Page 14 of 83 FirstFirst ... 412131415162464 ... LastLast
Results 196 to 210 of 1233

Thread: TivoWebPlus 2.1 Testing and Development

  1. #196
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    23
    I have a real strange problem after upgrading to tivowebplus-v2.1.b3-080107a (from tivowebplus-v2.1.b2-071118).

    I have two S1 DTiVos and I have run tivowebplus on ports 8000 and 8001, respectively, for a long time. I do this for port mapping on my router for access from the internet.

    After the last update I suddenly seemed to have lost all styles when displaying in the browser and I had to hit refresh in the browser every time I went to a submenu. I thought a had a corrupt installation so I wiped the directory and did a completely clean install, same thing!

    Long story short, I changed the port to 80 in tivoweb.cfg and everything works great again. To be sure I changed it back and forth between 80 and 8000 several times and it was consistently bad at 8000 and good at 80.

    I then looked in the tivoweb log and found that using port 8000, i get an entry
    ---304
    after every access to any css or js files.

    I am running at port 80 now, as I really don't need internet access, but I thought it was a strange bug.

    Any ideas?

  2. #197
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    574
    Quote Originally Posted by bjarne View Post
    I have a real strange problem after upgrading to tivowebplus-v2.1.b3-080107a (from tivowebplus-v2.1.b2-071118).

    I have two S1 DTiVos and I have run tivowebplus on ports 8000 and 8001, respectively, for a long time. I do this for port mapping on my router for access from the internet.

    After the last update I suddenly seemed to have lost all styles when displaying in the browser and I had to hit refresh in the browser every time I went to a submenu. I thought a had a corrupt installation so I wiped the directory and did a completely clean install, same thing!

    Long story short, I changed the port to 80 in tivoweb.cfg and everything works great again. To be sure I changed it back and forth between 80 and 8000 several times and it was consistently bad at 8000 and good at 80.

    I then looked in the tivoweb log and found that using port 8000, i get an entry
    ---304
    after every access to any css or js files.

    I am running at port 80 now, as I really don't need internet access, but I thought it was a strange bug.

    Any ideas?
    Since the Series3 already has an HTTP server running on port 80, I can't test your symptoms completely, but I *CAN* say that I'm having the exact same problem with TWP running on port 8080.

  3. #198
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    913
    ---304 just indicates a request was made to check the modified date of an item, and it's unchanged, so the browser just uses the one it has cached. I've only seen this behavior in Firefox, and the ---304 was put in because I'm trying to figure out how to keep it from happening. The symptom of these cache checks is that pages don't display until completed. You can force a refresh of the cached items by holding shift when you press the refresh icon.

    BTW, the only reason it went away when you switched ports is that the cached copy is tied to the specific URL... this bug has NOTHING to do with what port TWP is on.
    Former Tivo Hacker (retired)

  4. #199
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Providence, RI
    Posts
    467
    I had some similar problems with FF; clearing the cache did the trick. It seems to hold onto files differently than IE.
    Easiest way to get rid of it is to clear the cache completely: Tools --> Clear Private Data

    Quote Originally Posted by BTUxNine View Post
    ---304 just indicates a request was made to check the modified date of an item, and it's unchanged, so the browser just uses the one it has cached. I've only seen this behavior in Firefox, and the ---304 was put in because I'm trying to figure out how to keep it from happening. The symptom of these cache checks is that pages don't display until completed. You can force a refresh of the cached items by holding shift when you press the refresh icon.

    BTW, the only reason it went away when you switched ports is that the cached copy is tied to the specific URL... this bug has NOTHING to do with what port TWP is on.
    More software at http://davidlauria.com/software.
    The lost alt-rock masterpiece from the '90s, Range of Motion's "Soft Buzz of Silence", is now available on iTunes!

  5. #200
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    913
    Quote Originally Posted by djl View Post
    Easiest way to get rid of it is to clear the cache completely: Tools --> Clear Private Data
    Not sure how that's easier than shift-refresh (and yes, that's the way I used to clear the problem before I found out that shift-refresh worked)
    Former Tivo Hacker (retired)

  6. #201
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    23
    Quote Originally Posted by BTUxNine View Post
    ---304 just indicates a request was made to check the modified date of an item, and it's unchanged, so the browser just uses the one it has cached. I've only seen this behavior in Firefox, and the ---304 was put in because I'm trying to figure out how to keep it from happening. The symptom of these cache checks is that pages don't display until completed. You can force a refresh of the cached items by holding shift when you press the refresh icon.

    BTW, the only reason it went away when you switched ports is that the cached copy is tied to the specific URL... this bug has NOTHING to do with what port TWP is on.
    Yes, I am using FF, and using SHIFT-refresh works like a champ, thanks.

    And I am back on the high ports, as you said, it has nothing to do with the port number.

    Thanks again.

  7. #202
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    33

    NPL has all recordings selected

    DTiVo 6.2; TWP 080112

    When I bring up UI/NPL all the recordings are selected for deletion.

    Clicking on "Select/Deselect All" the first time does not seem to do anything; second and subsequent clicks toggle the Sort by Title.

    Clicking on individual check boxes seems to work OK.

  8. #203
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    78
    Quote Originally Posted by BTUxNine View Post
    so you extracted to a brand, new dir, not on top of anything existing?

    Could you post the full tivoweb.log?

    did this happen the FIRST time you ran?

    Sorry for the game of "20 questions", but you're not the first to report this, and I'd like to figure out where it's coming from. If you had access to IM (AIM, yahoo!, IRC), it'd make things easier (my info is in my profile)
    Quote Originally Posted by Myfins1
    This program is licensed under the GPL.
    See the 'docs/copyright' and 'docs/index.html' files
    for copyright and credit information.
    PoolSize=2916352
    Loading libs...
    btutils
    html
    http
    index
    rec
    sendkey
    timezone
    ui
    util
    -running init_channelList--- completed in 0 seconds
    -running init_logoindex--- completed in 1 seconds
    -running init_sp_cache--- completed in 0 seconds
    TimeZone: US
    subnet: 192.168.13
    rss_util
    Loading modules...
    ChannelMap actions:
    backup actions: backup_remap_station backup_perform_restore backup_perform_remap
    _channel backup_restore backup_toggle_theme backup_show_station backup_show_seri
    es backup_browse_perform backup_restore_read backup_browse backup_create backup_
    create_write backup_present_restore backup_upload_perform backup_toggle_sp backu
    p_upload backup backup_disp_formatted backup_show_theme backup_show_sp backup_de
    ep_search_series
    channelgrid actions: channelgrid
    channelprefs actions: channelprefs channelprefs_change
    confirm actions: confirmdelete
    confresManual actions: delresolvedconf findconfsManual confresManual
    extract actions: .asx
    folders actions: folders
    gallery actions: gallery
    gdchecker actions: gdchecker
    higuide actions: higuide
    info actions: info
    logos actions: logos
    logs actions: logs
    mail actions: listmail mail dodeletemail sendmail newmail deletemail viewmail
    manrec actions: manrec
    menus actions: menus
    merge actions:
    mfsbrowser actions: object mfs
    mrv actions: mrv
    preferences actions: preferences
    reorder actions: reorder roupdatesps
    Loaded 0 resource definitions
    resources actions: resources
    rowformat actions: rowformat
    rss actions: rss .rss
    search actions:
    sysadmin actions: sysadmin
    theme actions: theme
    thumbs actions: thumbs
    ui_channel actions: channellist channel
    ui_compat actions: ui
    ui_deletedshows actions: deletedshows undelete
    ui_history actions: editfilter history_detail filter history
    ui_listings actions: listings
    ui_nowshowing actions: nowshowing deletens
    ui_record actions: record conflicts recoptions
    ui_search actions: add-wishlist search
    ui_season_pass actions: editseasonpass saveseasonpass add-theme-sp seasonpass ge
    tseasonpass reprioritize delete_wishlist wishlists
    ui_series actions: series
    ui_showing actions: saveprogram showing editprogram preferences
    ui_todo actions: gbl_addremove todo gbl_update deletetodo gbl_edit
    update actions: update
    whatson actions: whatson
    wishlists actions: showwishlists
    can't read "mods(phone)": no such element in array
    while executing
    "set vars $mods($mod)"
    ("foreach" body line 3)
    invoked from within
    "foreach f $modules {
    set mod [file rootname [file tail $f]]
    set vars $mods($mod)
    #~ append outs "$mod {$vars}n"
    foreach {size acts ..."
    invoked from within
    "if {$changed || !$exists} {
    set mod_cache "."
    foreach f $modules {
    set mod [file rootname [file tail $f]]
    set vars $mods($mod)
    #~ appe..."
    (file "./load.tcl" line 537)
    invoked from within
    "source $source_dir/load.tcl"
    (procedure "load" line 4)
    invoked from within
    "load 0 $r"
    (file "./httpd-tt.tcl" line 27)
    Error: The last session did not complete successfully
    Exiting to prevent possible reboot loop
    Please check the logs and rerun tivoweb when the problem is fixed
    Btux9,

    I am responding in place of the other poster. It appears we have a very similar problem. It has been a year since my last hacking atempt on my tivo units. But I consider myself somewhat savy, but no expert. This is a clean install.

    I loaded my new setup into an HR10-250 with 2 300 gig hard drives. It is software version 6.3e using a 7.2.2 OTh 1 series kernel. I got telnet and ftp working. I also patched my tivoapp with the available patches using hexworkshop. TWP is the first program I am trying to install.

    I have installed tivoweb plus on other units in the past, but this is a freshly formatted drive install. So this is not an upgrade. I do not use /var/hack directory for hacks as it is suggested not to be the best place. I installed into /hackinit/TivoWebPlus and I then executed as: ./tivoweb console

    The above output is what happened. I thought maybe installing into /var/hack/TivoWebPlus was important so I tried removing all files and installing there. I got the same output. I have searched DDB and google for answers on this error. I cannot find any reference except toward the last pages of this thread.

    Any insight is appreciated. I could not find beta3. I looked in cvs but i am unsure where it might be.

    Thanks for any help in advance to anyone who has some feedback!

  9. #204
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    913
    Quote Originally Posted by myfins1 View Post
    Thanks for any help in advance to anyone who has some feedback!
    I think this was a single, bad bundle that was released... try the newest 2.0 bundle (or 2.1 if you want to beta test) at
    http://thomson.tivo.googlepages.com/tivowebplus

    : Biggles: re: UI shows all selected for deletion, go to System->rowformat and reset to defaults
    Former Tivo Hacker (retired)

  10. #205
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    78
    Quote Originally Posted by BTUxNine View Post
    I think this was a single, bad bundle that was released... try the newest 2.0 bundle (or 2.1 if you want to beta test) at
    http://thomson.tivo.googlepages.com/tivowebplus

    : Biggles: re: UI shows all selected for deletion, go to System->rowformat and reset to defaults
    I wasn't expecting such a quick reply at this hour. But THANKS BTUxNine! Great Work! This was the issue and I downloaded the latest beta. It appears to work as expected now. I do have a question though. The tivoweb.cfg file does not contain all of the options that are listed in the linked page of parameters I might possible want to edit. Can I just add those in the link to my config file?
    Last edited by myfins1; 01-14-2008 at 02:09 AM.

  11. #206
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    33
    Quote Originally Posted by BTUxNine View Post
    : Biggles: re: UI shows all selected for deletion, go to System->rowformat and reset to defaults
    That fixed the initial display problem - the page comes up with no rows selected.

    If I now click on the column heading ("Select/Deselect ALL") all rows get selected.

    Subsequent clicks on the same column heading flip the sort on the "Title" column and do not change the selection.

  12. #207
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    913
    Quote Originally Posted by Biggles209 View Post
    That fixed the initial display problem - the page comes up with no rows selected.

    If I now click on the column heading ("Select/Deselect ALL") all rows get selected.

    Subsequent clicks on the same column heading flip the sort on the "Title" column and do not change the selection.
    Looks like that's an IE-specific issue... the javascript sorting routine was implemented by SteveT, so I'll pass it along to him
    Former Tivo Hacker (retired)

  13. #208
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    613
    Quote Originally Posted by Biggles209 View Post
    .....If I now click on the column heading ("Select/Deselect ALL") all rows get selected.

    Subsequent clicks on the same column heading flip the sort on the "Title" column and do not change the selection.
    OK, thanks. I found the problem and corrected it in cvs.
    HR22-700, DSR704(6.2a), DSR7000(6.2a) w/killHDinitrd, superpatch(1.12), MRV, tivoserver, MFS_FTP, TivoWebPlus(2.1), TyShow, Hackman, tivocid, Tracker, ChannelPrefs, MovieLoader, TySuiteJ, MCE(HD), Xbox360, Jacket Themes, NoReRecord

  14. #209
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    72
    I have done a fresh install of Version 2.1.b3 (oztivo-080112) today on an S1 running OzTiVo R1.6 software.

    I tried to do a mass deletion of shows from the NPL. I recieved the following error.

    -------INTERNAL SERVER ERROR------ --cut here--action:confirm, path:, env:u2 bnowshowing sub Delete fsida(375724) on fsida(372097) on fsida(358948) on fsida(365681) on fsida(375725) on fsida(372098) on fsida(355484) on fsida(358950) on fsida(375726) on fsida(372099) on fsida(355485) on fsida(376142) on fsida(375727) on fsida(355487) on fsida(376143) on fsida(365685) on fsida(375729) on fsida(375730) on fsida(375731) on fsida(355491) on fsida(365687) on fsida(358956) on fsida(369020) on fsida(377040) on fsida(369021) on fsida(377041) on fsida(383592) on fsida(369022) on fsida(368283) on fsida(383593) on fsida(369023) on fsida(365540) on fsida(383594) on fsida(369024) on fsida(365541) on fsida(372832) on fsida(382400) on fsida(383595) on fsida(369025) on fsida(365542) on fsida(382401) on fsida(369026) on fsida(365543) on fsida(365544) on fsida(382403) on fsida(365545) on fsida(355512) on fsida(368372) on fsida(382404) on fsida(365546) on fsida(386516) on fsida(372208) on fsida(372209) on fsida(373092) on fsida(380148) on fsida(381750) on fsida(382407) on fsida(360000) on fsida(377367) on fsida(380150) on fsida(381751) on fsida(382408) on fsida(382398) on fsida(376010) on fsida(362015) on fsida(380151) on fsida(382399) on fsida(362016) on fsida(379071) on fsida(380152) on fsida(362017) on fsida(379072) on fsida(381754) on fsida(386128) on fsida(362018) on fsida(379073) on fsida(362020) on fsida(362019) on fsida(386129) on fsida(362021) on fsida(379075) on fsida(379076) on fsida(379077) on fsida(379078) on fsida(379080) on fsida(386765) on fsida(369132) on fsida(361223) on fsida(358836) on fsida(358837) on fsida(358838) on fsida(374877) on fsida(358840) on fsida(358839) on fsida(370300) on fsida(374878) on fsida(358841) on fsida(371425) on fsida(374798) on fsida(358842) on fsida(369139) on fsida(375620) on fsida(375619) on fsida(358843) on fsida(371508) on fsida(375621) on fsida(361149) on fsida(360025) on fsida(375622) on fsida(379421) on fsida(379422) on fsida(376516) on fsida(386391) on fsida(386392) on submit Confirm_Delete, code:'errTmBackgroundHoldoff'
    can't open object (errTmBackgroundHoldoff)

    while executing
    "db $::db openid $id"
    ("uplevel" body line 2)
    invoked from: "uplevel $body"
    invoked from: "transaction {
    set err $i
    while {$i<$blen} {
    foreach $vars [lrange $batch $i [expr $i+$vsiz]] break
    if [set code [catch {uplevel $body} errs]] {
    if {$c..."
    (procedure "ForeachTrans" line 15)
    invoked from: "ForeachTrans id $ids {
    set rec [db $::db openid $id]
    set state [dbobj $rec get State]
    if { $state != $old } { lappend bad $id; continue }
    if $purge { ..."
    (procedure "DeleteRecs" line 7)
    invoked from: "DeleteRecs {372097 375724 355484 372098 375725 365681 358948 355485 372099 375726 358950 376142 375727 355487 376143 365685 375729 375730 375731 35549..."
    ("eval" body line 1)
    invoked from: "eval DeleteRecs [list $ids] $params"
    (procedure "MOD::action_confirm" line 18)
    invoked from: "$cmd $chan $path $env"
    --cut here--
    I then tried to do just 4, then 10, then 30, then 49 at time and it worked fine deleting them all.

    Is there a limit to the number of shows you can delete at a time? I have not seen this behaviour on previous versions of TW/TWP.

    Peter
    TiVo Series one, two, and TiVo HD

  15. #210
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    233
    A bug report and a gripe on 080112:

    Bug report: On the info page, if the 'Currently on Live TV' show has no episode data, then some invalid html is shown instead.

    Gripe: The delete show buttons for NLP, Todo and Suggestions apparently uses POST now, which causes my browser to gripe if I try to go 'Back' to the previous pages. This didn't used to happen.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •