Page 7 of 85 FirstFirst ... 567891757 ... LastLast
Results 91 to 105 of 1264

Thread: TivoWebPlus 2.1 Testing and Development

  1. #91
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    613
    Quote Originally Posted by vancod View Post
    S1 DTiVo GXEBODT running a fresh install from tarball of the 11-24 release

    I loaded the GreenWireJacket theme and it's rather different than the theme of the same name found on SteveT's site... The background image is... odd, and the menu items (e.g. shows in NPL) don't have the same highlight action.

    Before I just blindly grab SteveT's themes and jam them in I wanted to check.....

    Bravo on the work so far, as always, thanks guys
    Don
    They are supposed to be identical copies. Can you clear your browser cache and see if that helps? If not, please post a screencap and I'll see if I can figure out what's happening.
    HR22-700, DSR704(6.2a), DSR7000(6.2a) w/killHDinitrd, superpatch(1.12), MRV, tivoserver, MFS_FTP, TivoWebPlus(2.1), TyShow, Hackman, tivocid, Tracker, ChannelPrefs, MovieLoader, TySuiteJ, MCE(HD), Xbox360, Jacket Themes, NoReRecord

  2. #92
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    188

    blech

    FF 2.0.0.10 and IE6.whateverpatchisouthisweek - both from clean start/clear cache

  3. #93
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    613
    Quote Originally Posted by vancod View Post
    FF 2.0.0.10 and IE6.whateverpatchisouthisweek - both from clean start/clear cache
    Thanks. I was able to duplicate this by installing from scratch from the .tgz. It looks like the GreenWire* image files in the tarball on John1980's site are corrupted. I tried the previous 2.1 files and they are also corrupted. I checked the files on the CVS site and they are correct.

    John1980, can you refetch those files from CVS and make a new package?

    vancod, even when this is fixed, IE6.0 is not going to look correct for any of the Jacket themes (except NoMenu), since IE6.0 does not support partial transparency or tr hovers. FireFox or IE7 should work as intended.

    Thanks for pointing out this issue.
    HR22-700, DSR704(6.2a), DSR7000(6.2a) w/killHDinitrd, superpatch(1.12), MRV, tivoserver, MFS_FTP, TivoWebPlus(2.1), TyShow, Hackman, tivocid, Tracker, ChannelPrefs, MovieLoader, TySuiteJ, MCE(HD), Xbox360, Jacket Themes, NoReRecord

  4. #94
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    913
    SteveT: when you committed the files, did you make sure they were tagged binary?
    Former Tivo Hacker (retired)

  5. #95
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    188
    Quote Originally Posted by SteveT View Post
    ...IE6.0 is not going to look correct...
    lol - no worries here - I just keep that turd of a browser because a couple work sites force me to....

  6. #96
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    613
    Quote Originally Posted by BTUxNine View Post
    SteveT: when you committed the files, did you make sure they were tagged binary?
    Oops. Didn't know I needed to. Can you send me the syntax?
    HR22-700, DSR704(6.2a), DSR7000(6.2a) w/killHDinitrd, superpatch(1.12), MRV, tivoserver, MFS_FTP, TivoWebPlus(2.1), TyShow, Hackman, tivocid, Tracker, ChannelPrefs, MovieLoader, TySuiteJ, MCE(HD), Xbox360, Jacket Themes, NoReRecord

  7. #97
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    123
    Quote Originally Posted by BTUxNine View Post
    if you go to the menuedit module, you should be able to reset menus to defaults... if they are still screwed up, check distribution info (link in info screen) and post your log for a full restart.
    Still messed up. I have the following items:Info, Logs, MFS, and Restart. The submenus look fine.

    The distribution info shows:

    TivoWebPlus Distribution
    Version 2.1.b2 (oztivo-071124)
    ./modules/netconfig.itcl is missing from your installation

    The log file looks like:

    Code:
    Using data dir ./
    Starting TWP pid=957
    TivoWebPlus - v2.1.b2 (2.1.b2 (oztivo-071124))
    The program comes with ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY.
    This program is licensed under the GPL.
    See the 'docs/copyright' and 'docs/index.html' files
    for copyright and credit information.
    Loading libs...
    btutils
    html
    http
    index
    rec
    sendkey
    timezone
    ui
    util
    TimeZone: US
    -running init_channelList--- completed in 0 seconds
    -running init_logoindex--- completed in 0 seconds
    -running init_sp_cache--- completed in 1 seconds
    rss_util
    Loading modules...
    Building menus...
    Loading completed in 3 seconds
    Opening port 80
    Accepting Connections
    Preload Favs done
    192.168.1.100 - - [26/Nov/2007:00:43:39] /quit/m
    192.168.1.100 - - [26/Nov/2007:00:43:43] /quit/r
    Using data dir ./
    Starting TWP pid=976
    TivoWebPlus - v2.1.b2 (2.1.b2 (oztivo-071124))
    The program comes with ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY.
    This program is licensed under the GPL.
    See the 'docs/copyright' and 'docs/index.html' files
    for copyright and credit information.
    Loading libs...
    btutils
    html
    http
    index
    rec
    sendkey
    timezone
    ui
    util
    TimeZone: US
    -running init_channelList--- completed in 1 seconds
    -running init_logoindex--- completed in 0 seconds
    -running init_sp_cache--- completed in 0 seconds
    rss_util
    Loading modules...
    --Warning: info_beta won't be loaded: it's incompatible with this version of TWP
    --Info: merge won't be loaded: it may rely on an unavailable feature (e.g. events or sendkey)
    --Info: phone won't be loaded: it may rely on an unavailable feature (e.g. events or sendkey)
    Loaded 0 resource definitions
    --Info: screen won't be loaded: it may rely on an unavailable feature (e.g. events or sendkey)
    --Info: webremote won't be loaded: it may rely on an unavailable feature (e.g. events or sendkey)
    - [26/Nov/2007:00:43:50] saving module_cache.cfg
    Building menus...
    Loading completed in 5 seconds
    Opening port 80
    Accepting Connections
    Preload Favs done
    192.168.1.100 - - [26/Nov/2007:00:45:16] /
    loading module update (686600)
    192.168.1.100 - - [26/Nov/2007:00:45:27] /logs
    loading module logs (688212)
    192.168.1.100 - - [26/Nov/2007:00:45:31] /logs/tivoweb.log/
    - [26/Nov/2007:00:59:50] running CleanupGlobals
    192.168.1.100 - - [26/Nov/2007:01:00:10] /
    192.168.1.100 - - [26/Nov/2007:01:00:24] /menu/2
    192.168.1.100 - - [26/Nov/2007:01:02:19] /
    - [26/Nov/2007:01:16:50] running CleanupGlobals
    192.168.1.100 - - [28/Nov/2007:00:44:23] /menus
    loading module menus (916416)
    192.168.1.100 - - [28/Nov/2007:00:44:24] /faiec.css
    192.168.1.100 - - [28/Nov/2007:00:44:24] /sorttable.js
    192.168.1.100 - - [28/Nov/2007:00:44:24] /adams.css
    192.168.1.100 - - [28/Nov/2007:00:44:24] /daynight.css
    192.168.1.100 - - [28/Nov/2007:00:44:24] /sortof.css
    192.168.1.100 - - [28/Nov/2007:00:44:24] /prototype.js
    192.168.1.100 - - [28/Nov/2007:00:44:25] /scriptaculous.js
    192.168.1.100 - - [28/Nov/2007:00:44:25] /effects.js
    192.168.1.100 - - [28/Nov/2007:00:44:25] /dragdrop.js
    192.168.1.100 - - [28/Nov/2007:00:44:25] /menuedit.js
    192.168.1.100 - - [28/Nov/2007:00:44:25] /favicon.ico
    - [28/Nov/2007:00:59:21] running CleanupGlobals

    Thanks,
    Doug
    Last edited by dengland; 11-27-2007 at 09:44 PM. Reason: added logs
    HR10-250 - 500G, HR34-700, HR20-700, HR22-100, HR22-100

  8. #98
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    913
    Quote Originally Posted by dengland View Post
    Still messed up. I have the following items:Info, Logs, MFS, and Restart. The submenus look fine.

    The distribution info shows:

    TivoWebPlus Distribution
    Version 2.1.b2 (oztivo-071124)
    ./modules/netconfig.itcl is missing from your installation


    Thanks,
    Doug
    you're going to have to be a lot more specific... HOW are they messed up?

    doing a full restart and posting the resulting log would also help.

    (and when using menuedit, did you try the "Reset to Defaults" button)?
    Former Tivo Hacker (retired)

  9. #99
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    180
    Hi all,
    I'm playing with TWP 2.1 and enjoying it! I see that there are settings in 2.0 that allowed it to be installed on a read-only partition, and the config files pointed to a read-write partition. Does something like this exist for 2.1?

    Also, are there any notions of "users" in TWP? I'd like to be able to give myself, brother and GF different logins -- with different capabilities!

    Thanks!

  10. #100
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    913
    Quote Originally Posted by swinokur View Post
    Hi all,
    I'm playing with TWP 2.1 and enjoying it! I see that there are settings in 2.0 that allowed it to be installed on a read-only partition, and the config files pointed to a read-write partition. Does something like this exist for 2.1?
    It's just the next version... the config files are handled just the same way as 2.0
    Also, are there any notions of "users" in TWP? I'd like to be able to give myself, brother and GF different logins -- with different capabilities!

    Thanks!
    no, and it would probably require a major modification to support something like that... what sort of different settings are you talking about?
    Former Tivo Hacker (retired)

  11. #101
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    180
    Quote Originally Posted by BTUxNine View Post
    It's just the next version... the config files are handled just the same way as 2.0

    no, and it would probably require a major modification to support something like that... what sort of different settings are you talking about?
    Cool, I'll go back to the wiki for the config setup.

    Just off the top of my head:
    In terms of user-based settings, you could have an "admin" user type (which can do everything), and then each user could have their own set of menus (customizable by the admin user in the menu editor). That way you could have a set of menus for someone who just needs a couple items (channel grid, todo, whats on) and so forth.

    It would be nice to have things like different themes for each user as well, but that's probably not as immediately necessary.

  12. #102
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    180
    Oh, one other question while I'm at it. Is there a way to show the recording parameters in the "todo" list? (e.g. minutes before and minutes after start time to record, recording quality, etc?)

    Or is there another "manage my scheduled recordings" page that I'm missing?

    Thanks!

  13. #103
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    123
    Quote Originally Posted by BTUxNine View Post
    you're going to have to be a lot more specific... HOW are they messed up?

    doing a full restart and posting the resulting log would also help.

    (and when using menuedit, did you try the "Reset to Defaults" button)?
    Yes, when using menuedit, I did do the reset to defaults. The log after a full restart is in the previous posting I made (You were too quick with your response, I was editing the post)

    I was expecting the main menu to have entries that look like:

    Channel Grid
    Extract
    Folders
    Info
    Logs
    MFS
    MenuEditor
    RSS
    Reorder SPs
    Restart
    RowFormat

    I only see 4 items:
    Info
    Logs
    MFS
    Restart
    HR10-250 - 500G, HR34-700, HR20-700, HR22-100, HR22-100

  14. #104
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    913
    dengland:

    I had to ask, because I didn't know what you meant by "the submenus look fine"

    a few things to try:
    - try going to a few pages manually, like /nowshowing and /menu/3
    - check if you ran out of space on the partition you installed to
    - remove the dyncfg.cfg file in your config dir and do a full restart
    - try setting different themes

    BTW, the modules you listed are the only ones that default to the top level, so if you mean that those are there PLUS all the submenus, then I'd say your system is working as it should be

    you can contact me via IM if you want to discuss it more
    Last edited by BTUxNine; 11-27-2007 at 11:22 PM.
    Former Tivo Hacker (retired)

  15. #105
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    123
    Quote Originally Posted by BTUxNine View Post
    dengland:

    BTW, the modules you listed are the only ones that default to the top level, so if you mean that those are there PLUS all the submenus, then I'd say your system is working as it should be
    Thanks BTUxNine.

    You are right. Now that I look look harder, the items that I was missing from the top level are items that are also found on submenus (e.g. RSS, Channel Grid, etc.) It was different than my other two boxes so I jumped to the conclusion that something was wrong! The clean install on the box in question must have taken it back to the default. Once upon a time did the default top level menu contain more items than it does now? I have been sucessfully using the upgrade feature for so long, I don't remember the last time a clean install was done. I have never played with menuedit before either.

    Sorry for the unnecessary chatter when there wasn't a problem. I just did too many things at once on three boxes to keep it straight. Thanks again for the help.
    HR10-250 - 500G, HR34-700, HR20-700, HR22-100, HR22-100

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •