to the original)
    Code:
    root@lvrmtivo:/var/tmp> df
    Filesystem         1024-blocks  Used Available Capacity Mounted on
    /dev/hda7             126911   70425    49933     59%   /
    /dev/hda9             126911   12856   107502     11%   /var
    root@lvrmtivo:/var/tmp>
    Two DSR7000s both at 6.4a/101 from slices; both originally sleepered version 3, then 4.01b, 6.2, 6.2a.
    TWP 2.1, Superpatched, 300GB Seagate in one, 750GB in the other, USB 2 w/ Jamie's backport drivers
    One HR10-250 at 6.4a, networked, Superpatched, stock 250GB drive
    One HR23
    Patiently waiting for a new DirecTV/Tivo
    One AM21 hooked to the HR23

  7. #172
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    5
    Your root partitions may be different sizes, which would explain a lot of the difference. Look at mine, where the difference is huge (pdisk output):

    Code:
    Partition map (with 512 byte blocks) on '/dev/hda'
     #:                type name                             length   base      ( size )
     1: Apple_partition_map Apple                                63 @ 1        
     2:               Image Bootstrap 1                        4096 @ 75132992  (  2.0M)
     3:               Image Kernel 1                           8192 @ 75137088  (  4.0M)
     4:                Ext2 Root 1                          2097152 @ 75145280  (  1.0G)
     5:               Image Bootstrap 2                        4096 @ 77242432  (  2.0M)
     6:               Image Kernel 2                           4096 @ 77246528  (  2.0M)
     7:                Ext2 Root 2                           262144 @ 77250624  (128.0M)
     8:                Swap Linux swap                       260096 @ 77512768  (127.0M)
     9:                Ext2 /var                            1048576 @ 77772864  (512.0M)
    10:                 MFS MFS application region          1048576 @ 78821440  (512.0M)
    11:                 MFS MFS media region               32142336 @ 42990656  ( 15.3G)
    12:                 MFS Second MFS application region   1048576 @ 79870016  (512.0M)
    13:                 MFS Second MFS media region        42990592 @ 64        ( 20.5G)
    14:                 MFS New MFS Application                1024 @ 80918592 
    15:                 MFS New MFS Media                 309796864 @ 80919616  (147.7G)
    16:          Apple_Free Extra                              5488 @ 390716480 (  2.7M)
    My situation is part my own fault, part my reliance on mfstools. IIRC, mfstools makes a small secondary root partition (hda7). When I set this up originally, I actually bumped up the size of the primary root partition (hda4) to accomodate hacks, but did not do the same to the secondary root partition (hda7) stupidly thinking I would never need to use the secondary root partition.

    So, no upgrade for me yet.

  8. #173
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    913
    Well... you could always:
    copy your active (hda4) over to the alternate, smaller partition (hda7), then break up hda4 into a standard 128M and take the rest and assign it to 1,2, or 5... then in your bootup, mount it somewhere (I use /usr) and keep all your hacks, etc. there... it makes a much more flexible system

  9. #174
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    5
    I considered doing something like that when I originally hacked my tivos (all SD-DVR40's bought for cheap from eBay) almost two years ago and created a standard disk image to use in all of them, but I remember concluding that I could not risk making substantial changes to the partition scheme. It sounds like I may have been wrong, if you are suggesting that I could divert partition 1, 2, or 5 to be a repository for hacks. Time to do a little research.

    Thanks.

  10. #175
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    152

    Partition 1 is a no-no

    You can't turn the partition table into a file system area.

    You certainly can redefine partition 2 or 5.

    I've put all my hacks on partition 5, and mount that as /var/hack

  11. #176
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    367
    Quote Originally Posted by mccauley View Post
    Your root partitions may be different sizes, which would explain a lot of the difference. <SNIP>
    I'll check it out with pdisk tonight and see what the situation is. My active root is now 7, so I guess if I have that much of a size difference too, I could dd 7 to 4 and also dd 6 to 3, then flip the bootpage and reboot.
    Question: would I have to delete everything on 4 and 3 prior to dd?
    Last edited by jwciv; 03-13-2007 at 08:27 AM. Reason: added a question
    Two DSR7000s both at 6.4a/101 from slices; both originally sleepered version 3, then 4.01b, 6.2, 6.2a.
    TWP 2.1, Superpatched, 300GB Seagate in one, 750GB in the other, USB 2 w/ Jamie's backport drivers
    One HR10-250 at 6.4a, networked, Superpatched, stock 250GB drive
    One HR23
    Patiently waiting for a new DirecTV/Tivo
    One AM21 hooked to the HR23

  12. #177
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    OH
    Posts
    55
    I have a DSR7000 running 6.2 from alphawolf min. I noticed that the 6.2a slices got pulled down to my tivo. I modified the installSw.itcl as mentioned in other threads. set my system to rw mode and noted my bootpage -p. it was root=/dev/hda4 console=2,115200 dsscon=true. Then i ran "/tvbin/installSw.itcl 6.2a-01-2-101". Hopefully someone help me figure this out. I have looked around but have not had much luck figuring this out. Here is the output:

    Code:
    bash-2.02# /tvbin/installSw.itcl 6.2a-01-2-101
    03/13:16:34:22: /tvbin/installSw.itcl:  Installing "6.2a-01-2-101".
    Installing module utils
    03/13:16:34:23: /tvbin/installSw.itcl:  Executing updateroot /dev/hda /install /
    var/packages 6.2a-01-2-101
    Path prefix is /var/utils/
    Sha1hash passed for updatekernel
    Sha1hash passed for checkkernel.tcl
    Sha1hash passed for messagelib.tcl
    Sha1hash passed for buildskeleton
    Sha1hash passed for SwInstall.tcl
    Sha1hash passed for builddev
    
    Searching /etc/fstab for current root
    
    Old root is on /dev/hda4, new one goes on /dev/hda7
    
    Creating new filesystem on /dev/hda7
    
    Mounting new root filesystem on /install
    
    Building basic filesystem skeleton on /install
    
    Installing module core
    Installing module kernel
    
    Checking /install/etc/fstab
    
       newroot is 7, copying fstab from fstab.alternate
    Creating symlinks for /install/etc files
    Dismounting /install and checking its integrity
    
    
    Initializing First Activation Date
    
    
    Modifying bootparams to point to /dev/hda7
    
    Creating upgrade messages
    can't read "env(SerialNumber)": no such element in array
        while executing
    "string range $env(SerialNumber) 0 2"
        (procedure "createUpgradeMessages" line 6)
        invoked from within
    "createUpgradeMessages "$prefix/messages""
        (file "/var/utils/updateroot" line 184)
    child process exited abnormally
        while executing
    "exec /var/utils/updateroot /dev/hda /install /var/packages $name >&@ stdout"
        (procedure "InstallSoftware" line 33)
        invoked from within
    "InstallSoftware $db $name"
        (file "/tvbin/installSw.itcl" line 119)
    bash-2.02#

  13. #178
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    240
    Your environmental variables are not setup right in your telnet session.

    paste the following into your session then execute the install again:

    Code:
    export SerialNumber=`crypto -gsn`
    export PROMVERSION=`getprom -version`

  14. #179
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    30
    The patched mfstools from here will correctly restore both root partitions to the correct size.

  15. #180
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    22
    I updated my box, but now I can't telnet or ftp in to it. It is on the network though and I can ping it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •