Page 3 of 14 FirstFirst 1234513 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 203

Thread: HR10-250 Rebooting randomly over last 2 Weeks

  1. #31
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    128
    Is there any way of extracting the slices from MFS? I've never been able to catch it while it's downloading, and I didn't even know it did download that until I went looking in TivoWebPlus. If I can extract them, I'd be happy to send them to you somehow.

  2. #32
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Posts
    297
    Quote Originally Posted by geordi View Post
    Is there any way of extracting the slices from MFS? I've never been able to catch it while it's downloading, and I didn't even know it did download that until I went looking in TivoWebPlus. If I can extract them, I'd be happy to send them to you somehow.
    You can get all but 1 slice from TWP I believe. IIRC there is a SwSystem.slice that is not in MFS that would be required to install the uploaded slices.
    (2) UltimateTV - upgraded w/160GB
    (1) HR10-250 2TB 6.4a
    (1) HR10-250 620GB 6.4a
    (1) HR10-250 300GB 6.4a
    (3) HR21 (2) with AM21 & internal 2TB Seagate
    RandC

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Posts
    297
    Called D* got to technical, of course no reported issues regarding repeated reboots. Tech first said to do clear and delete everything (not gonna happen), he at least made sure I understood that if I did that I would loose recordings. Then I could try to make a daily call to upgrade software. If that didn't work they would swap it out for HR20. He was not interested that it appears to be related to CBS and possible software version. At least I was able to speak to someone with no accent, fluent English , so I know we understood each other.
    (2) UltimateTV - upgraded w/160GB
    (1) HR10-250 2TB 6.4a
    (1) HR10-250 620GB 6.4a
    (1) HR10-250 300GB 6.4a
    (3) HR21 (2) with AM21 & internal 2TB Seagate
    RandC

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    75
    Just wanted to +1 from me.

    HR10-250 6.3c

    Nothing else to add really.

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    128
    Well, sitting with the system on WNBC and WABC and paused on an ep of Survivor (NON-HD) for quite some time now, TWP shows uptime of 4hrs. Sorry I can't provide the files to upgrade from, but I'm going to try the upgrade myself in a little bit. If nothing else, even if I lose access for a couple weeks, there isn't anything that I want to download off the tivo right now anyway, so it won't be a huge loss to have to pull the drive later if I need to.

    Actually... It might be nice to be able to load all this onto a larger A drive and get some more room... 550 GB just doesn't seem like enough. :lol:

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    30
    So that's it? Upgrading is the only solution at this point? That sucks.... How do I turn on network upgrades, I'm running instacake, to see if I can get it from there.

  7. #37
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    9
    I ran add63.tcl last night and didn't have the new slices today. I wonder if they are still in the stream?

  8. #38
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Posts
    297
    Quote Originally Posted by geordi View Post
    Actually... It might be nice to be able to load all this onto a larger A drive and get some more room... 550 GB just doesn't seem like enough. :lol:
    550 GB, how can you survive? I might be able to fill that up in one week Of course I do have too much free time to watch almost anything that is in HD and usually do.
    (2) UltimateTV - upgraded w/160GB
    (1) HR10-250 2TB 6.4a
    (1) HR10-250 620GB 6.4a
    (1) HR10-250 300GB 6.4a
    (3) HR21 (2) with AM21 & internal 2TB Seagate
    RandC

  9. #39
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Posts
    297
    Quote Originally Posted by bfrank4709 View Post
    I ran add63.tcl last night and didn't have the new slices today. I wonder if they are still in the stream?
    Slices have not been in the stream for a long time.
    (2) UltimateTV - upgraded w/160GB
    (1) HR10-250 2TB 6.4a
    (1) HR10-250 620GB 6.4a
    (1) HR10-250 300GB 6.4a
    (3) HR21 (2) with AM21 & internal 2TB Seagate
    RandC

  10. #40
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Posts
    297
    Quote Originally Posted by Antdog24 View Post
    So that's it? Upgrading is the only solution at this point? That sucks.... How do I turn on network upgrades, I'm running instacake, to see if I can get it from there.
    You have one other solution if I am correct about CBS and 6.3e. If you do not want upgrade then do not watch or record anything on CBS
    (2) UltimateTV - upgraded w/160GB
    (1) HR10-250 2TB 6.4a
    (1) HR10-250 620GB 6.4a
    (1) HR10-250 300GB 6.4a
    (3) HR21 (2) with AM21 & internal 2TB Seagate
    RandC

  11. #41
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    128
    Well, after what they did to Jericho and Pirate Master... That is *almost* a possibility. I certainly wouldn't mind if Nina Tassler and Les Moonves BOTH "walked the plank" or heard "The Tribe Has Spoken"

  12. #42
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    48

    add a "me too"

    I have 6.3d installed also and it is randomly rebooting like everyone else. Any chance someone can get the 6.3e slices and share them somewhere we can get them and see if after installing them,it fixes the problem?

  13. #43
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    30
    Well... that sucks But yea, CSI is the only thing I watch on CBS... so I'll catch the reruns on USA.

  14. #44
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    9
    I need a Slice!!!

  15. #45
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    140
    Well I thought my drives were dying, so I came here to see what the latest was and well I guess I have to add a me too to this thread.

    This just sux.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •