Page 40 of 85 FirstFirst ... 30383940414250 ... LastLast
Results 586 to 600 of 1264

Thread: TivoWebPlus 2.1 Testing and Development

  1. #586
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    913
    if you edited the file on the tivo, and then it (unsuccessfully) tried to merge the differences, conflict areas would generate that.

    try deleting the tivoweb file, and then run cvs update, again
    Former Tivo Hacker (retired)

  2. #587
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Gulf South
    Posts
    89

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by BTUxNine View Post
    if you edited the file on the tivo, and then it (unsuccessfully) tried to merge the differences, conflict areas would generate that.

    try deleting the tivoweb file, and then run cvs update, again
    I don't remember editing the file, I smart enough to know I dumb enough to screw it up.

    Anyway, I deleted it and ran the cvs update again and all seems to be well. CVS Update runs from TWP.

    Thanks!

  3. #588
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    613
    Quote Originally Posted by unclemoosh View Post
    I don't remember editing the file, I smart enough to know I dumb enough to screw it up.

    Anyway, I deleted it and ran the cvs update again and all seems to be well. CVS Update runs from TWP.

    Thanks!
    You could also have checked the "Overwrite Local Changes?" box in cvsupdate. It would have deleted the conflicting module automatically.
    HR22-700, DSR704(6.2a), DSR7000(6.2a) w/killHDinitrd, superpatch(1.12), MRV, tivoserver, MFS_FTP, TivoWebPlus(2.1), TyShow, Hackman, tivocid, Tracker, ChannelPrefs, MovieLoader, TySuiteJ, MCE(HD), Xbox360, Jacket Themes, NoReRecord

  4. #589
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    913
    Quote Originally Posted by SteveT View Post
    You could also have checked the "Overwrite Local Changes?" box in cvsupdate. It would have deleted the conflicting module automatically.
    but can that be used AFTER the conflict is already generated?
    Former Tivo Hacker (retired)

  5. #590
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    613
    Quote Originally Posted by BTUxNine View Post
    but can that be used AFTER the conflict is already generated?
    Yes. That option actually runs cvs update twice, once to find the conflicting file name, then delete it, then again to download the cvs copy.
    HR22-700, DSR704(6.2a), DSR7000(6.2a) w/killHDinitrd, superpatch(1.12), MRV, tivoserver, MFS_FTP, TivoWebPlus(2.1), TyShow, Hackman, tivocid, Tracker, ChannelPrefs, MovieLoader, TySuiteJ, MCE(HD), Xbox360, Jacket Themes, NoReRecord

  6. #591
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    24
    Some of my SPs are having problems. Clicking on the name in the SP screen gives:

    -------INTERNAL SERVER ERROR------ --cut here--action:series, path:/1586771, env:, code:'NONE'
    can't read "title": no such variable
    while executing
    "string toupper $title"
    ("uplevel" body line 15)
    invoked from: "uplevel $body"
    invoked from: "transaction {uplevel $body}"
    (procedure "RetryTransaction" line 5)
    invoked from: "RetryTransaction {
    if {$TmsId==""} { set hastms 0
    } else {
    set hastms [MfsFind /Recording/TmsId 0]
    if {$hastms} {
    if {[mfs size $hastms]<8} {set TmsId..."
    (procedure "MOD::action_series" line 17)
    invoked from: "$cmd $chan $path $env"
    --cut here--
    ------------------------------
    Mike

    GnuPG Key fingerprint = 1AD4 726D E359 A31D 05BF ACE5 CA93 7AD5 D8E3 A876

    3 x DSR704 (PTVNet, Superpatched)
    1 x R15 (not active)

  7. #592
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    613
    Quote Originally Posted by mphare View Post
    Some of my SPs are having problems. Clicking on the name in the SP screen gives:
    Please provide your Tivo software version and your TWP version.
    Can you narrow it down any? For instance, does it happen on all SPs, just Wishlists, just certain ones? It's working fine on my machines, so the more details you provide regarding your situation the more likely I can fix it.
    HR22-700, DSR704(6.2a), DSR7000(6.2a) w/killHDinitrd, superpatch(1.12), MRV, tivoserver, MFS_FTP, TivoWebPlus(2.1), TyShow, Hackman, tivocid, Tracker, ChannelPrefs, MovieLoader, TySuiteJ, MCE(HD), Xbox360, Jacket Themes, NoReRecord

  8. #593
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    24
    Yes, I should have provided more info.. sorry.
    I have 3 DSR704. All are running 6.2a-01-2-301
    My TWP is 2.1.b3 on all three

    All of my SP are ones I set up, no Wishlists.

    It only happens on a couple of SPs.
    One is "Baby Borrowers" on my local channel DL5
    another is "NBC5 at 10PM Sunday" also on local DL5
    another is "How to Look Good Naked" on LIFE

    The 10PM Sunday News SP I set on all three 704s and they all have the same behaviour (see below).
    The others, 'Baby' and 'Naked' are only set up on one machine (the same machine).

    If I Search for any of these shows on any machine and select it, I get the same screen dump, so it's not just the SP screen or the fact that an SP is set up. In fact just picking a recorded episode for any of these SP exhibits this problem. Sorry to mislead there..

    However, the DTiVo itself handles the SPs just fine !except! for the 10PM Sunday News SP, that one never records anything. It always show the upcoming episodes when viewing the SP (well, it did before this problem came about, with 2.1.b3) but it never actually puts them into the ToDo list.

    Thanks for any advise!
    ------------------------------
    Mike

    GnuPG Key fingerprint = 1AD4 726D E359 A31D 05BF ACE5 CA93 7AD5 D8E3 A876

    3 x DSR704 (PTVNet, Superpatched)
    1 x R15 (not active)

  9. #594
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    613
    Quote Originally Posted by mphare View Post
    .....If I Search for any of these shows on any machine and select it, I get the same screen dump,.....
    Quote Originally Posted by mphare View Post
    .....can't read "title": no such variable
    while executing
    "string toupper $title"
    ....
    That "$title" should be "$Title". BTUx9 fixed that a while back. Upgrade to the latest release package of TWP and you should be good to go.
    HR22-700, DSR704(6.2a), DSR7000(6.2a) w/killHDinitrd, superpatch(1.12), MRV, tivoserver, MFS_FTP, TivoWebPlus(2.1), TyShow, Hackman, tivocid, Tracker, ChannelPrefs, MovieLoader, TySuiteJ, MCE(HD), Xbox360, Jacket Themes, NoReRecord

  10. #595
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    24
    Woo Hoo.. that fixed it.. Thanks!
    ------------------------------
    Mike

    GnuPG Key fingerprint = 1AD4 726D E359 A31D 05BF ACE5 CA93 7AD5 D8E3 A876

    3 x DSR704 (PTVNet, Superpatched)
    1 x R15 (not active)

  11. #596
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    24
    Quote Originally Posted by SteveT View Post
    I have pushed a few more enhancements to cvs:
    1) Allow stopping and starting of in-progress recordings.
    2) add extraction links to Showing screen.
    3) New LiveTV module (based partly on PortlandPaw's module).

    Please give these a try and advise any problems.
    What do I need to 'View' on the Live TV module?
    I get errors that my browser doesn't know how to open this address because the protocol (tivo) isn't associated with any application

    Thanks!

    - m
    ------------------------------
    Mike

    GnuPG Key fingerprint = 1AD4 726D E359 A31D 05BF ACE5 CA93 7AD5 D8E3 A876

    3 x DSR704 (PTVNet, Superpatched)
    1 x R15 (not active)

  12. #597
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    613
    Quote Originally Posted by mphare View Post
    What do I need to 'View' on the Live TV module?
    I get errors that my browser doesn't know how to open this address because the protocol (tivo) isn't associated with any application
    Thanks!
    - m
    You need to load TyShow on your PC and have vserver running on your Tivo.
    HR22-700, DSR704(6.2a), DSR7000(6.2a) w/killHDinitrd, superpatch(1.12), MRV, tivoserver, MFS_FTP, TivoWebPlus(2.1), TyShow, Hackman, tivocid, Tracker, ChannelPrefs, MovieLoader, TySuiteJ, MCE(HD), Xbox360, Jacket Themes, NoReRecord

  13. #598
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    24
    Thanks..
    I'm doing both: vserver on the DTivo and TyShow (v15) on the PC.

    But I get that same error message.

    OK.. tried the 'asx' link instead of the 'view' and I'm getting the playback

    THanks!
    Last edited by mphare; 07-21-2008 at 10:21 PM.
    ------------------------------
    Mike

    GnuPG Key fingerprint = 1AD4 726D E359 A31D 05BF ACE5 CA93 7AD5 D8E3 A876

    3 x DSR704 (PTVNet, Superpatched)
    1 x R15 (not active)

  14. #599
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Providence, RI
    Posts
    484
    You can fix the protocol error by installing the .reg file SteveT posted here. It uses Windows Media Player. I'm attaching one for directing tivo:// urls to VLC, if you prefer that.


    Quote Originally Posted by mphare View Post
    What do I need to 'View' on the Live TV module?
    I get errors that my browser doesn't know how to open this address because the protocol (tivo) isn't associated with any application

    Thanks!

    - m
    More software at http://davidlauria.com/software.
    The lost alt-rock masterpiece from the '90s, Range of Motion's "Soft Buzz of Silence", is now available on iTunes!

  15. #600
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    10

    TWP only works while telnet session is open

    I have updated, reinstalled and reinstalled again after deleting Tivowebplus (most recent) and Hackman. It will only start when I go to telnet and start from there. If I exit telnet I can no longer access by IP on my browser. Yes, I have restarted the Tivo as well. I am sure it is something simple I have overlooked...however I have spent two days reading and have not yet resolved. This is happenning on two DTV Tivos out of three and I am not sure why one works but the other two don't.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •