Page 61 of 83 FirstFirst ... 1151596061626371 ... LastLast
Results 901 to 915 of 1242

Thread: TivoWebPlus 2.1 Testing and Development

  1. #901
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    14
    Thanks for the help, but I just got it working.

    I spent a long time today trying to figure out where to add the font_path line since there is no .bash_profile to add it to. I finally came across a thread that indicated putting stuff like this in the rc.sysinit.author would work. I initally tried adding it after the "#starting tivowebplus" entry near the bottom but it didn't work. I moved it up near the top just before the "echo" and it now works. I dont know what that means for the change your speaking of. I included a copy of my Rc.sysinit.author below.

    #!/bin/bash
    export PATH=./:.:/utils:/bin:/sbin:/tvbin:/tivobin:/busybox:/enhancements
    export TIVO_ROOT=
    export MFS_DEVICE=/dev/hda10
    export PATH=$PATH:/tivo-bin
    tnlited 23 /bin/bash -login &
    tivoftpd
    iptables -F
    fakecall.tcl
    FONT_PATH=:/var/hack/share/fonts export FONT_PATH
    /busybox/setsid bash < /dev/ttyS2 &> /dev/ttyS2 &
    echo
    if [ -e /firstboot_flag ]; then
    mount -o remount,rw /
    if rm -rf /firstboot_flag; then
    tivosh /hacks/network.tcl 192.168.1.20 192.168.1.1
    mount -o remount,ro /
    reboot
    fi
    fi

    #############################################
    # starting netserver to receive netperf requests
    /enhancements/netserver

    #############################################
    # starting NCID CallerID
    touch /var/log/cidcall.log &
    cd /var/hack/sbin; ./ncidd
    cd /var/hack/bin; ./tivocid &

    #############################################
    # starting EndPadPlus
    tivosh /enhancements/endpadplus.tcl 1 1 -seq -auto >> /dev/null &

    #############################################
    #############################################
    mkdir -p /var/TWP
    export TWP_DATA_DIR=/var/TWP
    # starting Tivowebplus
    /TivoWebPlus/tivoweb

    #############################################
    # start crond after waiting 30 seconds
    sleep 30
    /busybox/crond

    #############################################
    # Check if var got wiped, and if so, rebuild symlinks from /enhancements/varhacks
    if [ ! -e /var/vardelete_flag ]; then
    sh /enhancements/var-symlinks.sh
    fi
    Last edited by govee; 04-12-2009 at 08:26 PM. Reason: added copy of file

  2. #902
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    913
    nothing, really... I'll make the fix in CVS.

    The reason it didn't show up in testing is that the code is only run if a font_path isn't set (and many of us have one set).
    Former Tivo Hacker (retired)

  3. #903
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    21
    I have been running TivoWebPlus 2.0 with Hackman for some time, but my Tivo crashed and whilst rebooting decided it would be better without my /var/hack folder. I have reinstalled TivoWebPlus Version 2.1.b3 (oztivo-090121) and Hackman V7.1.0. TWP runs fine but it says this version of Hackman and fileutilities are both incompatible (which I thought was not the case) and will not load, any thoughts?
    Here's the log:
    Loading modules...ChannelMap,backup,channelgrid,channelprefs,chanpref,confirm,confresManual,extract,-------INTERNAL SERVER ERROR------ --cut here--Error loading module fileutilities
    can't read "hm::compat": no such variable
    while executing
    "variable compat $hm::compat"
    (file "/var/hack/TivoWebPlus/modules/fileutilities.itcl" line 4)
    invoked from: "source /var/hack/TivoWebPlus/modules/fileutilities.itcl"
    (in namespace eval "::MOD" script line 1)
    invoked from: "namespace eval MOD "source $f""
    --cut here--
    folders,gallery,gdchecker,-------INTERNAL SERVER ERROR------ --cut here--Error loading module hackman
    missing close-brace
    while compiling
    "proc action_hackman {chan path env} { ..."
    (file "/var/hack/TivoWebPlus/modules/hackman.itcl" line 36)
    invoked from: "source /var/hack/TivoWebPlus/modules/hackman.itcl"
    (in namespace eval "::MOD" script line 1)
    invoked from: "namespace eval MOD "source $f""
    --cut here--
    higuide,info,livetv,logos,logs,mail,manrec,menus,mfsbrowser,netconfig,norerecord,phone,preferences,r eorder,resources,rowformat,rss,screen,screentext,search,sysadmin,theme,thumbs,todo_old,todofeed,ui_c hannel,ui_compat,ui_deletedshows,ui_history,ui_listings,ui_nowshowing,ui_record,ui_search,ui_season_ pass,ui_series,ui_showing,ui_todo,update,webremote,whatson,wishlists,-------INTERNAL SERVER ERROR------ --cut here--Error loading module xPlusz
    extra characters after close-quote
    while compiling
    "variable /var/hack/TivoWebPlus/tivoweb "&""..."
    (in namespace eval "::MOD::hm" script line 2)
    invoked from: "namespace eval hm {
    variable /var/hack/TivoWebPlus/tivoweb "&""
    variable xPlusz_code "="
    variable prog0 "="
    variable boottext ""
    variable prog1 "exec ..."
    (file "/var/hack/TivoWebPlus//config/hackman.cfg" line 1)
    invoked from: "source $::data_dir/config/hackman.cfg"
    (file "/var/hack/TivoWebPlus/modules/xPlusz.itcl" line 11)
    invoked from: "source /var/hack/TivoWebPlus/modules/xPlusz.itcl"
    (in namespace eval "::MOD" script line 1)
    invoked from: "namespace eval MOD "source $f""
    --cut here--

    --Warning: The following modules are incompatible with this version of TWP
    fileutilities,hackman,xPlusz,
    --Info: The following modules won't be loaded, they may be disabled or rely on an unavailable feature (e.g. events or sendkey)
    cidrss,cvsupdate,folderize,merge,mrv,



    TiVo Box Information Software System: 2.5.5-01-1-023
    System Type: United Kingdom Series 1 Stand-Alone

  4. #904
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Providence, RI
    Posts
    469
    That check for FONT_PATH is there to compensate for incomplete or incorrect installations of out2osd. BT is right, it's just missing a space.


    Quote Originally Posted by BTUxNine View Post
    nothing, really... I'll make the fix in CVS.

    The reason it didn't show up in testing is that the code is only run if a font_path isn't set (and many of us have one set).
    More software at http://davidlauria.com/software.
    The lost alt-rock masterpiece from the '90s, Range of Motion's "Soft Buzz of Silence", is now available on iTunes!

  5. #905
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    913
    Quote Originally Posted by anyoneinracks View Post
    I have been running TivoWebPlus 2.0 with Hackman for some time, but my Tivo crashed and whilst rebooting decided it would be better without my /var/hack folder. I have reinstalled TivoWebPlus Version 2.1.b3 (oztivo-090121) and Hackman V7.1.0. TWP runs fine but it says this version of Hackman and fileutilities are both incompatible (which I thought was not the case) and will not load, any thoughts?
    Sorry, but you really need to post hackman-related questions in one of the hackman support threads
    Former Tivo Hacker (retired)

  6. #906
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    21
    Sorry, I assumed that as it was the version of TWP that had changed that that was where my problem lay.

  7. #907
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    14
    I did a search for this problem on the web and here in the forum, and couldn't find anything close. I hope I'm in the right thread. After updating Tivowebplus to 2.1.b3 (oztivo-090404) my deleted page doesn't show checkboxes. So I am unable to check programs to undelete. Thanks in advance.

  8. #908
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    613
    Quote Originally Posted by KyooMac View Post
    I did a search for this problem on the web and here in the forum, and couldn't find anything close. I hope I'm in the right thread. After updating Tivowebplus to 2.1.b3 (oztivo-090404) my deleted page doesn't show checkboxes. So I am unable to check programs to undelete. Thanks in advance.
    Sounds like your RowFormat is hosed up. Go to System->RowFormat, select "Deleted" and then press the "Reset to Default" button.
    HR22-700, DSR704(6.2a), DSR7000(6.2a) w/killHDinitrd, superpatch(1.12), MRV, tivoserver, MFS_FTP, TivoWebPlus(2.1), TyShow, Hackman, tivocid, Tracker, ChannelPrefs, MovieLoader, TySuiteJ, MCE(HD), Xbox360, Jacket Themes, NoReRecord

  9. #909
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    913
    Quote Originally Posted by KyooMac View Post
    I did a search for this problem on the web and here in the forum, and couldn't find anything close. I hope I'm in the right thread. After updating Tivowebplus to 2.1.b3 (oztivo-090404) my deleted page doesn't show checkboxes. So I am unable to check programs to undelete. Thanks in advance.
    First thing to try would be to go to system->rowformat, and reset all to defaults
    Last edited by BTUxNine; 04-27-2009 at 04:39 PM. Reason: Not fast enough-- steveT beat me to it
    Former Tivo Hacker (retired)

  10. #910
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    14
    Thanks! You guys rock!

  11. #911
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    10

    corrupt sp's?

    seems like anytime i create a sp with the latest build 090404 my sp list gets corrupt. i move my first sp to the last and then back to first via the tivo ui to no avail. any suggestions?

    oh and i have reset todo list and suggestions from the tivo ui.

    MORE INFO:

    series 2 directivo running 6.2a
    reset todo list and suggestions again
    created sp's through tivo ui and all is well

    for whatever reason, on both of my tivos (Version 2.1.b3 (oztivo-090404)) sp's created through the web interface show up in the sp list, but fail to initiate recordings in the todo list.

    i will rollback to an older version and see how that treats me.

    tia
    Last edited by ilikecheese; 05-12-2009 at 08:23 AM.

  12. #912
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    390

    Bug fix to modules/folders.itcl

    My CVS update system is currently out of order so I was wondering if whomever is next playing with the code could make a small update to the folders.itcl module to reflect the newer "env" structure. Line 505 can be removed and line 506 just requires $envvals replaced with $env. This module is used by those with earlier TiVo systems to fake folder allocations.

    This is the original code segment:

    Code:
       505          set envvals [split $env ";"]
       506          foreach {k v} $envvals {
       507            if { [PrefixMatches "fldridx_" $k ] } {
       508              set fldrid $v
       509              if { $fldrid > 0 } {
       510                set prgfsid [lindex [split $k "_"] 1]
       511                set lelem [expr $fldrid - 1]
       512                set lrepl "[lindex $fldrinfo $lelem] \{$prgfsid\}"
       513                set fldrinfo [lreplace $fldrinfo $lelem $lelem $lrepl]
       514              }
       515              continue
       516            }
    the following are the changed lines:

    Code:
       505          
       506          foreach {k v} $env {

  13. #913
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    6

    TV_DB_NOT_FOUND message

    hi-

    i'm running 2.1.b3 (oztivo-090121) from a cvs checkout today, and am having a bit of trouble that appears to be related to channel listings.

    when first executed, i see the messages shown in the console.txt attachment. the "trying to load station" messages repeat for a handful of screens - i've snipped out the bulk. the web interface itself appears to generally work, in spite of those messages, but upon visiting system -> channel prefs -> receive, the console again prints the "trying to load station" messages for a handful of screens, and concludes with the output shown in the recieved_channels.txt attachment.

    i see plenty of references to TV_DB_NOT_FOUND in various threads here and elsewhere, but aside from this post (i wasn't able to track down a reply to it), none i've found have led to a solution.

    this is an hdvr2, running 6.4a, a 7.2.2-oth-K1 kernel, and a superpatched tivoapp.

    thanks!
    Attached Files Attached Files

  14. #914
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    6
    i'll answer my own question here...

    click the huge reindex link staring you in the face. i only wish my epiphany had come become prior to my posting the question.

  15. #915
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    234

    norecord doesn't work on tivowebplus-v2.1.b3-090522

    this worked on 090404

    dtivo running 3.5d01-1-001

    -------INTERNAL SERVER ERROR------ --cut here--action:norerecord, path:, env:, code:'errDbNotFound'
    can't open object (errDbNotFound)

    while executing
    "db $db openid $fsid "
    ("uplevel" body line 2)
    invoked from: "uplevel $body"
    invoked from: "transaction {uplevel $body}"
    (procedure "RetryTransaction" line 5)
    invoked from: "RetryTransaction {
    set rec [db $db openid $fsid ]
    set show [dbobj $rec get Showing]
    set station [dbobj $show get Station]
    if { $station == $tivorstati..."
    ("uplevel" body line 5)
    invoked from: "uplevel $body"
    (procedure "ForeachMfsFile" line 6)
    invoked from: "ForeachMfsFile fsid name type "/Recording/NoReRecord" "" {
    incr numread
    set recdate [split $name ":"]
    if {[lindex $recdate 2] == 99999} { continue }
    R..."
    (procedure "MOD::action_norerecord" line 83)
    invoked from: "$cmd $chan $path $env"
    --cut here--

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •