Page 28 of 85 FirstFirst ... 1826272829303878 ... LastLast
Results 406 to 420 of 1264

Thread: TivoWebPlus 2.1 Testing and Development

  1. #406
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by PortlandPaw View Post
    No, that's what you get and what I meant when I said you get header info that can be deleted from the file generated. If you save it as a .txt file you'll get the raw, editable text.
    Is there a easy way to format this txt so that it is easier to read. All cr are gone. It is one long string.


    RCA39, 6.2a, Caked, Superpatched6.7, TivoWebPlus 2.1.b3, WebRemote, Hackman, msf_utils, liveTV, vserver, tserver, 250GB drive: RCA40, same

  2. #407
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    347
    Quote Originally Posted by lawrny View Post
    Is there a easy way to format this txt so that it is easier to read. All cr are gone. It is one long string.
    Are you reading it in Notepad? Notepad does funny things to text files sometimes. Try opening it in Wordpad.

  3. #408
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Providence, RI
    Posts
    484
    Sounds like you need a unix-aware editor. Have you tried PSPAD?

    If you don't like transferring via ftp you can set up a samba share and access your tivo as a mapped network drive under windows. Then, just make a shortcut to the log folder or setup a batch file that auto-copies the log for you.

    Quote Originally Posted by lawrny View Post
    Is there a easy way to format this txt so that it is easier to read. All cr are gone. It is one long string.
    More software at http://davidlauria.com/software.
    The lost alt-rock masterpiece from the '90s, Range of Motion's "Soft Buzz of Silence", is now available on iTunes!

  4. #409
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by djl View Post
    Sounds like you need a unix-aware editor. Have you tried PSPAD?

    If you don't like transferring via ftp you can set up a samba share and access your tivo as a mapped network drive under windows. Then, just make a shortcut to the log folder or setup a batch file that auto-copies the log for you.
    Using textpad. I"ll try your suggestion. Thanks


    RCA39, 6.2a, Caked, Superpatched6.7, TivoWebPlus 2.1.b3, WebRemote, Hackman, msf_utils, liveTV, vserver, tserver, 250GB drive: RCA40, same

  5. #410
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    25

    20

    Quote Originally Posted by SteveT View Post
    The extract module checks for an executable called "mfs_uberexport" in the path. If it doesn't find it, it doesn't load Extract.
    Thanks SteveT you were correct. I loaded msf_ftp which includes mfs_uberexport and now export shows in my menu system.


    RCA39, 6.2a, Caked, Superpatched6.7, TivoWebPlus 2.1.b3, WebRemote, Hackman, msf_utils, liveTV, vserver, tserver, 250GB drive: RCA40, same

  6. #411
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    504
    This may not be the appropriate thread to ask but I seem to remember having a link in TWP to view the LiveTV buffer. What prerequisites are needed and is it still possible?

  7. #412
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    367
    Quote Originally Posted by ciper View Post
    This may not be the appropriate thread to ask but I seem to remember having a link in TWP to view the LiveTV buffer. What prerequisites are needed and is it still possible?
    it actaully starts playing the begineeing of the live buffer, so if you've used bufferhack to get a 1 hour buffer, you'll be watching "live" that happened 60 minutes ago
    from what I remeber, you needed vserver running
    now that I poke through the menus in TWP 2.0, I don't see it...I can't quite remember where it was, sorry

    although...if you could find the FSID for the live buffer, you could just use VLC or WMP to view it
    Last edited by jwciv; 03-18-2008 at 09:18 PM. Reason: added although...
    Two DSR7000s both at 6.4a/101 from slices; both originally sleepered version 3, then 4.01b, 6.2, 6.2a.
    TWP 2.1, Superpatched, 300GB Seagate in one, 750GB in the other, USB 2 w/ Jamie's backport drivers
    One HR10-250 at 6.4a, networked, Superpatched, stock 250GB drive
    One HR23
    Patiently waiting for a new DirecTV/Tivo
    One AM21 hooked to the HR23

  8. #413
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    367
    looks like it was a module
    Two DSR7000s both at 6.4a/101 from slices; both originally sleepered version 3, then 4.01b, 6.2, 6.2a.
    TWP 2.1, Superpatched, 300GB Seagate in one, 750GB in the other, USB 2 w/ Jamie's backport drivers
    One HR10-250 at 6.4a, networked, Superpatched, stock 250GB drive
    One HR23
    Patiently waiting for a new DirecTV/Tivo
    One AM21 hooked to the HR23

  9. #414
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Dougal County
    Posts
    1,007
    Quote Originally Posted by jwciv View Post
    although...if you could find the FSID for the live buffer, you could just use VLC or WMP to view it
    From AlphaWolf's "cipercheck.tcl" :
    Code:
    set db [dbopen]
    proc strim {str} { return [string trim $str "\{\} "] }
    RetryTransaction {
        set objindex [strim [mfs scan /Recording/LiveCache -start "" -count 1]]
        set fsid [lindex $objindex 0]
        set obj [db $db openidconstruction $fsid]
        set parts [dbobj $obj get Part]
        set part [lindex $parts end]
        set fsid [dbobj $part get File]
    }

  10. #415
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    504
    You guys rock. Would it be too much to ask for this to be supported once again?

    How would it work with a dual tuner system that has dual livetv buffers?

    On a side note Ive decided to try and install a socket into my THD myself so I can run TWP.

  11. #416
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    613
    Quote Originally Posted by jwciv View Post
    looks like it was a module
    I've updated this module to work with the current 2.1.b3 structures. (attached) Please give it a try and advise results.
    Note that the limitations discussed still apply (must have vserver running, always starts at the beginning of the buffer, cannot jump forward, etc.)
    If it works well for folks, I'll add it to cvs. I'll also investigate how to determine which buffer is "active" so the sendkey stuff to clear and restart the buffer can be added back.

    EDIT: I looked at the info module code for the "Currently on Live TV" box, and learned:
    It gets a /State/MyWorld/LastChannel value and then hunts through the the guide for that channel (today and sometimes yesterday) to find the show which overlaps the current time. Ouch. There has got to be a better way than that, especially since that LastChannel doesn't seem to change when I switch tuners.
    Last edited by SteveT; 03-19-2008 at 04:48 PM. Reason: added progress note on identifying live buffer
    HR22-700, DSR704(6.2a), DSR7000(6.2a) w/killHDinitrd, superpatch(1.12), MRV, tivoserver, MFS_FTP, TivoWebPlus(2.1), TyShow, Hackman, tivocid, Tracker, ChannelPrefs, MovieLoader, TySuiteJ, MCE(HD), Xbox360, Jacket Themes, NoReRecord

  12. #417
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    25

    28

    Quote Originally Posted by SteveT View Post
    I've updated this module to work with the current 2.1.b3 structures. (attached) Please give it a try and advise results.
    Note that the limitations discussed still apply (must have vserver running, always starts at the beginning of the buffer, cannot jump forward, etc.)
    If it works well for folks, I'll add it to cvs. I'll also investigate how to determine which buffer is "active" so the sendkey stuff to clear and restart the buffer can be added back.

    EDIT: I looked at the info module code for the "Currently on Live TV" box, and learned:
    It gets a /State/MyWorld/LastChannel value and then hunts through the the guide for that channel (today and sometimes yesterday) to find the show which overlaps the current time. Ouch. There has got to be a better way than that, especially since that LastChannel doesn't seem to change when I switch tuners.

    I loaded livetv and it works just like the old version. I love your ideas to make it closer to real live TV with channel changing abilities. Waiting with excitement!!! Wow! Solve this and I can shutdown my SlingBox.
    Last edited by lawrny; 03-19-2008 at 10:34 PM.


    RCA39, 6.2a, Caked, Superpatched6.7, TivoWebPlus 2.1.b3, WebRemote, Hackman, msf_utils, liveTV, vserver, tserver, 250GB drive: RCA40, same

  13. #418
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    6

    Streaming Live TV

    Quote Originally Posted by SteveT View Post
    I've updated this module to work with the current 2.1.b3 structures. (attached) Please give it a try and advise results.
    It works nicely on my DTivo. I was getting the same show regardless of which tuner I chose at first, but then I realized that both tuners got switched to the same channel when one lost its signal due to a big rainstorm.

    It would be insanely nice if you could change the channel on the background tuner without disturbing anyone watching TV. I tried to fake that by setting a 1 minute manual recording for the channel I wanted the background tuner to switch to. That sort of worked, but it's ugly and kludgy. The next thing I tried was sending key presses to quickly switch tuners, change the channel, switch tuners again then press replay twice. That's far from a perfect solution, but works.

    It would also be nice to have an indicator of which tuner was currently being shown on the TV.

  14. #419
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    504
    Quote Originally Posted by lawrny View Post
    Solve this and I can shutdown my SlingBox.
    It still doesnt transcode on the fly to lower bitrates but for the local LAN I agree!

  15. #420
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    347
    GDchecker is still acting funky on the under 9.2a. Has there been any headway made in fixing it?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •