Page 5 of 84 FirstFirst ... 345671555 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 1247

Thread: TivoWebPlus 2.1 Testing and Development

  1. #61
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    50
    Thanks,
    So using the current work arround,

    It looks like we can successfully toggle Fav and Rcd. Is there anything else we can toggle?
    Bubba

  2. #62
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    13

    Manual Record does not work for me

    I am running tivowebplus-v2.1.b2-071112.tgz on my series 1 Tivo. I upgrade to new releases as soon as they are posted.

    I was once able to do a manual record but it stopped working somewhere along the line. The manual record menu is displayed and after I fill in all of the info and click the record button at the bottom, nothing happens and it never shows up on the todo list. The menu remains the way I filled it in. Below the record button it shows "manrec.itcl module version v0.2.6"

    Any suggestions?
    G.M. Durrence

  3. #63
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    390
    Quote Originally Posted by durrence View Post
    I was once able to do a manual record but it stopped working somewhere along the line. The manual record menu is displayed and after I fill in all of the info and click the record button at the bottom, nothing happens and it never shows up on the todo list. The menu remains the way I filled it in.
    I've compiled a new package with the latest CVS changes... I have created a manual recording on my US Series 1 (v3.0) system without issues using this release.

  4. #64
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    13

    Manual Record does not work for me

    I upgraded to the 11-14 version and it still doesn't work. Maybe my upgrades are not working. The main menu still shows TivoWebPlus v2.1.b0. Shouldn't it show TivoWebPlus v2.1.b2?

    thanks,
    G.M. Durrence

  5. #65
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    913
    yes, the latest bundle should be reading v2.1.b2
    have you checked the logs?
    did you do a full restart? (yes, update SHOULD do that on its own, but it hasn't been modified to do so, yet)
    did you run the distro check in info?
    Former Tivo Hacker (retired)

  6. #66
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    390
    Quote Originally Posted by durrence View Post
    Maybe my upgrades are not working. The main menu still shows TivoWebPlus v2.1.b0. Shouldn't it show TivoWebPlus v2.1.b2?
    The upgrade is not working then. The menu should display v2.1.b2 and when you hover over it the date/name of the distribution should be displayed. You may like to try a restart of TWP, or possibly a manual upgrade... it's a little puzzling as I would have expected some error messages to be displayed during the update process if something was going wrong (ie permissions, etc)...

  7. #67
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    13

    Manual Record does not work for me - problem solved

    I had been installing updates by browsing TivoWebPlus and selecting update from the system settings menu. Apparantly they were not taking for some reason.

    I manually installed the bundle with the tar command and now everything seems to be working perfectly.

    I still don't know why the upgrade didn't work. Now that I have the latest version installed maybe it will work in the future
    G.M. Durrence

  8. #68
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    36
    I'm having a problem remounting read/write from the menu with my DTiVo HDVR2 running 6.2a. When I try to remount I get:

    INTERNAL SERVER ERROR
    --cut here--
    action:sysadmin
    path:/remount-rw
    env:
    invalid command name "sysadmin_remount-rw"
    while executing
    "sysadmin_$link $chan $path"
    (procedure "MOD::action_sysadmin" line 17)
    invoked from within
    "$cmd $chan $path $env"
    --cut here--

    I can telnet in an issue a simple "rw" and it works but the remount rw or ro from the menu does not. I'm sure it is something stupid I failed to do -- I upgraded to 2.1 from 2.0 using the menu upgrade and since leaving 2.0 I have had this problem.

  9. #69
    Throg Guest
    I've done clean installs using the last 2 builds and can't get it to run on my SA S2 with 9.1. Here's the console output where things go awry:
    Code:
    wishlists actions: showwishlists
    can't read "mods(phone)": no such element in array
    while executing
    "set vars $mods($mod)"
    ("foreach" body line 3)
    invoked from within
    "foreach f $modules {
    set mod [file rootname [file tail $f]]
    set vars $mods($mod)
    #~ append outs "$mod {$vars}n"
    foreach {size acts ..."
    invoked from within
    "if {$changed || !$exists} {
    set mod_cache "."
    foreach f $modules {
    set mod [file rootname [file tail $f]]
    set vars $mods($mod)
    #~ appe..."
    (file "./load.tcl" line 537)
    invoked from within
    "source $source_dir/load.tcl"
    (procedure "load" line 4)
    invoked from within
    "load 0 $r"
    (file "./httpd-tt.tcl" line 27)
    Error: The last session did not complete successfully
      Exiting to prevent possible reboot loop
      Please check the logs and rerun tivoweb when the problem is fixed
    I just rebooted the tivo (TWP starts up from rc.sysinit.author). Here's the log (where things go awry):
    Code:
    wishlists actions: showwishlists
    can't read "mods(phone)": no such element in array
    while executing
    "set vars $mods($mod)"
    ("foreach" body line 3)
    invoked from within
    "foreach f $modules {
    set mod [file rootname [file tail $f]]
    set vars $mods($mod)
    #~ append outs "$mod {$vars}n"
    foreach {size acts ..." 
    invoked from within
    "if {$changed || !$exists} {
    set mod_cache "."
    foreach f $modules {  
    set mod [file rootname [file tail $f]]
    set vars $mods($mod)
    #~ appe..."
    (file "/var/hack/TivoWebPlus/load.tcl" line 537)
    invoked from within     
    "source $source_dir/load.tcl" 
    (procedure "load" line 4)
    invoked from within
    "load 0 $r"
    (file "/var/hack/TivoWebPlus/httpd-tt.tcl" line 27)
    Using data dir /var/hack/TivoWebPlus/
    /var/hack/TivoWebPlus/tivoweb: touch: command not found
    Starting TWP pid=516
    This is the output of ps | grep http:
    Code:
      303 0          1264 S   httpd 
      304 0          1268 S   httpd 
      305 0          1268 S   httpd 
      306 0          1268 S   httpd 
      307 0          1268 S   httpd 
      309 0          1268 S   httpd 
      310 0          1268 S   httpd 
      311 0          1268 S   httpd 
      312 0          1268 S   httpd 
      602 0          6336 D   /tvbin/tivosh /var/hack/TivoWebPlus/httpd-tt.tcl rest
      604 0          6336 S   /tvbin/tivosh /var/hack/TivoWebPlus/httpd-tt.tcl rest
      605 0          6336 S   /tvbin/tivosh /var/hack/TivoWebPlus/httpd-tt.tcl rest
      607 0           516 S   grep http

  10. #70
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    6
    I just upgraded to 071114 on two series2 directtv tivo machines. The asx links are not functioning. I am not getting any errors. I click the link and the browser spins it's wheels and never loads the windows media player. It seems the asx's are not being created on the fly.

  11. #71
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    33

    Channel Grid oddities

    I'm running v2.1.b2

    Its 11:40 on Saturday, and the Channel Grid starts with Friday (yesterday). I would have thought it more useful to start with Saturday.

    The last column of the grid (Thursday) has data up to 16:00, but all the cells from 16:00 to 23:45 are blank. I'm in Pacific time, and the DTiVo is running 6.2 with "do not observe daylight savings" set. The blank zone is the overlap to the next day in UTC (sometimes cells after 16:00 have data in them, but only if they are a continuation of a show that started before 16:00)
    Last edited by Biggles209; 11-17-2007 at 02:57 PM. Reason: Corrected blank cell timing information

  12. #72
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    390
    Quote Originally Posted by Biggles209 View Post
    Its 11:40 on Saturday, and the Channel Grid starts with Friday (yesterday). I would have thought it more useful to start with Saturday.
    You could try create a file called channelgrid.cfg in your config directory that contains "set START_DAY today" as it defaults to yesterday.

    Quote Originally Posted by Biggles209 View Post
    The last column of the grid (Thursday) has data up to 16:00, but all the cells from 16:00 to 23:45 are blank. I'm in Pacific time, and the DTiVo is running 6.2 with "do not observe daylight savings" set. The blank zone is the overlap to the next day in UTC
    This might get a little messy as the Tivo runs in GMT so handling the edge case could complicate/bloat the code more than the benefit is worth. If I have time I might get around to having a look and see if I can get this handling local timezones... it's not so easy as my units run in GMT/UTC so it's harder to test.

  13. #73
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    390

    ASX and SysAdmin fixes

    I have just updated the bundle (071118) with the latest CVS changes and applied a couple of fixes that should resolve the problems people were experiencing with the ASX/Extract and SysAdmin modules.

  14. #74
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    77
    At one point there was talk of a plugin mechanism for the showing screen. Is that still planned?

  15. #75
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    913
    Quote Originally Posted by angra View Post
    At one point there was talk of a plugin mechanism for the showing screen. Is that still planned?
    not exactly plugin, but yes
    Former Tivo Hacker (retired)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •