Page 10 of 14 FirstFirst ... 89101112 ... LastLast
Results 136 to 150 of 203

Thread: HR10-250 Rebooting randomly over last 2 Weeks

  1. #136
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Seattle, WA (Lynnwood)
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by Rottluver View Post
    I noticed mine was randomly calling in this morning too. Which is odd since yesterday it said it wasn't due to call in for like 9 or 10 days.......and it is taking a long time so I am PRAYING that 6.3e is what it is getting!!!!!
    WAHOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!! I have 6.3e now since that call in!!! Just needed a restart and it was up & running! Let's see if it is as good as people say (not rebooting 100 times a day).

  2. #137
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    83
    This happened to me too while watching the Colts game (on the Super Fan DTV feed). I had just assumed that it was because I had set the TiVo to record manually for 9 hours (I wanted to record both the early and late games).

    I have 6.3d so I guess I'll plug the phone in and let it upgrade.

  3. #138
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    83
    without reading through all 10 pages, was this only a problem on 6.3? I have a spare hard drive that has 3.1f on it and I'll pop that in to record tomorrow's football games if it doesn't have the same issue. Then I'll worry about upgrading the 6.3 next week.

  4. #139
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Posts
    297
    Quote Originally Posted by VaBeachGuy View Post
    without reading through all 10 pages, was this only a problem on 6.3? I have a spare hard drive that has 3.1f on it and I'll pop that in to record tomorrow's football games if it doesn't have the same issue. Then I'll worry about upgrading the 6.3 next week.
    I don't remember anyone posting having a problem with anything other than 6.3 - 6.3d in any forums.
    (2) UltimateTV - upgraded w/160GB
    (1) HR10-250 2TB 6.4a
    (1) HR10-250 620GB 6.4a
    (1) HR10-250 300GB 6.4a
    (3) HR21 (2) with AM21 & internal 2TB Seagate
    RandC

  5. #140
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Seattle, WA (Lynnwood)
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by VaBeachGuy View Post
    without reading through all 10 pages, was this only a problem on 6.3? I have a spare hard drive that has 3.1f on it and I'll pop that in to record tomorrow's football games if it doesn't have the same issue. Then I'll worry about upgrading the 6.3 next week.
    Can't hurt to try it......I don't think.

  6. #141
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    83
    Quote Originally Posted by RandC View Post
    I don't remember anyone posting having a problem with anything other than 6.3 - 6.3d in any forums.
    I don't think 3.1f has the issues because I have an HR10 with 3.1f running and it didn't reboot at all last week. I don't know if it was recording any CBS games though so I can't swear by it.

  7. #142
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    46
    Quote Originally Posted by VaBeachGuy View Post
    This happened to me too while watching the Colts game (on the Super Fan DTV feed). I had just assumed that it was because I had set the TiVo to record manually for 9 hours (I wanted to record both the early and late games).

    I have 6.3d so I guess I'll plug the phone in and let it upgrade.
    Man, this happened to be 4 times during Colts/Pats. Last reboot was when there were 2 minutes left and Pats had to convert a 3rd down. Imagine me almost grabbing the Tivo and throwing it out the window.

  8. #143
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    83
    Quote Originally Posted by tsanga View Post
    Man, this happened to be 4 times during Colts/Pats. Last reboot was when there were 2 minutes left and Pats had to convert a 3rd down. Imagine me almost grabbing the Tivo and throwing it out the window.
    I can imagine, this week I put in my hard drive that has 3.1f on it and had no problems. NFL is all I use CBS for so I'll just put 3.1f in from now on until I get 6.3 updated.

  9. #144
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    35
    Quote Originally Posted by VaBeachGuy View Post
    I can imagine, this week I put in my hard drive that has 3.1f on it and had no problems. NFL is all I use CBS for so I'll just put 3.1f in from now on until I get 6.3 updated.
    I'm surprised that worked for you. I'm running 3.1.5f and experienced at least four reboots during Vikings/Chargers on CBSW HD (and several on 726 for that matter), and one on Colts/Patriots on 719.

    WB

  10. #145
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    67

    Unhappy Rebooting with 6.3e?

    I just got an HR10-250 last week. I activated it, and it made its daily call and installed 6.3e.

    Over the past two days, I've been getting a number of spurious reboots. What I'm wondering is, whether there's still a problem with 6.3e, or do I have something else going on (like a failing disk, etc)?

    Has anyone with 6.3e had any trouble?

    -Jim
    HR10-250, 6.3e, HMO/HME, etc
    HR21
    DVR80, 6.2, hacked, MRV, etc, networked via a hacked WST54GS
    DVR39, upgraded to 250 hours - 3.1.1b 4.0.1b 3.1.1e 6.2, now MRV-only due to a bad sat2 decoder
    2x Hacked XBox for XBMC
    Running Linux since '93.

  11. #146
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    right behind you!
    Posts
    141
    Here's what I get off a fresh v6.3e InstantCake install on my HR10-250:
    1. Restored IC image using command "mfsrestore -s 127 -xzpi /cdrom/.image/00001 /dev/hdc onto a 250Gb drive
    2. Booted Tivo with drive, did a C&D and went through Guided Setup
    3. After it went through acquiring the satellite data it hung at the end:

    Code:
    bash-2.02# ApgManager Transition from state INIT to BOOT
    ApgManager Transition from state BOOT to ACQUIRE_MARKER
    ApgManager Transition from state ACQUIRE_MARKER to BOOT
    ApgManager Transition from state BOOT to SECONDARY_BOOT
    ApgManager Transition from state SECONDARY_BOOT to FAST_LOAD
    HDCP link failure due to i2c error
    ApgManager Transition from state FAST_LOAD to FAST_LOAD
    ApgManager Transition from state FAST_LOAD to FAST_LOAD
    ApgManager Transition from state FAST_LOAD to FAST_LOAD
    ApgManager Transition from state FAST_LOAD to FAST_LOAD
    ApgManager Transition from state FAST_LOAD to FAST_LOAD
    ApgManager Transition from state FAST_LOAD to STEADY_STATE
    Unaligned Access to 0x9edb10c5
    After I rebooted I also noticed this error:
    Code:
    Nov  6 06:23:57 (none) kernel: HDCP link failure due to i2c error
    Nov  6 06:25:23 (none) kernel: ApgManager Transition from state FAST_LOAD to FAS
    Nov  6 06:26:13 (none) last message repeated 3 times
    Nov  6 06:26:23 (none) kernel: ApgManager Transition from state FAST_LOAD to FAS
    Nov  6 06:26:36 (none) kernel: ApgManager Transition from state FAST_LOAD to STE
    Jan  2 00:00:13 (none) kernel: klogd 1.3-3, log source = /proc/kmsg started.
    Jan  2 00:00:13 (none) kernel: CPU revision is: 00005430
    bash-2.02# ApgManager Transition from state STEADY_STATE to INIT
    HDCP link failure due to i2c error
    I noticed this post by AW, but I'm not sure if it's related to my problem:
    http://www.dealdatabase.com/forum/sh...23&postcount=4

    Any ideas? I've been fighting with this for almost 2 weeks....
    3 HDVR2s, 300Gb HD, v6.4a, USB 2.0 backport network drivers, HMO/HME SuperPatched, mfs_ftp/MovieLoader v1.3
    1 THR22-200 new HDTivo

  12. #147
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    Posts
    19
    I'm not so sure about the CBS theory. Last night, mine rebooted while it was recording DwtS and Heroes, neither of which are on CBS.

  13. #148
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    29
    Quote Originally Posted by bluemodena View Post
    I'm not so sure about the CBS theory. Last night, mine rebooted while it was recording DwtS and Heroes, neither of which are on CBS.
    I upgraded to 6.3e late on Saturday night ET. I haven't had a reboot since - even while watching or recording CBS OTA in HD Sunday afternoon and NBC OTA in HD Monday night. I was previously on 6.3c and CBS was absolutely the culprit for my reboots which started week before last. Before that, I was stable since upgrading from whatever I had before 6.3c.

    Maybe something else caused your reboot other than what's been coming from CBS, or perhaps NBC started doing something. Are you on 6.3e or something earlier?

  14. #149
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Carmel (Indianapolis)
    Posts
    1

    2:00 left in Colts/Pats Game

    Quote Originally Posted by tsanga View Post
    Man, this happened to be 4 times during Colts/Pats. Last reboot was when there were 2 minutes left and Pats had to convert a 3rd down. Imagine me almost grabbing the Tivo and throwing it out the window.
    Rebooted three times for me while watching Colts game. Don't remember the times for each, but one WAS with 2:00 left, as you experienced.

  15. #150
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Seattle, WA (Lynnwood)
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by BeagleBoy View Post
    I just got an HR10-250 last week. I activated it, and it made its daily call and installed 6.3e.

    Over the past two days, I've been getting a number of spurious reboots. What I'm wondering is, whether there's still a problem with 6.3e, or do I have something else going on (like a failing disk, etc)?

    Has anyone with 6.3e had any trouble?

    -Jim
    Did you get it new or used? If it is a little bit older, the hard drive could be bad and need replacing.........I know I got my HR10-250 early this year but didn't open the box and hook it up until last month....and the HDD was bad.

    A simple visit to the weaknees website took care of that though.
    Quote Originally Posted by bluemodena View Post
    I'm not so sure about the CBS theory. Last night, mine rebooted while it was recording DwtS and Heroes, neither of which are on CBS.
    Was your other tuner on CBS?
    Quote Originally Posted by bluemodena View Post
    I'm not so sure about the CBS theory. Last night, mine rebooted while it was recording DwtS and Heroes, neither of which are on CBS.
    It isn't ALWAYS CBS, just seems to definitely reboot on CBS.....mine had done it while not on CBS before I got 6.3e

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •