Page 26 of 83 FirstFirst ... 1624252627283676 ... LastLast
Results 376 to 390 of 1231

Thread: TivoWebPlus 2.1 Testing and Development

  1. #376
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    613
    Quote Originally Posted by Neevor View Post
    Using TivoWebPlus I've found the feature I use most often is the search. Its incredibly useful to search for movies in a category while leaving the title blank to find all movies in that category that look interesting.
    Quote Originally Posted by Throg View Post
    I just thought I'd chime in and say that I'm seeing the same thing as Neevor. Maybe this is another 9.1 issue?
    This may require BTUx9's level of expertise, but I'm willing to dig a bit and see what we get.
    Do the correct genres show on the Showing page? (see attached example from my system).
    Do searches WITH text AND categories work correctly?
    Attached Images Attached Images
    HR22-700, DSR704(6.2a), DSR7000(6.2a) w/killHDinitrd, superpatch(1.12), MRV, tivoserver, MFS_FTP, TivoWebPlus(2.1), TyShow, Hackman, tivocid, Tracker, ChannelPrefs, MovieLoader, TySuiteJ, MCE(HD), Xbox360, Jacket Themes, NoReRecord

  2. #377
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    613
    Quote Originally Posted by jonbig View Post
    I think we're expecting that clicking on Todo in the main UI menu should give us a submenu with Todo/Suggestions/Pending, similar to the way the History link works.
    This has been corrected in cvs.
    HR22-700, DSR704(6.2a), DSR7000(6.2a) w/killHDinitrd, superpatch(1.12), MRV, tivoserver, MFS_FTP, TivoWebPlus(2.1), TyShow, Hackman, tivocid, Tracker, ChannelPrefs, MovieLoader, TySuiteJ, MCE(HD), Xbox360, Jacket Themes, NoReRecord

  3. #378
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lambertville, MI
    Posts
    418
    Quote Originally Posted by SteveT View Post
    Do the correct genres show on the Showing page? (see attached example from my system).
    Yes. I checked a few movies of different types and they appear correct.
    Do searches WITH text AND categories work correctly?
    Debatable. If I choose category movies and just the letter A in text, it returns all movies beginning with the letter A. I searched for american and 4 movies that begin with the word american showed up. I noticed the apple dumpling gang and the apple dumpling gang rides again are in the guide so I tried a Movies/Gang search and it came up empty. So, it will hit on the first word or groups of words only.
    Edit: I was reminded outside the forums that I have to use Title/keyword for that 'gang' search to hit. Which it did. So Categories with text do work.
    Last edited by Throg; 03-11-2008 at 05:58 PM.

  4. #379
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    613
    Quote Originally Posted by Neevor View Post
    Using TivoWebPlus I've found the feature I use most often is the search. Its incredibly useful to search for movies in a category while leaving the title blank to find all movies in that category that look interesting.
    Quote Originally Posted by Throg View Post
    I just thought I'd chime in and say that I'm seeing the same thing as Neevor. Maybe this is another 9.1 issue?
    Quote Originally Posted by SteveT View Post
    This may require BTUx9's level of expertise, but I'm willing to dig a bit and see what we get.
    This did indeed require BTUx9's expertise. He has fixed it in cvs.
    HR22-700, DSR704(6.2a), DSR7000(6.2a) w/killHDinitrd, superpatch(1.12), MRV, tivoserver, MFS_FTP, TivoWebPlus(2.1), TyShow, Hackman, tivocid, Tracker, ChannelPrefs, MovieLoader, TySuiteJ, MCE(HD), Xbox360, Jacket Themes, NoReRecord

  5. #380
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by lawrny View Post
    Yes it does not matter if I select channels viewed or Fav.

    192.168.1.143 - - [05/Mar/2008 17:38:50] /whatson192.168.1.143 - - [05/Mar/2008 17:39:23]
    /.common.css---304192.168.1.143 - - [05/Mar/2008 17:39:24]
    /faiec.css---304192.168.1.143 - - [05/Mar/2008 17:39:24]
    /LargeSquarePredicted1UpThumbs.3.png---304192.168.1.143 - - [05/Mar/2008 17:39:24]
    /slotfree.png---304192.168.1.143 - - [05/Mar/2008 17:39:25]
    /sorttable.js---304Preload Favs done192.168.1.143 - - [05/Mar/2008 17:39:43]
    /whatson
    guide
    select
    num8


    enter-

    Error running MOD::do_wochandata $chan $fsid $minseconds $maxseconds $chinfo(num) $chinfo(sign) $chinfo(fsid) $starting $currenthour $onlynew - error writing "sock14": connection reset by peer

    -Error running MOD::do_wochandata $chan $fsid $minseconds $maxseconds $chinfo(num) $chinfo(sign) $chinfo(fsid) $starting $currenthour $onlynew - error writing "sock14": broken pipe




    First line error "connection reset by peer" next line broken pipe

    The new whatson now changes the channel once if I click another Watch button error as above
    Resubmitted

    Steve has been very responsive but I keep throwing the same DoSession error in my tivoweb.log and I have tried to track down what is causing it. Any ideas would be appreciated. See attached log file.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by lawrny; 03-12-2008 at 09:13 AM. Reason: Resubmitted


    RCA39, 6.2a, Caked, Superpatched6.7, TivoWebPlus 2.1.b3, WebRemote, Hackman, msf_utils, liveTV, vserver, tserver, 250GB drive: RCA40, same

  6. #381
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by SteveT View Post
    This did indeed require BTUx9's expertise. He has fixed it in cvs.
    Thanks for the fix to both you and BTUx9!

    Neevor
    SA2 - killhdinitrd 3.1.5 kernel w/9.1-01-2-140 root
    NoCSO, All-In-One SA2, Telnet, TFTP, Tserver, TivoWebPlus 2.1.b3, Backport Drivers

  7. #382
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    25

    cvsupdate.itcl new cvs not loading the new "has" proc

    --cut here--
    Error loading module cvsupdate
    invalid command name "has"
    while executing"has cvs"(file "/var/hack/TivoWebPlus/modules/cvsupdate.itcl" line 4)invoked from: "source /var/hack/TivoWebPlus/modules/cvsupdate.itcl"(in namespace eval "::MOD" script line 1)invoked from: "namespace eval MOD "source $f""--cut here--

    Steve I see from your comments that this has been updated.
    Is it my setup?
    Attached Files Attached Files


    RCA39, 6.2a, Caked, Superpatched6.7, TivoWebPlus 2.1.b3, WebRemote, Hackman, msf_utils, liveTV, vserver, tserver, 250GB drive: RCA40, same

  8. #383
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    72
    Quote Originally Posted by SteveT View Post
    I found the "PeanutUnBranded" image in another thread on DDB. (Looks just like the Philips except it doesn't say "Philips" on it. ) Still need the "RCA" and "Sony" images.
    Thanks to some OzTiVo people, I have sent the Sony image to your gmail address.

    We don't have any RCA units here so can't help with that one.

    While your at it, didn't the Pioneer/Humax/Hughes/AT&T/Samsung versions have a different remote as well?

    Peter.
    TiVo Series one, two, and TiVo HD

  9. #384
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    507
    Which one was it? The S1 SVR-2000 and S2 SVR-3000 use the RMT-V303 while the SAT-T60 uses the RM-Y809. They both look very similar but the satellite model has a few extra buttons. I dont know if TivoWebPlus had the satellite remote but I'm sure it used to have the S1/S2 RMT-V303

    edit: The satellite remote has a few extra buttons below the numbers


    Now does anyone want to help me get this custom remote design into my Slingplayer software?
    Last edited by ciper; 03-15-2008 at 04:28 AM.

  10. #385
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    72
    It's for the SVR-2000.

    I'm not aware of anyone using either the SVR-3000 or Sat-T60 here.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    TiVo Series one, two, and TiVo HD

  11. #386
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    613
    Quote Originally Posted by lawrny View Post
    --cut here--
    Error loading module cvsupdate
    invalid command name "has"
    while executing"has cvs"(file "/var/hack/TivoWebPlus/modules/cvsupdate.itcl" line 4)invoked from: "source /var/hack/TivoWebPlus/modules/cvsupdate.itcl"(in namespace eval "::MOD" script line 1)invoked from: "namespace eval MOD "source $f""--cut here--

    Steve I see from your comments that this has been updated.
    Is it my setup?
    That change depends on a change to btutils.itcl in libs. Make sure you always load all changed files, as there are many interdependencies like this. If that's not the problem, let me know.
    HR22-700, DSR704(6.2a), DSR7000(6.2a) w/killHDinitrd, superpatch(1.12), MRV, tivoserver, MFS_FTP, TivoWebPlus(2.1), TyShow, Hackman, tivocid, Tracker, ChannelPrefs, MovieLoader, TySuiteJ, MCE(HD), Xbox360, Jacket Themes, NoReRecord

  12. #387
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    613
    Quote Originally Posted by petestrash View Post
    Thanks to some OzTiVo people, I have sent the Sony image to your gmail address.
    Thanks! I've added it to cvs. Now you can choose from Peanut, Sony or Philips remote layouts, as well as Text or Big Buttons layouts.
    HR22-700, DSR704(6.2a), DSR7000(6.2a) w/killHDinitrd, superpatch(1.12), MRV, tivoserver, MFS_FTP, TivoWebPlus(2.1), TyShow, Hackman, tivocid, Tracker, ChannelPrefs, MovieLoader, TySuiteJ, MCE(HD), Xbox360, Jacket Themes, NoReRecord

  13. #388
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lambertville, MI
    Posts
    418
    I just did a CVS update and Webremote no longer shows up. I checked the log and this is in there:
    Code:
    --Warning: The following modules are incompatible with this version of TWP
    webremote,

  14. #389
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    613
    Quote Originally Posted by Throg View Post
    I just did a CVS update and Webremote no longer shows up. I checked the log and this is in there:
    Code:
    --Warning: The following modules are incompatible with this version of TWP
    webremote,
    Please do a Full Restart and attach the log file. Maybe I broke something related to your model when I added the Sony.
    HR22-700, DSR704(6.2a), DSR7000(6.2a) w/killHDinitrd, superpatch(1.12), MRV, tivoserver, MFS_FTP, TivoWebPlus(2.1), TyShow, Hackman, tivocid, Tracker, ChannelPrefs, MovieLoader, TySuiteJ, MCE(HD), Xbox360, Jacket Themes, NoReRecord

  15. #390
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lambertville, MI
    Posts
    418
    Attached is the tivoweb.log after a full restart ...
    Attachment in next message.
    Last edited by Throg; 03-15-2008 at 05:56 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •