Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Verizon Fios

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    6

    Verizon Fios

    I just got Verizon Fios. My wife isnt crazy about their dvr's functionality and wants to go back to tivo. We had direct tivo.
    Want to buy a previously owned dual tuner Tivo with a lifetime sub attached to it. (the sub follows the tivo service number and not the account, correct?).

    With that in mind, which type tivo unit makes the most sense? Then, do I need 1 regular fios stb for each input on the Tivo? How does that work as my only experience was with directivo?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Noo Hampsha
    Posts
    767
    What makes the most sense is a TiVo HD with a cable card or two. No set top box needed.
    Steve

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Long Beach, CA
    Posts
    14
    I am using a Tivo HD with the Fios service, 2 cable cards and a 500GB drive, works great. So far the only thing it won't do is video on demand, you need a Verizon box for that.
    Last edited by sync23976; 10-01-2007 at 12:52 AM. Reason: grammer

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    6,413
    I've got two S3 Tivos with FIOS and they work great. As indicated above, you won't get any of the interactive services like VOD with the Tivo unless you have a Verizon set-top box. If you don't currently have HDTV then a dual-tuner Tivo will work. However, if you do have HDTV or are thinking about getting it in the near future, then I'd definitely recommend either of the HD models. The Tivo HD can be had for about $250-300 and used S3's arer going for about $400-450 on ebay. There are some units with lifetime subs but you'll pay a lot for them (probably about $400-500 extra).
    Please don't PM me or any other members looking for personal assistance. You'll do better by posting (after you've exhausted the search feature, of course) and taking advantage of the collective expertise of the membership instead of a single individual that may or may not be able to help you. Thank you and enjoy your stay at DDB!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    8
    How about issues with the cable cards themselves??

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    6,413
    Some people have reported issues with the Scientific Atlanta cablecards but I believe that may have been resolved with the latest update. I have Motorola cards in both my S3's and have never had any problems with them.
    Please don't PM me or any other members looking for personal assistance. You'll do better by posting (after you've exhausted the search feature, of course) and taking advantage of the collective expertise of the membership instead of a single individual that may or may not be able to help you. Thank you and enjoy your stay at DDB!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    8
    Funny you mentioned SA since Mitsubishi TVs' also have issues with SA cards and a firmware update was mentioned (assuming it is for the card, not the TV).

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •