Page 73 of 83 FirstFirst ... 23637172737475 ... LastLast
Results 1,081 to 1,095 of 1233

Thread: TivoWebPlus 2.1 Testing and Development

  1. #1081
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    447
    I got in TWP but I don't see Hackman. Is it no longer part of the build?

  2. #1082
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    State of Jefferson, USA
    Posts
    48
    I answered you in the hackman thread...
    -----------------------------------
    Hughes GXCEBOT 3.5d
    306 HRS
    SiliconDust Cache Card
    TWP 2.1.b3 - HackMan 7.1.1

  3. #1083
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    447
    Quote Originally Posted by jkozee View Post
    Looks like this is coming from reading a signed int instead of an unsigned int. Change the following line in get_space_tcl from:
    Where is get_space_tcl located? I don't find it on my drive but I am getting that same error.

  4. #1084
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    913
    Quote Originally Posted by Soapm View Post
    Where is get_space_tcl located? I don't find it on my drive but I am getting that same error.
    It should be in modules/info.itcl
    Former Tivo Hacker (retired)

  5. #1085
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    447
    thanks, that worked...

  6. #1086
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    9
    I gather that v2.1.b3 (oztivo-091208) is the latest and final update?

    Are there any alternative distributions or even underground patches or hobbiest builds that fix any of the bugs?

    Running HDR312 with 32megs Ram, 150 GB drive, Turbonet, etc...

    Thanks

  7. #1087
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Providence, RI
    Posts
    461
    What bugs are you referring to? The latest build is v2.1.b3-110622 and is available at http://sites.google.com/site/thomsontivo/tivowebplus4. It rolled up a bunch of patches and bug fixes that had accumulated over the years.

    Quote Originally Posted by dirty1 View Post
    I gather that v2.1.b3 (oztivo-091208) is the latest and final update?

    Are there any alternative distributions or even underground patches or hobbiest builds that fix any of the bugs?

    Running HDR312 with 32megs Ram, 150 GB drive, Turbonet, etc...

    Thanks
    More software at http://davidlauria.com/software.
    The lost alt-rock masterpiece from the '90s, Range of Motion's "Soft Buzz of Silence", is now available on iTunes!

  8. #1088
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by djl View Post
    What bugs are you referring to? The latest build is v2.1.b3-110622 and is available at http://sites.google.com/site/thomsontivo/tivowebplus4. It rolled up a bunch of patches and bug fixes that had accumulated over the years.
    Thank you. The bug I'm referring to is this error I receive when deleting more than a handful of shows through UI/NPL:

    Code:
    Proceeding with Delete
    -------INTERNAL SERVER ERROR------  --cut here--action:confirm, path:, env:u2 bnowshowing sub Delete fsida(1499962) on fsida(1506776) on fsida(1471326) on fsida(1494232) on fsida(1494115) on fsida(1499909) on fsida(1499963) on fsida(1506777) on fsida(1489487) on fsida(1489452) on fsida(1499964) on fsida(1494234) on fsida(1499965) on fsida(1506779) on fsida(1506780) on fsida(1483083) on fsida(1506782) on fsida(1483131) on fsida(1513902) on fsida(1513874) on fsida(1410134) on fsida(1494104) on fsida(1333759) on fsida(1499953) on fsida(1503348) on fsida(1483100) on fsida(1513925) on fsida(1513879) on fsida(1471320) on fsida(1506788) on fsida(1483092) on fsida(1499904) on fsida(1506790) on fsida(1494047) on fsida(1499905) on fsida(1499958) on fsida(1513928) on fsida(1471323) on fsida(1499906) on fsida(1499960) on fsida(1513929) on fsida(1483095) on fsida(1473519) on fsida(1499907) on fsida(1499961) on fsida(1439374) on submit Confirm_Delete, code:'errTmActiveLockConflict'
    commit failed (errTmActiveLockConflict)
    
        while executing
    "transaction {
    foreach $vars [lrange $batch $i [expr $i+$bsiz-1]] {
    if [set code [catch {uplevel $body} errs]] {
    if {$code<4} break
    }
    incr i $vsiz
    }
    }"
        (procedure "ForeachTrans" line 13)
        invoked from: "ForeachTrans -noread id $ids 5 {
    set rec [db $::db openid $id]
    set state [dbobj $rec get State]
    if { $state != $old } { lappend bad $id; continue }
    if..."
        (procedure "DeleteRecs" line 8)
        invoked from: "DeleteRecs {1499962 1506776 1471326 1494232 1494115 1499909 1499963 1506777 1489487 1489452 1499964 1483083 1506780 1506779 1499965 1494234 1513874 15..."
        ("eval" body line 1)
        invoked from: "eval DeleteRecs [list $ids] $params"
        (procedure "MOD::action_confirm" line 27)
        invoked from: "$cmd $chan $path $env"
    --cut here--
    Unfortunately after upgrading to 110622, I'm still getting an error:

    Code:
    Proceeding with Delete
    -------INTERNAL SERVER ERROR------  --cut here--action:confirm, path:, env:u2 bnowshowing sub Delete fsida(1516445) on fsida(1516410) on fsida(1493919) on fsida(1516431) on fsida(1493922) on fsida(1493923) on fsida(1493924) on fsida(1516417) on fsida(1516389) on fsida(1516403) on fsida(1516440) on fsida(1499906) on fsida(1499960) on fsida(1513929) on fsida(1499907) on fsida(1499961) on fsida(1516424) on fsida(1516396) on fsida(1516378) on submit Confirm_Delete, code:'errTmActiveLockConflict'
    commit failed (errTmActiveLockConflict)
    
        while executing
    "transaction {
    foreach $vars [lrange $batch $i [expr $i+$bsiz-1]] {
    if [set code [catch {uplevel $body} errs]] {
    if {$code<4} break
    }
    incr i $vsiz
    }
    }"
        (procedure "ForeachTrans" line 13)
        invoked from: "ForeachTrans -noread id $ids 5 {
    set rec [db $::db openid $id]
    set state [dbobj $rec get State]
    if { $state != $old } { lappend bad $id; continue }
    if..."
        (procedure "DeleteRecs" line 8)
        invoked from: "DeleteRecs {1516445 1516410 1493919 1516431 1493922 1493923 1493924 1516417 1516389 1516403 1516440 1513929 1499960 1499906 1516378 1516396 1516424 14..."
        ("eval" body line 1)
        invoked from: "eval DeleteRecs [list $ids] $params"
        (procedure "MOD::action_confirm" line 27)
        invoked from: "$cmd $chan $path $env"
    --cut here--
    Any ideas?

  9. #1089
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Tallahassee
    Posts
    82
    Quote Originally Posted by xfx View Post
    Excuse me if this has already been fixed on CVS or someone else has already posted a patch.

    Anyway, here are the changes required for the "UI->Folders" to work correctly:
    1) From folders.itcl, change line 921 from:
    set form_td [td "ALIGN=CENTER" [html_form_checkbox "fsid($fsid)" ""]]
    to:
    set form_td [td "ALIGN=CENTER" [html_form_checkbox "fsida($fsid)" ""]]
    2) From confirm.itcl, change line 33 from:
    if {$id!=""} {set fsid($id) 1}
    to:
    if {$id!=""} {set fsida($id) 1}
    3) For some reason folders.itcl references checkall.js instead of CheckAll.js and since I don't know where to change that I simply created a copy of script file as "checkall.js".

    The folders.itcl has been broken since several versions so I hope this will help the developer correct these issues for the upcoming release.
    Started messing around with updating my folder definitions with holiday time on my hands and implemented these changes to try and fix problems. Actually #2 is already present in the latest TWP although #1 was not. Still having difficulty getting non-series recordings to assign to a folder and even when they do they sometimes go back to unassigned after trying to add something else.

  10. #1090
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Soapm View Post
    I can't get TWP to run.

    At the bash I type:

    FamRoom2-bash# /TivoWebPlus/tivoweb &

    And get:

    FamRoom2-bash# Warning: An http server was already running

    How can I tell what this server is that's running? I do a ps ax and don't see anything except gotomydvr. Could that be causing the problem?
    It's been a while, but I'm pretty sure gotomydvr is a TWP instance.

    Quote Originally Posted by Soapm View Post
    and this is what I get with netstat:

    FamRoom2-bash# netstat
    ...
    Try netstat -aln

  11. #1091
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Providence, RI
    Posts
    461

    Leap year breaks log module

    In case it bugs anyone that the log module won't work for one day every four years, here's a quick fix.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    More software at http://davidlauria.com/software.
    The lost alt-rock masterpiece from the '90s, Range of Motion's "Soft Buzz of Silence", is now available on iTunes!

  12. #1092
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    55
    Quote Originally Posted by dirty1 View Post
    Thank you. The bug I'm referring to is this error I receive when deleting more than a handful of shows through UI/NPL:

    Any ideas?
    Funnily enough I just fixed this one in my copy the other day.

    Edit libs/btutils
    at line 620 change "transaction {" to "RetryTransaction {"

    i.e. section of code now reads
    Code:
      while {$i<$bmax} {
        set lasti $i
        RetryTransaction {
          #~ while {$i<$blen}
          foreach $vars .....

  13. #1093
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    9
    Thank you spitfires, that worked like a charm!

  14. #1094
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Providence, RI
    Posts
    461

    updated todofeed module

    Here's an update for the todofeed module, which provides an iCal-formatted todo list that is viewable in most calendar programs. It fixes a character set problem where non-English accents would break the feed. This version also validates to the iCalendar 2.0 Strict ruleset, if that kind of thing keeps you up at night.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    More software at http://davidlauria.com/software.
    The lost alt-rock masterpiece from the '90s, Range of Motion's "Soft Buzz of Silence", is now available on iTunes!

  15. #1095
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    830

    Inaccurate video search

    Why does the Search by Title + Movies feature return different results than the same search in the TiVo UI? For example, I was just browsing through the movies for the next two weeks, and both the TiVo and TiVoWebPlus returned Blade Runner: The Final Cut on Encore HD, but TWP did not return Blade Runner, which is also on. The TiVo listed both. I have noticed before quite a few times that the TiVo UI would list an item while TWP does not, and sometimes even the reverse, where the Movie filter excludes the program on the TiVo UI, but it shows up on TWP. Obviously, there must be some sort of difference between the two filter mechanisms, but what? I don't mind at all TWP listing a handful of programs that the TiVo UI does not think are movies, but I very much would rather TWP not miss any movie listings, as this might easily cause me to miss recording something I very much want to record.

    Original TiVo S3 running TWP v2.1.b3
    Having trouble with TyTool? Try TyTool Documentation
    Need to hack an S3 / THD? Try S3 Hacking Script

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •