Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: HD Locals on a HR10-250

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    189

    HD Locals on a HR10-250

    Is this possible? Software version is 6.3c.

    TIA
    1 - HDVR2 - 120GB, 6.2, HMO, MRV, TWP, telnet, ftp, TyTool
    1 - HDVR2 - 160GB, 6.2, HMO, MRV, TWP, telnet, ftp, TyTool
    1 - HDVR2 - 320GB, 6.2, HMO, MRV, TWP, telnet, ftp, TyTool
    1 - PC running TivoServer.
    1 - HR10-250 ready and waiting to be improved.

    Thanks to everyone who contributes to this board!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    274
    I believe locals delivered via sat are all mpeg4, except NY and LA (someone correct me), but it should get OTA locals.
    They say beer will make me dumb. It are go good with pizza!-----------
    3XR10, prommed, 3xdvr40,4xdvr39, all networked, ranging from 40GB to 750GB

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    189
    I do get locals in Standard Def, but I was asking about HiDef.
    1 - HDVR2 - 120GB, 6.2, HMO, MRV, TWP, telnet, ftp, TyTool
    1 - HDVR2 - 160GB, 6.2, HMO, MRV, TWP, telnet, ftp, TyTool
    1 - HDVR2 - 320GB, 6.2, HMO, MRV, TWP, telnet, ftp, TyTool
    1 - PC running TivoServer.
    1 - HR10-250 ready and waiting to be improved.

    Thanks to everyone who contributes to this board!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    6,413
    You can get them with an OTA antenna but not from the satellites.
    Please don't PM me or any other members looking for personal assistance. You'll do better by posting (after you've exhausted the search feature, of course) and taking advantage of the collective expertise of the membership instead of a single individual that may or may not be able to help you. Thank you and enjoy your stay at DDB!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    333
    Quote Originally Posted by captain_video View Post
    You can get them with an OTA antenna but not from the satellites.
    ... except for NY or LA.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    274
    Quote Originally Posted by captainjrl View Post
    I do get locals in Standard Def, but I was asking about HiDef.
    I said locals, but I was referring to HD locals. I believe SD locals are available via sat for almost every major market.
    They say beer will make me dumb. It are go good with pizza!-----------
    3XR10, prommed, 3xdvr40,4xdvr39, all networked, ranging from 40GB to 750GB

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    189
    Where would they show up in the guide? What range of channel numbers?
    1 - HDVR2 - 120GB, 6.2, HMO, MRV, TWP, telnet, ftp, TyTool
    1 - HDVR2 - 160GB, 6.2, HMO, MRV, TWP, telnet, ftp, TyTool
    1 - HDVR2 - 320GB, 6.2, HMO, MRV, TWP, telnet, ftp, TyTool
    1 - PC running TivoServer.
    1 - HR10-250 ready and waiting to be improved.

    Thanks to everyone who contributes to this board!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    5,601
    Quote Originally Posted by captainjrl View Post
    Where would they show up in the guide? What range of channel numbers?
    On my HR20-700 guide I see three (or more) entries for local channels that broadcast digitally and in HD. First is the DirecTV HD transmission; next is the DirecTV SD transmission, the rest are the OTA digital channels - usually 1 HD and 1 SD weather channel. The OTA channels have a slightly different color so it is easier to distinguish between them.

    For example, there are four entries for Channel 10. If I enter 1 0 on the remote I get the DirecTV HD transmission. If I enter 1 0 . 1 I get the DirecTV SD transmission; 1 0 . 2 gives me the HD OTA transmission and 1 0 . 3 gives me their weather broadcast.

    PlainBill
    There's a difference between needing help, and just being plain ole' lazy.

    "You cannot teach a man anything. You can only help him find it for himself." Galileo Galilei (1564-1642)

    HR20-700 with 2 TB, HR22-100, HR22-100, HR22-100, HR23-100 all running 0x5cd and networked.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    189
    Quote Originally Posted by PlainBill View Post
    On my HR20-700...
    Can anyone confirm if it is the same way on the HR10-250?
    1 - HDVR2 - 120GB, 6.2, HMO, MRV, TWP, telnet, ftp, TyTool
    1 - HDVR2 - 160GB, 6.2, HMO, MRV, TWP, telnet, ftp, TyTool
    1 - HDVR2 - 320GB, 6.2, HMO, MRV, TWP, telnet, ftp, TyTool
    1 - PC running TivoServer.
    1 - HR10-250 ready and waiting to be improved.

    Thanks to everyone who contributes to this board!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    West of Bermuda
    Posts
    1,017
    ota hd locals on hr10 appear at their "normal" channel numbers (in the 2 - 13 range). for example, in my area, nbc is channel 5, and thus shows as 5-1 (the -1 is the primary "subchannel").

    ronny

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    189
    Is there anything special I need to do to set it up? Other than connecting the coax to an external antenna. Any menu options I need to turn on or configure?
    1 - HDVR2 - 120GB, 6.2, HMO, MRV, TWP, telnet, ftp, TyTool
    1 - HDVR2 - 160GB, 6.2, HMO, MRV, TWP, telnet, ftp, TyTool
    1 - HDVR2 - 320GB, 6.2, HMO, MRV, TWP, telnet, ftp, TyTool
    1 - PC running TivoServer.
    1 - HR10-250 ready and waiting to be improved.

    Thanks to everyone who contributes to this board!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Noo Hampsha
    Posts
    767
    You need to rerun the "satellite setup" and specify that you have satellite and antenna.
    Steve

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •