Page 49 of 83 FirstFirst ... 39474849505159 ... LastLast
Results 721 to 735 of 1233

Thread: TivoWebPlus 2.1 Testing and Development

  1. #721
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    72
    Have you actually tried re-downloading the package?

    John responded to you and fixed the issue after the 18/10 date still shown on the package.

    If you look though the files you can see it has later dates.

    Peter.
    TiVo Series one, two, and TiVo HD

  2. #722
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    390

    Series page, NPL issue

    Quote Originally Posted by vancod View Post
    Could you guys be a bit more specific about what you're editing and where your edits go?
    The code at line 52 of modules/ui_series.itcl is as follows:
    Code:
        } elseif {$::version>=3} {
          regsub -all {^(A|AN|THE) } [string toupper $Title] {} t
          regsub -all {\'} [string range $t 0 4] {} t
          regsub -all {\{} [string range $t 0 4] {} t
          if {$::version>=4} {set flat "Flat"} else {set flat ""}
          set l [getFsidsByPrefix /Recording/NowShowingBy${flat}Title "1:$t" 6]
        } else {
    This takes the "Title" and removes any leading "A,AN,THE" then removes any single quotes, then removes any {'s. The first four characters are then used to search the MFS database (/Recording/NowShowingByTitle/1:<first four characters of the munged title>).

    The code needs to be improved as it is really just a quick hack and not very reliable (ie only the first four characters of the title are used to match against... and there are probably still issues with :'s, etc...). There is probably a much better way of doing this I just have not had a good look into it.

    If you are having trouble then you could check your /Recording/NowShowingByFlatTitle/ directory (as you are probably using >v4) within MFS and let us know if you have leading 1:'s in the entries, as it could be I need to add a conditional into the code.

  3. #723
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    189
    Quote Originally Posted by John1980 View Post
    The code at line 52 of modules/ui_series.itcl is as follows:
    <snip>
    That's what my version shows
    Quote Originally Posted by John1980 View Post
    If you are having trouble then you could check your /Recording/NowShowingByFlatTitle/ directory (as you are probably using >v4) within MFS and let us know if you have leading 1:'s in the entries, as it could be I need to add a conditional into the code.
    =[tivo:root]-# ls /Recording/NowShowingByFlatTitle/
    ls: /Recording/NowShowingByFlatTitle/: No such file or directory

    In fact, I can't find "Recording" anywhere on my DTiVo
    =[tivo:root]-# find / -name Recording -print
    =[tivo:root]-#
    ...or do I need to look at it via MFS_FTP or some MFS tools?

  4. #724
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Gulf South
    Posts
    89
    Quote Originally Posted by vancod View Post
    That's what my version shows

    =[tivo:root]-# ls /Recording/NowShowingByFlatTitle/
    ls: /Recording/NowShowingByFlatTitle/: No such file or directory

    In fact, I can't find "Recording" anywhere on my DTiVo
    =[tivo:root]-# find / -name Recording -print
    =[tivo:root]-#
    ...or do I need to look at it via MFS_FTP or some MFS tools?
    Use MFS under System in TWP.
    9 - HDVR2's - 300 gig , networked, Zippered & Tweaked
    2 - Phillips HDR312 - CCTV DVR, 300 gig, networked
    TivoWebPlus, mfs_ftp, etc.

  5. #725
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    189
    Ooops- had MFS turned off in my menus.

    I don't have the NowShowingByFlatTitle, but I do have NowShowingByTitle and they all start with "1:"

    ...so - it _should_ be working and it's not - correct?

  6. #726
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Providence, RI
    Posts
    461

    How about this...

    John -
    This module really wasn't working at all with 6.2a, so I put together this version. It works fine on my series 2, but I make no guarantees about anything else. Also, it makes the assumption that NowShowingByTitle always has the 1: prefix, which for all I know is completely wrongheaded.

    Quote Originally Posted by John1980 View Post
    The code at line 52 of modules/ui_series.itcl is as follows:
    Code:
        } elseif {$::version>=3} {
          regsub -all {^(A|AN|THE) } [string toupper $Title] {} t
          regsub -all {\'} [string range $t 0 4] {} t
          regsub -all {\{} [string range $t 0 4] {} t
          if {$::version>=4} {set flat "Flat"} else {set flat ""}
          set l [getFsidsByPrefix /Recording/NowShowingBy${flat}Title "1:$t" 6]
        } else {
    This takes the "Title" and removes any leading "A,AN,THE" then removes any single quotes, then removes any {'s. The first four characters are then used to search the MFS database (/Recording/NowShowingByTitle/1:<first four characters of the munged title>).

    The code needs to be improved as it is really just a quick hack and not very reliable (ie only the first four characters of the title are used to match against... and there are probably still issues with :'s, etc...). There is probably a much better way of doing this I just have not had a good look into it.

    If you are having trouble then you could check your /Recording/NowShowingByFlatTitle/ directory (as you are probably using >v4) within MFS and let us know if you have leading 1:'s in the entries, as it could be I need to add a conditional into the code.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    More software at http://davidlauria.com/software.
    The lost alt-rock masterpiece from the '90s, Range of Motion's "Soft Buzz of Silence", is now available on iTunes!

  7. #727
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    189
    Works for me! Thanks.

  8. #728
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    n.h. usa
    Posts
    957
    since the last 2 versions the cid functionality has not working here is the error i get.

    -------INTERNAL SERVER ERROR------ --cut here--action:cid, path:, env:start today, code:'NONE'
    can't read "time": no such variable
    while executing
    "clock scan "$time $m/$d/$y""
    (procedure "update_log" line 33)
    invoked from: "update_log $chan $path $env $prev_size $fix_case $last_1st"
    (procedure "get_ready" line 84)
    invoked from: "get_ready $chan $path $env"
    (procedure "MOD::action_cid" line 6)
    invoked from: "$cmd $chan $path $env"
    --cut here

  9. #729
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Providence, RI
    Posts
    461
    The index might be corrupted... Go to Caller-ID and pull down 'Config'. Click 'Reset to default values and rebuild index', then save. Let me know if that clears it up.

    Quote Originally Posted by lgkahn View Post
    since the last 2 versions the cid functionality has not working here is the error i get.

    -------INTERNAL SERVER ERROR------ --cut here--action:cid, path:, env:start today, code:'NONE'
    can't read "time": no such variable
    while executing
    "clock scan "$time $m/$d/$y""
    (procedure "update_log" line 33)
    invoked from: "update_log $chan $path $env $prev_size $fix_case $last_1st"
    (procedure "get_ready" line 84)
    invoked from: "get_ready $chan $path $env"
    (procedure "MOD::action_cid" line 6)
    invoked from: "$cmd $chan $path $env"
    --cut here
    More software at http://davidlauria.com/software.
    The lost alt-rock masterpiece from the '90s, Range of Motion's "Soft Buzz of Silence", is now available on iTunes!

  10. #730
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    n.h. usa
    Posts
    957
    yep thanks... how did that fix it.. even an upgrade and reboot didnt

  11. #731
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Providence, RI
    Posts
    461
    It indexes calls as they come in, to make searches faster. Index is stored in Tivoweb's data folder, so only a /var wipe would affect it.

    Quote Originally Posted by lgkahn View Post
    yep thanks... how did that fix it.. even an upgrade and reboot didnt
    More software at http://davidlauria.com/software.
    The lost alt-rock masterpiece from the '90s, Range of Motion's "Soft Buzz of Silence", is now available on iTunes!

  12. #732
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    10

    SMART now dumb?

    I was running tivowebplus-v2.1.b3-080901 and just looked at the "info" page to take a look at my hard drive's SMART status. It appears that it was not a happy camper, so I just upgraded to tivowebplus-v2.1.b3-081018 and rebooted the tivo and my issues remain. Both of my Dtivo's are experiencing this issue, both are running 6.2a.

    Any suggestions?
    Any additional information I need to provide?

    Thanks guys...


    Below is what is reported on the "info" page, which is not the output I am used to:
    -----------------------------

    hdparm info for /dev/hda

    /dev/hda:
    multcount = 16 (on)
    I/O support = 0 (default 16-bit)
    using_dma = 1 (on)
    readahead = 8 (on)
    geometry = 14596/255/63, sectors = 234493056, start = 0
    drive state is: active/idle

    smartctl version 5.32 Copyright (C) 2002-4 Bruce Allen
    Home page is http://smartmontools.sourceforge.net/

    === START OF READ SMART DATA SECTION ===
    General SMART Values:
    Offline data collection status: (0x00) Offline data collection activity
    was never started.
    Auto Offline Data Collection: Disabled.
    Self-test execution status: ( 240) Self-test routine in progress...
    00% of test remaining.
    Total time to complete Offline
    data collection: (3240) seconds.
    Offline data collection
    capabilities: (0x1b) SMART execute Offline immediate.
    Auto Offline data collection on/off support.
    Suspend Offline collection upon new
    command.
    Offline surface scan supported.
    Self-test supported.
    No Conveyance Self-test supported.
    No Selective Self-test supported.
    SMART capabilities: (0x0003) Saves SMART data before entering
    power-saving mode.
    Supports SMART auto save timer.
    Error logging capability: (0x01) Error logging supported.
    No General Purpose Logging support.
    Short self-test routine
    recommended polling time: ( 1) minutes.
    Extended self-test routine
    recommended polling time: ( 54) minutes.

  13. #733
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Providence, RI
    Posts
    461

    ToDo list in iCal format

    Attached is a modified version of rss.itcl, now named todofeed.itcl. It provides the list of scheduled recordings in iCal format, rather than RSS. If you use Thunderbird or Outlook 2007 you can subscribe to this as a remote calendar, with the address http://yourtivo/todofeed.ics.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    More software at http://davidlauria.com/software.
    The lost alt-rock masterpiece from the '90s, Range of Motion's "Soft Buzz of Silence", is now available on iTunes!

  14. #734
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    30

    Episode Number Incorrect

    I'm currently running v2.1.b3-081122 (and the problem also existed under v2.1.b3-080924) on a UK Series 1 Standalone TiVo (software release: 2.5.5-01-1-023).

    In tabular displays (Now Showing, ToDo, Search, etc.) of a multi-episode program, the EpTitle and the EpNum field (in Search result) display with an arbitrary 4 digit number (such as 5238, 4050, etc) that does not vary between episodes.

    When I click through to the Episode data, the Episode Number field is always blank, and the Episode Title field is either blank or contains a string in the format "(8/16)".

    It looks like the correct data exists (in the Episode Title field), but is not being accessed

  15. #735
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    613
    Quote Originally Posted by Nick at da Mill View Post
    I'm currently running v2.1.b3-081122 (and the problem also existed under v2.1.b3-080924) on a UK Series 1 Standalone TiVo (software release: 2.5.5-01-1-023).

    In tabular displays (Now Showing, ToDo, Search, etc.) of a multi-episode program, the EpTitle and the EpNum field (in Search result) display with an arbitrary 4 digit number (such as 5238, 4050, etc) that does not vary between episodes.

    When I click through to the Episode data, the Episode Number field is always blank, and the Episode Title field is either blank or contains a string in the format "(8/16)".

    It looks like the correct data exists (in the Episode Title field), but is not being accessed
    The columns are dynamically selected using the RowFormat module (under System), so the first thing I'd suggest is to go there and press "Reset All to Defaults", then try the lists again. If you still get something strange, save the .html and attach it.
    HR22-700, DSR704(6.2a), DSR7000(6.2a) w/killHDinitrd, superpatch(1.12), MRV, tivoserver, MFS_FTP, TivoWebPlus(2.1), TyShow, Hackman, tivocid, Tracker, ChannelPrefs, MovieLoader, TySuiteJ, MCE(HD), Xbox360, Jacket Themes, NoReRecord

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •